PDA

View Full Version : TV seems to reboot



MuadDib
01-28-2013, 09:00 AM
Hi,

For some days now, it seems that my TV reboots about every 5 minutes... When I'm watching TV or a DVD, the sound stop for a few seconds every 5 minutes... And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.

Philips - Benedickte
01-28-2013, 01:57 PM
Hi,

For some days now, it seems that my TV reboots about every 5 minutes... When I'm watching TV or a DVD, the sound stop for a few seconds every 5 minutes... And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.


Hi.

Could you please confirm to me the software version installed on your TV?
Do you have any devices connected to your TV ( Like a sound system etc?) If so, how is it connected?


Best regards,
Benedickte

MuadDib
01-28-2013, 02:13 PM
Hi.

Could you please confirm to me the software version installed on your TV?

The latest firmware is installed and is 000.140.047.000 found here (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=37PFL7605H/12&slg=fr&scy=CH&mid=Link_Software)



Do you have any devices connected to your TV ( Like a sound system etc?) If so, how is it connected?

I've only a DVD recorder connected with HDMI on my TV and my TV is also connected to my LAN with a RJ45 plug. On the LAN I got a NAS acting as a DLNA server.

Thanks

Philips - Benedickte
01-28-2013, 02:30 PM
The latest firmware is installed and is 000.140.047.000 found here

I've only a DVD recorder connected with HDMI on my TV and my TV is also connected to my LAN with a RJ45 plug. On the LAN I got a NAS acting as a DLNA server.

Thanks

What mediaserver is your NAs using? If not using windows media player, is it possible to use this?

Benedickte

MuadDib
01-28-2013, 03:11 PM
What mediaserver is your NAs using? If not using windows media player, is it possible to use this?

Benedickte
The DLNA server is not the cause of the problem : the problem is also present when watching TV or a DVD!

Philips - Benedickte
01-28-2013, 03:28 PM
Hi.

Looking at this quote from first post:

Hi,

And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.

I'm getting this as the TV freezes/reboots when using DLNA, but when watching TV only the sound drops. Have I got this wrong?

You might want to check the settings on the NAS and router as this can cause the DLNA to drop out if it's set to a certain amount of time. Please see this link (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?8290-Undefined-behaviour-of-the-TV-when-connecting-to-DLNA-some-tips) for tips and triks.

Best regards,
Benedickte

Niels
01-28-2013, 04:06 PM
Oh come on, Benedickte

Philips knows already for for a while that the Philips network connection is crappy. This forum is full of complaints about DLNA problems, automatic reboots, sound drops etc.
This should not be solved by additional routers (only as a temporary workaround) but by a new firmware of our TVs !
A new firmware that is supposed to solve the network instability is available for 2011 and Philips told me they are working on a FW update for 2010 models as well.

Niels

MuadDib
01-29-2013, 06:04 AM
Hi.

Looking at this quote from first post:


I'm getting this as the TV freezes/reboots when using DLNA, but when watching TV only the sound drops. Have I got this wrong?

No you're right... But yesterday I was watching a DVD and the TV also reboots completely 2 times... It's the first time it happens and it seems going worse as, first, only the sound was dropping, but now, when watching DVD, the TV reboots also and the DVD player continues to play the movie... So every times the TV reboots, I have to go back about 30 seconds on the DVD...

I hope that it'll not going worser because the next thing is the TV rebooting when watching TV... And in this case, I can't go back 30 seconds if I've missed something! It's not a good experience watching TV as that !!!!!



You might want to check the settings on the NAS and router as this can cause the DLNA to drop out if it's set to a certain amount of time. Please see this link (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?8290-Undefined-behaviour-of-the-TV-when-connecting-to-DLNA-some-tips) for tips and triks.

Best regards,
Benedickte
No I don't want to review the settings on my NAS and router for 3 reasons:
1. I didn't change anything for a long time on it and it's suddenly that the TV reboots!
2. When reading a DVD from my player, the signal use HDMI and not the LAN
3. When watching TV, the LAN is not used at all

So, as already said, believe me that it's really not a good experience watching TV with Philips in those case ! I really need a helpful solution.

Thanks in advance

Niels
01-29-2013, 06:58 AM
...
No I don't want to review the settings on my NAS and router for 3 reasons:
1. I didn't change anything for a long time on it and it's suddenly that the TV reboots!
...


MuadDib,

The problems with the reboots on my 32PFL7605 started from FW 140.40.
In the year before running 140.25 to 140.39 I never experienced those reboots
So I am quite convinced it is in the FW from 140.40

Did you upgrade the TV to 140.47 recently and what version did you have before?

Niels

MuadDib
01-29-2013, 07:12 AM
MuadDib,

The problems with the reboots on my 32PFL7605 started from FW 140.40.
In the year before running 140.25 to 140.39 I never experienced those reboots
So I am quite convinced it is in the FW from 140.40

Did you upgrade the TV to 140.47 recently and what version did you have before?

Niels
Hi Niels,

I can't really remember when I upgrade the TV but it's a few months ago... A long time before the TV reboots. In fact, when I installed the 140.47 FW, I got a problem with my remote (see my post (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?9720-Remote-control-not-working-in-NetTV)) so I downgrade the FW to 140.34 as suggested and upgraged again to 140.47 with success: everything was working fine for about 1 month. And since a few days, I got the problems of sound lost and reboot.

Philips - Benedickte
01-29-2013, 08:20 AM
Hi Niels,

I can't really remember when I upgrade the TV but it's a few months ago... A long time before the TV reboots. In fact, when I installed the 140.47 FW, I got a problem with my remote (see my post (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?9720-Remote-control-not-working-in-NetTV)) so I downgrade the FW to 140.34 as suggested and upgraged again to 140.47 with success: everything was working fine for about 1 month. And since a few days, I got the problems of sound lost and reboot.



Hi.

Please contact your local customer service for further assistance.

Regards,
Benedickte

MuadDib
01-29-2013, 08:31 AM
Done... Hope I'll get more chances there...

No help at all from you... I'm disappointed

Niels
01-29-2013, 10:29 AM
Done... Hope I'll get more chances there...

No help at all from you... I'm disappointed

MuadDib,

Do not expect to much from local CS...
I contacted them, they kept me busy checking all different settings in the TV and alternative network configurations of my router. None of them solved the problem and in the end Philips just stopped answering ...

Niels

MuadDib
01-29-2013, 11:53 AM
MuadDib,

Do not expect to much from local CS...
I contacted them, they kept me busy checking all different settings in the TV and alternative network configurations of my router. None of them solved the problem and in the end Philips just stopped answering ...

Niels

It's so sad... Philips products are really good but if the support is not at a high level, is the brand really reliable?
It's really annoying but don't know if it's better anywhere... I bought the TV just more than 1 year and if it stays as it is today, I really can't use it as the sound suddenly stops every 5 minutes even just watching TV...

Perhaps I'll try to downgrade the FW of the TV and even if the netTV don't work...