PDA

View Full Version : 46pfl7007h/12 - cannot connect to smart tv



Adrianadip
01-20-2013, 08:26 PM
We have bought a brand new TV and have never been able to connect to the Smart TV. We should have taken it back to the shop, but instead we called the Technical Support who after taking our TV away for a few days delivered it back saying that we should wait for an update. We have been waiting for two months now for an update and still cannot connect to the Smart TV. This was the whole reason for purchasing the TV in the first place and now we feel we have been duped and there is nothing we can do about it. Does anyone have any ideas? The Technician seemed to think it was something to do with having a Dynamic IP address instead of a Static one, but the last update for our TV should have addressed this issue but hasn't. Also, before we handed over the TV we could connect our iPhones and iPad to the TV and now we can't. Can anyone help us as we feel Philips is pretty rubbish so far..?

Philips - Benedickte
01-23-2013, 10:15 AM
We have bought a brand new TV and have never been able to connect to the Smart TV. We should have taken it back to the shop, but instead we called the Technical Support who after taking our TV away for a few days delivered it back saying that we should wait for an update. We have been waiting for two months now for an update and still cannot connect to the Smart TV. This was the whole reason for purchasing the TV in the first place and now we feel we have been duped and there is nothing we can do about it. Does anyone have any ideas? The Technician seemed to think it was something to do with having a Dynamic IP address instead of a Static one, but the last update for our TV should have addressed this issue but hasn't. Also, before we handed over the TV we could connect our iPhones and iPad to the TV and now we can't. Can anyone help us as we feel Philips is pretty rubbish so far..?


Hi Adrianadip.

Welcome to the forum.

Could you please confirm what software you have installed on your TV?
Please clear net TV memory and do a reinstallation of the TV. Then Setup the network connection again.

Best regards,
Benedickte

Adrianadip
01-23-2013, 01:25 PM
Hi there

We have been working to resolve the issue with Customer Service and they believe that the problem lies with an incompatibility with our router. We are going to ask our ISP to change the router and see if this resolves the issue..