PDA

View Full Version : 40pfl5507k/12 problem with Smart TV



slobadaca
02-26-2013, 09:10 AM
When I buy this TV I was going on net 2 days with wireless router. After 2 days I can't connect. I try wireless and wired option with LAN cable and nothing happend. Through the wireless TV see router but when I enter password nothing happend. Through the wired I get information that the TV connect to internet but tv don't open option smart tv and he is still searching. Please help me! :(

slobadaca
02-26-2013, 01:02 PM
This is the information that I found on TV:
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2O/ZJ/vg3aBjv/sam1836.jpg
I try option to Reinstall tv, I got this message:
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/23/Yv/1MAvDJc1/sam1837.jpg
Then I got option for tv broadcast. I don't have digital channels, only analog.
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/h/Jt/4AtfaUxd/sam1838.jpg
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/1l/13d/34qWII0D/sam1839.jpg
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/1y/13k/3iU233VM/sam1841.jpg
I can't cancel this options and I don't have hard disc to format. I try to go on, but everytime I switch button Smart tv I get message "connecting" on tv:
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/3d/Gy/XCxJWXI/sam1842.jpg
And I wait and wait. 1 hour has passed, and still nothing happened.

Please, help me.

slobadaca
02-26-2013, 05:19 PM
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2N/s0/2E0MJk3E/sam1845.jpg

Any help?

slobadaca
02-26-2013, 05:20 PM
Router that I use is TP-Link TD-W8901G.

slobadaca
02-27-2013, 02:18 PM
I can't believe that no one from Philips can help me?!?
This is the best advertisement not to buy your products anymore!

Philips - Marco
02-27-2013, 02:44 PM
When I buy this TV I was going on net 2 days with wireless router. After 2 days I can't connect. I try wireless and wired option with LAN cable and nothing happend. Through the wireless TV see router but when I enter password nothing happend. Through the wired I get information that the TV connect to internet but tv don't open option smart tv and he is still searching. Please help me! :(

Hi Slobadaca,

Could you please make sure your TV is updated to the latest firmware, you can check and download it here http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpcontent.pl?ctn=40PFL5507K/12&dct=FUS&did=AEN&reldct=FHI&scy=HR&slg=AEN

I would also recommend to restore the router to factory settings and disable temporarily any firewall or security settings.

Hope this will help.

Regards,
Marco

slobadaca
02-27-2013, 06:01 PM
I have the latest Q554E 0.96.0.0
Everything is ok with TV, works fine every option except Smart tv.
Like I said I used Smart TV 2 days, after that I try wireless and with LAN cable and nothing hapened. I restore and disable firewall on router. I don't know what other security settings to disable?
I will made a picture if you need any information. Right now I get information "philips server not found. try again later".
Also, I try PS3 media server and he can't see TV and Tv can't see media server.

slobadaca
02-27-2013, 06:16 PM
Is this information helps somewhat?
http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2N/s0/2E0MJk3E/1/sam1845.jpg

slobadaca
02-28-2013, 08:24 PM
Any suggestions?

Philips - Marco
03-01-2013, 03:07 PM
I have the latest Q554E 0.96.0.0
Everything is ok with TV, works fine every option except Smart tv.
Like I said I used Smart TV 2 days, after that I try wireless and with LAN cable and nothing hapened. I restore and disable firewall on router. I don't know what other security settings to disable?
I will made a picture if you need any information. Right now I get information "philips server not found. try again later".
Also, I try PS3 media server and he can't see TV and Tv can't see media server.

Hi Slobadaca,

The "Philips server not found" error is displayed by the TV because it cannot reach the Net TV portal. This is most likely caused by a firewall setting in your router (or Modem). After disabling the firewall, configure the IP address of your TV in the router to pass freely. Port 80 and port 443 must be accessible for the TV.

Please clear all the cookies stored on your TV. Go to the TV menu; [Setup] > [Network settings] or [Installation] > [Clear Net TV memory] or [Clear Apps memory].

When connected wired, Net TV is connecting and you only see the loading icon, disconnect the IP–cable between TV and Router, just for a second. That might just trigger the TV to load the Net TV homepage.

When you turn on the TV, do not access Net TV immediately. Let the TV perform its boot sequence first and access Net TV after one minute.

Regards,
Marco

slobadaca
03-02-2013, 01:16 PM
I found something strange. Everything is ok with TV. Problem is router. When my PC is on the net, smart are not working, but when my PC is off, smart is working ok. The problem is that the router does not allow to work at the same time pc and smart tv, and I don't know how to fix that.
I know that this is not more you problem, but if someone had a similar problem, it would be nice to help me. :)

Toengel
03-02-2013, 02:06 PM
Hi,

are you using fixed IPs or DHCP? Maybe you need to refresh the IPs (DHCP renew).

Toengel@Alex

slobadaca
03-04-2013, 08:18 PM
I fixed the problem. I change ip adress on PC and now everything work fine :D They have the same ip adress 192.168.1.2. Now works great. :D