PDA

View Full Version : Replacment WAC700 Centre - Connecting to stations - HELP!



pinkfoot
03-04-2013, 10:40 AM
Hi - can anybody help please?

Before xmas my WAC700 Centre went "ka-put" and I was unable to get it repaired. I have just bought a previously owned WAC700 centre and station as a package which work fine.

However, I am unable to connect my own existing station to the "new" centre. As soon as i power the station up it up it displayes the message "connecting to centre", which I guess is trying to connect to my old, now defunct centre.

Therefore, I am unable to access the Menu function in order to connect it properly.

If I use the "Add New Station" option from the centre, it only searches and finds the one that came with it.

Please does any one know how I can connect my old station to my replacement centre?

Any guidance would be much appreciated.

Tias
03-05-2013, 01:57 AM
Hi !

First, reset your new Center to factory settings (no music will be lost), then set up the WiFi settings (unless you use it without any router, i.e. Ad-Hoc mode). If you need to configure the WiFi settings to connect to your WiFi and you're on Windows 7, please use my WACHandler (http://www.lucia-mathias.com/wacs) since the DMM software originally shipped with the WAC700 doesn't work well with Windows 7.
Make sure all your Stations are powered off.
Select Add Station in the Center.
Power on one station at a time, reset the Station to Factory Settings, let it restart, select the language and wait until the Center and Station find each other. If they doesn't find each other, place the Station just beside the Center during the pairing sequence (you can always put the Station back where you really want it after they are paired).
Repeat step #3 and #4 for all Stations you've got.



Cheers !

pinkfoot
03-05-2013, 09:20 AM
Tias,

Many thanks for your instructions. I followed them all and it worked first time - brilliant !! :D

I am also very grateful for the link to your WACHandler page. I could not get my Philips installation disc to even begin to work with Windows 7, and your WACHandler works so much quicker. I've now got the job of re-loading all my music - which for me is the fun part anyway!

Thanks again.

Barry

Tias
03-07-2013, 11:25 PM
Hi Barry !

Great news and thanks for the feedback ;)

seanparker
04-24-2013, 11:57 AM
Hi Tias

I recall you helping me a few years ago with a problem I had and that you were an active and knowledgeable contributor to the forum and I am hoping for some help again. It is the internet radio function and I am not alone here. I can log into here with my email ID and password that I set up online but when I use it on my WACS7500 a message is displayed "incorrect password"? I don't know how many times I have re set to factory setting/de registered my device and re registered again but each time same issue. One of the guys in support told me the password is tored on the device but that doesn't stack up surely it is stored on the server. I recall when I set this up some years ago now for the first time i received an email from Philips, which then allowed me to enter further personal details that allowed me to access the internet radio services but this is not happening for me and countless other frustrated users.

Can your offer any assistance please?

Regards
Sean Parker

Tias
04-24-2013, 11:48 PM
Hi Sean !

I am not using Internet Radio in my WAC7500 since a long time ago, but I'll have a look at it and post back here within a few days.

Cheers !