PDA

View Full Version : 42PFL4307H/12 Problem with memory of channels and channel list



Cvean
01-31-2013, 11:49 AM
Dear friends,

I have Philips 42PFL4307H/12 TV and I use him in Skopje, Macedonia. I update him with the latest software, so the TV is up to date according to the software issue. I tried to memory all available digital and analog channels from my provider. I did full scan on 1 MHz, and he founded 112 digital channels, and 65 analog channels. After this installation I saw that not all digital channels that are provided from my cable operator are memorized. So, I tried to find this digital channels manual with writing the frequency, but when I tried to store them, TV is storing them on already memorized digital channels. Is not adding, it deleting old one, plus he is storing again analog channels, so I have them double. Anyhow, main problem is that I can not add manual found digital channels on the TV, without deleting/replacing already memorized channels.

Is there is some problem with list channel, or there is the problem with software (part that is responsible for memorizing channels)?

Thanks,

Philips - Benedickte
03-04-2013, 12:12 PM
Dear friends,

I have Philips 42PFL4307H/12 TV and I use him in Skopje, Macedonia. I update him with the latest software, so the TV is up to date according to the software issue. I tried to memory all available digital and analog channels from my provider. I did full scan on 1 MHz, and he founded 112 digital channels, and 65 analog channels. After this installation I saw that not all digital channels that are provided from my cable operator are memorized. So, I tried to find this digital channels manual with writing the frequency, but when I tried to store them, TV is storing them on already memorized digital channels. Is not adding, it deleting old one, plus he is storing again analog channels, so I have them double. Anyhow, main problem is that I can not add manual found digital channels on the TV, without deleting/replacing already memorized channels.

Is there is some problem with list channel, or there is the problem with software (part that is responsible for memorizing channels)?

Thanks,


Hi Cvean.

Could you please confirm to me where you're getting the signals from?(DVB-T/T2/C/S).
Are you using a cam module?
Who are your provider?

Best regards,
Benedickte

Cvean
03-04-2013, 08:57 PM
Hi Benedickte,

I'm using DVB-C via Telekabel cable network in Skopje, Macedonia. I'm not using cam module.

Still I have the same problem. It will be good if I can solve this problem.

Regards,
Cvetan

Philips - Benedickte
03-21-2013, 12:30 PM
Hi Cvetan.

Sorry for delay in reply.

Have you tried to do a reinstall on your TV and then reinstalling all your channels?

Best regards,
Benedickte


Hi Benedickte,

I'm using DVB-C via Telekabel cable network in Skopje, Macedonia. I'm not using cam module.

Still I have the same problem. It will be good if I can solve this problem.

Regards,
Cvetan