PDA

View Full Version : 40pfl3107H doesn't respond when you use remote or button on The TV



Djarne
01-18-2013, 07:16 PM
I have just got a Philips 40pfl3107H.

several times is stop responding to the remote Control and the button on the TV.

The program on the TV is still running, but to change the channel/settings or switch OFF TV i have to unpluged 220 V AC.

The shop have replaced the TV, but the new model have the same error.

No problem when i watch the Analog channels.

Philips - Benedickte
01-23-2013, 03:59 PM
I have just got a Philips 40pfl3107H.

several times is stop responding to the remote Control and the button on the TV.

The program on the TV is still running, but to change the channel/settings or switch OFF TV i have to unpluged 220 V AC.

The shop have replaced the TV, but the new model have the same error.

No problem when i watch the Analog channels.

Hi Djarne.

1. Could you please confirm to me what software version that is installed on the TV?
2. What are you watching when this is happening?( TV> internal tuner/ external tuner, USB, Blu-ray etc)
- if TV, what provider do you have?
- If internal tuner, are you using CI+ module?
3. How often do you experience this?

Thank you,
Best regards,
Benedickte

Djarne
01-23-2013, 05:26 PM
The software ver is 2.15.

I use the internal Tuner and my provider is www.comx.dk, i don't use the CI+ Module

I experience it every day, but the last 2 days the problem have dissapear.

Philips - Benedickte
01-28-2013, 01:23 PM
The software ver is 2.15.

I use the internal Tuner and my provider is www.comx.dk (http://www.comx.dk), i don't use the CI+ Module

I experience it every day, but the last 2 days the problem have dissapear.

Hi Djarne.

Thank you for response and sorry for late reply from me.

Have you tried with any external devices? if so, any problems at all?

I would advice you to contact your local customer service regarding this. Please have your model number, serial number and date of purchase ready when you call in :)

Good luck.

Benedickte

Efland
04-19-2013, 07:04 PM
Hi

We just bought the same TV {Philips 3100 series LED TV 40PFL3107H 102 cm (40") Full HD 1080p} and we also have problem with the remote control.

The remote control only seems to work on occasions we have tried to change the batteries that was delivered with the TV with new ones but same issue.

Our cabel provider is TDC / Yousee

Best regards
Efland

Philips - Benedickte
05-27-2013, 09:14 AM
Hi

We just bought the same TV {Philips 3100 series LED TV 40PFL3107H 102 cm (40") Full HD 1080p} and we also have problem with the remote control.

The remote control only seems to work on occasions we have tried to change the batteries that was delivered with the TV with new ones but same issue.

Our cabel provider is TDC / Yousee

Best regards
Efland

Hi Efland.

Please make sure you have updated to the latest software version 2.18. This can be found here: http://bit.ly/19grWEs together with instrutions.

@Djarne
Please make sure you have update the TV to this software too.


Best regards,
Benedickte

Efland
05-31-2013, 07:46 PM
Hi Efland.

Please make sure you have updated to the latest software version 2.18. This can be found here: http://bit.ly/19grWEs together with instrutions.

@Djarne
Please make sure you have update the TV to this software too.


Best regards,
Benedickte

Works perfect, thanks for helping out

colinvanlier
06-01-2013, 10:01 AM
Hi Efland.

Please make sure you have updated to the latest software version 2.18. This can be found here: http://bit.ly/19grWEs together with instrutions.

@Djarne
Please make sure you have update the TV to this software too.


Best regards,
Benedickte


I'd like to participate in this discussion. I have the same problem, with CI+ or analog the TV software is unbearably slow. It often does not respond at all and if it does it takes 2 or more seconds to perform the action. This happens while opening a menu, navigating a menu but also when switching channel. Not rarely it even freezes completely. It seems to happen more heavily and more when a moving channel is on in the background and it seems a bit swifter when on a radio channel, but the reaction is still unbearable.

The software on the TV was already 2.18 (just got it a week ago) but tried updating nevertheless, didn't help of course.