PDA

View Full Version : 42PDL7906H/12 and CambridgeAudio Azur 551R (amp AV)



Manuel
01-29-2013, 07:02 PM
The "Vol+/Vol-" of 551R remote control (even with Amp disconnect from AC) change channel on my Tv (42PDL7906H/12, led blinks on TV), I have another Philips TV (26PFL5322/10), the led blinks but no reaction from this TV.
I have also a problem with ARC, when I power on the "551R" this play TV sound, but the speakers of the TV play audio too.

Manuel
03-03-2013, 09:14 PM
From time to time tuner sound over HDMI or SPEDIF make same kind of noise, try two different AV Ampīs. With TV speakers sound it's ok, small video, noise on 7 sec and 12-14 sec:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Nq8NMI4c9A


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Nq8NMI4c9A

Philips - Benedickte
03-05-2013, 10:13 AM
The "Vol+/Vol-" of 551R remote control (even with Amp disconnect from AC) change channel on my Tv (42PDL7906H/12, led blinks on TV), I have another Philips TV (26PFL5322/10), the led blinks but no reaction from this TV.
I have also a problem with ARC, when I power on the "551R" this play TV sound, but the speakers of the TV play audio too.

Hi Manuel.


Please make sure your TV is up to date on the software. Have you tried using the original remote control to the TV? What is the ersult of this?

Best regards,
Benedickte

Manuel
03-05-2013, 11:21 AM
Hi, TV it's up to date, Q5551-0.14.104.0_bld10a stdby_92.67.0.0.
I use de original TV remote control, but when I watch TV (tuner mode) and use de amp to ear de sound, every time I change volume on amp (amp's remote control), I get channel change on Tv (up or down).

Best regards,

Manuel

Philips - Benedickte
03-21-2013, 12:12 PM
Hi Manuel.

Both remote controls are using the IR technology meaning they can interfer with eachother. While the buttons on the amp controller means volum up/down might the same signals mean changing channels on your TV. You can also activate HDMI-CEC/easylink on both devices and just use 1 remote control.

If you want to use arc and sound through amp, you can mute the sound on the TV.


Best regards,
Benedickte



Hi, TV it's up to date, Q5551-0.14.104.0_bld10a stdby_92.67.0.0.
I use de original TV remote control, but when I watch TV (tuner mode) and use de amp to ear de sound, every time I change volume on amp (amp's remote control), I get channel change on Tv (up or down).

Best regards,

Manuel