PDA

View Full Version : Net TV works. WIFI Mediaconnect does not.



JPINGEL
02-15-2011, 04:12 PM
Have spent extensive time on the phone with tech support to no avail. Have tried on 3 computers. 2 with Vista 1 with 7. Have allowed through all firewalls, even tried turning off firewalls. I have an Actiontek PK 5000 modem/wireless router from Qwest which has never had the firewall turned on. Have installed and uninstalled with rebooting the software several times. The little tv icon appears but never flashes or goes dark. Net TV works fine both wired and wirelessly. The only problem is mediaconnect. When right clicking the tv icon "stop projecting" is not a selectable option. Have tried cntrl+alt+p also. HELP!

JPINGEL
02-15-2011, 04:18 PM
Also the FAQ page on the mediaconnect download page does not work. You can click a question but it will not direct you to an answer!

Toengel
02-15-2011, 04:28 PM
Hi,

try to activate UPNP in your router...

Toengel@Alex

JPINGEL
02-15-2011, 11:39 PM
Hi,

try to activate UPNP in your router...

Toengel@Alex

tried that yesterday. was already enabled so I disabled and re enabled.

JPINGEL
02-16-2011, 12:01 AM
now have this message when connected wireless and check status:
Status Warning
Home Network Only
Gateway or DNS invalid or
Router does notb exist in Network.

Net TV still functions though

Toengel
02-16-2011, 06:28 AM
Hi,

your PC and TV need to be in the same subnet (gateway and DNS server need to be the same => router IP)...

Toengel@Alex

JPINGEL
02-16-2011, 01:15 PM
Hi,

your PC and TV need to be in the same subnet (gateway and DNS server need to be the same => router IP)...

Toengel@Alex

done. still no luck. my tv ip is 192.168.0.2 and pc is 192.168.0.8
I can see all LAN devices on my router set up page.
Any ideas anyone?!?

Toengel
02-16-2011, 01:26 PM
Hi,

try to reboot your router...

Toengel@Alex

JPINGEL
02-16-2011, 08:31 PM
Hi,

try to reboot your router...

Toengel@Alex

Still no luck. mediaconnect was a big reason I bought this tv and it just wont work!

Custers
02-16-2011, 08:54 PM
my tv ip is 192.168.0.2 and pc is 192.168.0.8
I can see all LAN devices on my router set up page

Hi JPINGEL,

Have you put your router with MAC ADRESS CONTROL for your Home network? Try to add the MAC adress TV for access into your LAN...

Regards,
Philippe.

JPINGEL
02-17-2011, 01:17 AM
Hi JPINGEL,

Have you put your router with MAC ADRESS CONTROL for your Home network? Try to add the MAC adress TV for access into your LAN...

Regards,
Philippe.
Still no luck. Anyone else?

JPINGEL
02-17-2011, 04:40 PM
hi jpingel,

have you put your router with mac adress control for your home network? Try to add the mac adress tv for access into your lan...

Regards,
philippe. tried it. No luck

JPINGEL
02-17-2011, 10:03 PM
yep. no luck

hansje
02-18-2011, 06:28 AM
NET TV works fine. Media conect does not. Help!

Your PC and the TV needs to be connected to same network, then the PC will find the TV.
The ICON for Media connect program will also change from light gray into dark gray with black square around it.

So important to know:
How is your setup?
Is the tv connected to same network as your PC?

kind regards.

JPINGEL
02-18-2011, 10:09 AM
Your PC and the TV needs to be connected to same network, then the PC will find the TV.
The ICON for Media connect program will also change from light gray into dark gray with black square around it.

So important to know:
How is your setup?
Is the tv connected to same network as your PC?

kind regards.
yes same network. i can see the tv and pc on my router setup page but when i look at my home network on the pc the tv is not shown. there has to be a simple fix for this. : (

FrTed
02-19-2011, 05:14 PM
Hi JPINGEL,

Have you enable the tv to browse PC files .

I think its ,

on the tv goto home.
network settings,
switch browse pc files on

Cheers
T

maverickrohan
02-24-2011, 06:41 PM
ALL,

Please read this thread first:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1313252

Note: The European & NAFTA version of PMC are very different from each other.

l00pu5
02-26-2011, 02:58 PM
@ JPINGEL

Did your ever try to ping the TV set from the PC? If so, did you succeed?
If there's no response from the TV set, there might be some reasons:
(1) both PC and TV set are situated in different subnets (check the IP addressing parameters in order to make sure)
(2) the router is blocking the TV set from accessing your network (DHCP should not work at all in this scenario; MAC address filtering might be active)

Otherwise:
(3) your PC's firewall is not letting WMFC through to communicate with other network devices (like your TV)
(4) WFMC did not start with admin rights (I'd have a try since this one is the most common issue)

I know that there's a slim chance that several PC units are configured wrong, but I've seen enough strange things to actually give it a shot.