PDA

View Full Version : red button is corrupted



bta
02-01-2011, 10:13 PM
Hi,

the red button function results in a white screen with the text "Service Unavailable" on the to left corner.

Tested at "ProSieben", "Sat1", "ARD" with red button: always the same result.
(The resulat at channels with no red button ist also a white screen. Earlier there where an error-message-box "No red button available" and the philips logo).
When I test the corresponding services at NetTV home (e.g. ARD Mediathek or ProSieben) everything ist fine.

So it seems that there is a problem with the url that is linked to the red button.

40pfl7605H/12; FW 140.27; Language setting: German

Regards
bta

ahasver
02-01-2011, 11:53 PM
Same here (just checked with arte), 32PFL8404
May be Philips is realy working in fixing IP-EPG issue... IP-EPG and red button seem to use the same back end database engine or service for assigning proper channels. In IP-IPG I currently no get Error 500 but a black blank screen...

and the server status page shows 2 errors...

Philips
02-02-2011, 08:44 AM
If the message page appears when pressing the Red Button, this indicates that the functionality is not in place. It might help us when you also sent your complaint about this to the broadcasters.