PDA

View Full Version : 32PFL4007 (4000 series) not recognizing subs (.srt files)



Rolando
01-31-2013, 05:11 PM
Hello Philips support or anyone knowledgeable about this,

I recently bought a 32PFL4007H/12 or 32PFL4007H (I'm not really sure but its the 4000 series it says..) but I am not able to watch movies that need subtitles. I play them on a usb stick or I plug in my external HDD. I include the .SRT files but they won't show. I tried all sorts of things from checking the tv settings to resetting it then setting it up again but to no avail...

How do you turn it on if it needs to be turned on? How do you make the .SRT files get recognized by the TV? How do you tell the TV that there is a .SRT file that needs to be read/run??

Please help... Thank you in advanced for your attention. :)

josephpb69
02-02-2013, 05:12 PM
Hi,

I recently bought 32PFL4007/12 and i encounter same problem you have with your unit. In my case, not all movies i played from my external hard disk have problem on displaying subtitle (.srt) as movie plays. Some of the movies i have played were able to display the subtitle. I was expecting that this model of philips smart tv won't have any problem with regards to subtitle because on the user manual, it is written there that this model support subtitle of .srt file. I just hope that philips people would address this problem as soon as possible.

Toengel
02-03-2013, 08:32 AM
Hi,

the SRT file need to have the same name as the movie:

- movie.avi
- movie.srt

You won't see the *.srt file in the browser view. However, you can just activate them by pressing the option button or subtitle button.

Toengel@Alex

josephpb69
02-03-2013, 01:01 PM
Hello,

Thanks a lot. I edited the subtitle names and it works. Now i can view the subtitle of the movie.

Rolando
02-05-2013, 03:12 PM
Hi,

the SRT file need to have the same name as the movie:

- movie.avi
- movie.srt

You won't see the *.srt file in the browser view. However, you can just activate them by pressing the option button or subtitle button.

Toengel@Alex

I tried it and it worked perfectly. I did this though after updating the firmware found on this site. Anyway it works and I'm a happy camper now. Thank you and everyone who posted/helped! :)