PDA

View Full Version : Fidelio A9 - Digitial input



GuyA
01-09-2013, 06:02 PM
I have connected my Fidelio A9 speakers to my TV using the optical digital connection.

I now experience the following, namely when the TV and speakers are powered on all works fine and the sound is fantastic. However when I switch off the TV and back on, not touching the Fidelio speakers, there is no more sound. The only way to get the sound back is to reset the speakers.

I experience this problem only with the digital input, the analogue connections work fine.

So it seems that the Fidelio speakers are not able to handle the digital signal interruption, and need a system reset in order to be able to re-process the digital input signal.

Does anyone have the same problem? Is this a configuration issue or bug in the Fidelio speakers?

Volume
01-10-2013, 03:19 AM
May the TV need to select the audio output to optical ? And analogue output seems to be a hardware switch

GuyA
01-12-2013, 07:33 AM
I checked all this and digital output is always selected. Furthermore the DVD player is connected to the digital coax, where I have the same problem.

Volume
01-15-2013, 08:52 AM
Just curious, will you see the LED color change to green for digital connection when the TV is off ? Do you mean that you have to reset the power to have sound again ? Or just access the service menu via App ?

GuyA
02-11-2013, 06:53 AM
Fantastic! With the latest firmware I downloaded yesterday (10/02/2013) I now also have the same problem with the aux input.

So whenever I switch OFF and ON one of the input devices (digital or analog), I need to reset the Fidelio speakers to have sound.

Oscar
02-12-2013, 10:31 AM
Did you reset your A9 already and reinstalled it?

GuyA
02-12-2013, 11:44 AM
Reset, reinstall, one digital connection, only aux connection ... I tried it all and is does not change anything. I am know starting to think there might be a hardware issue with the speakers, and I should send them back for repair!

Anyway at this stage I want the old firmware version back. Anyone knows how to do this?

Caroline
02-15-2013, 07:32 PM
No, I do not know how to set the firmware back, but enough requests to Philips Support should make it clear to them, that they have to make this possible !!

Anyway I will not install this new firmware!

Philips - QK
02-19-2013, 01:38 AM
Dear users,

We have noted the issue no sound from analog AUX input and will fix this in the next release of firmware.
As for the issue of digital input, we cannot reproduce the issue for the moment and will continue looking into it. Should you have any more input, please kindly advise.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team