PDA

View Full Version : MCI-300 does not boot-up



jojo64
01-11-2013, 09:37 AM
Hello,

I moved my hifi MCI-300 and now, when I power-on, the red lamp (button upper left corner) is flashing but the display is off. It's like the hifi does not boot. Any idea of the problem ?

Thanks.

Pippin68
01-13-2013, 12:32 PM
Hi there, we've had same problem - twice in last 4 weeks, whenever we've moved the machine.. (ironically - 2nd time yesterday)... The first time - the screen was kind of all 'in lines' and took ages to come on fully - the 2nd time screen was just blank.... This is what we did and it seems to have worked both times.... Leave the stereo plugged in and turned on at the plug - keep trying to push the 'on' button... (it took ours about 4 hours to settle down)... every so often the machine tries to turn on - then switches itself off again - just keep pressing the on button - eventually ours came on again - But then it took several attempts to re-connect to network/router - kept getting so far with code & then it would 'crash' again... We were connecting to a new router too - so double the confusion for our poor little Mci300... Can only think it doesnt like being disconnected from the network... Having said that - now it's up and running again - the internet radio is working too (for first time in ages).... Just not going to move it EVER again.... hope this helps...

jojo64
01-14-2013, 06:58 AM
Thanks Pippin68,

I tried to leave plugged in several hours. After 4 hours, I tried to press the power button but it's the same. The red lamp of the power button is flashing and the display is totally blank. Do I have to press long time the power button or maybe to press the power button and another button simultaneously ? My MCI is in a place where there is a good wifi signal, then it should not be a problem.

Pippin68
01-14-2013, 10:13 AM
Hi There -

Sorry it didn't work - no you don't have to press anything else... We just kept trying the on button (say every 10 minutes or so)... and eventually it came on as I said before...

the other thing you could try is a hard re-set - the tech guys at Philips told us how to do it once before when we were having issues - With the machine plugged in and turned on at the power - press and hold the red/green LED power button for 30 seconds after 30 seconds pull out the power cable at the back of the machine - leave it out for 30 mins and then put the power cable back in and try to turn on (again we had to do this several times before it would settle)....

They do seem to be quite 'fragile' machines - and don't like change of any description.... We've had ours about 3 years and it's always been a little temperamental... We bought it because we have so many CD's and they were one of the first to bring out a home streaming machine... Its a shame 'cos when they do work the concept of streaming music is brilliant - and the sound quality is good too

Good luck - i know how frustrating it is... :)

jojo64
01-14-2013, 08:26 PM
Hi,

I tried several times, but still not work. The power lamp is always flashing red, but never green. Furthermore, the CD tray does not open. I checked the power plug and the power cable, but seems to be OK. I don't know what tout do...

misterveils
01-16-2013, 07:38 PM
I have exactly the same problem, power light flashing red and no response from the unit. Not been able to find any info about this problem anywhere. I'm tempted to put it in the bin and never buy another Philips product again.

jojo64
01-17-2013, 06:53 AM
You're right. I'm very disappointed with this product. For example, lot of time, the CD tray did not want to open. I should every time to power-off and power-on. I think, there are a lot of problems with this product.
Now with the boot problem, did you try to contact the Philips customer support ?
Otherwise, I don't know what to do with this product. I can try to move again where it was before and to connect to my router before to boot-up to see if it's better.

misterveils
01-17-2013, 04:00 PM
I am also really disappointed with this product, it's just over 3 years old and I have also experienced the same annoying problems you mentioned in your post. Now it seems it needs to be sent to be repaired, I spoke to Philips' Customer Services and they couldn't give me any other solution but to have it fixed by them - at a cost of 107 pounds. For this price, I might as well buy a new audio system.

timmy
02-01-2013, 10:56 PM
Hi, everyone.
@misterveils, did they tell you exactly what part do you need to fix?
I have the same problem with my old MCI500h (with a large music library on the hdd) :mad:

misterveils
02-07-2013, 03:10 PM
Unfortunately, Philips didn't tell me what was wrong with the unit although looking at other threads in the forum this seems to be quite a common complaint. As the repair price they quoted me was exorbitant, I now have a new Denon micro hi-fi, the MCI300 is in the garage and Philips on my black list.

Meins
03-25-2013, 07:04 AM
Hello!

I have the same problem with my mci300 but i can repair them. Most of the problem you desribe are problems with the power supply or a component on the board.
The system is based on a Linux system so you can read out the hdd without the mci. If you are able to use a screwdriver i can help you.

jojo64
03-25-2013, 09:46 AM
Meins,

Yes I am able to use a screwdriver. Let me know the procedure to follow.

Many thanks.

Xian78
05-19-2013, 04:25 PM
Hello!

I have the same problem with my mci300 but i can repair them. Most of the problem you desribe are problems with the power supply or a component on the board.
The system is based on a Linux system so you can read out the hdd without the mci. If you are able to use a screwdriver i can help you.


Hello Meins,

Service Manual
http://fr.scribd.com/doc/85041036/Philips-Mci300

Please tell me which component/ capacitor should be replaced!

Rgds

Xian

Rainer-Ihle
12-28-2013, 05:08 PM
Hello Meins,
i have the same problem.
Please tell me which component should be replaced

Thanks

Rainer

Philips - Rafal
12-30-2013, 11:26 AM
Dear All,

Please refer the device to a qualified technician. Self-repair will void the warranty.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team