PDA

View Full Version : Factory reset -> AccuWeather



jdthood
03-20-2013, 03:17 PM
My NP3900 suddenly started acting funnier than usual. For example, its Location was set to Germany and I couldn't change it.

I did a factory reset, set the Location back to the Netherlands, and now the standby screen shows an AccuWeather weather report whereas it used to just show the time on a black background. The weather report is for a city far away from here, so it's of limited usefulness.

Philips - Tereza
03-26-2013, 07:23 AM
Dear jdthood,

to investigate the issue with the wrong display of location with Accuweather we will need further information from your side.

Would you mind letting me know the following?

1. Reported city
2. Correct city (if possible, state the away distance)
3. IP address or Mac address

Your help would be much appreciated.

Thank you very much.

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

jdthood
03-26-2013, 08:01 AM
Thanks Tereza, I replied in a private message.

kamilane
04-01-2013, 04:36 PM
Hi ! I've the same question. Since the last update, the meteo appears with the hours but it's the wrong city. How can I change that ?
Thank you !

It's the STREAMIUM NP 3900 /12

jdthood
04-02-2013, 11:19 AM
Tereza kindly reported that she has forwarded my details to the development team but I haven't yet received any further feedback.

Assuming that it won't ever be possible correctly to infer location from IP address in all cases, there should be an interface added allowing the user either to set the location manually or to disable the AccuWeather feature.

Philips - Tereza
04-02-2013, 11:28 AM
Dear users,

we are aware of this issue and are trying to find a solution. Once we have any updates, we will inform you accordingly.

We do apologise for any incovenience this may cause.

Thank you very much.

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

CHL
04-18-2013, 10:18 AM
Do you have an answer yet?

Jan Hirs
04-24-2013, 08:50 AM
NP 3900/12. I want standbyscreen black with indication of date and time only, NOT some ugly weather forecast by AccuWeather. This is verry irritating so why did Philips
put AccuWeather in our devices in first place, without any option to choose??! Pls answer.

Peppercorn
04-24-2013, 05:28 PM
I have a similar but different problem: my location seems to be correct, but the weather report shown is never correct:
- a nightly picture is shown until the morning is well under its way (9:00), and the daylight picture is shown until late in the evening
- the temperature is wrong (e.g., it's showing 19C now, while in reality it is 15C)
- the weather is often wrong (rain when it is dry and vice versa)

Another interesting question: how does the app know in which town I am living? Because my IP address is located in Amsterdam, about 200km from where I really live.

jdthood
05-06-2013, 07:06 PM
I didn't receive an answer directly, but two days ago my NP3900 "home page" started showing the correct location!

I don't know whether this is a result of an automatic firmware update on the NP3900 or a fix somewhere upstream.

The current firmware version is reported as V G5.72S.

Thanks to Tereza for bringing this issue to the attention of the Philips techies.

Jan Hirs
05-14-2013, 06:24 AM
Could someone at Philips just answer this for me: Why are we forced to use AccuWeather as standby screen? I really want only clock back as standby screen.

Philips - Tereza
05-14-2013, 07:49 AM
Dear Jan Hirs,

I have sent you a PM, please check your inbox.

Thank you very much.

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

jdthood
05-15-2013, 09:13 AM
... two days ago my NP3900 "home page" started showing the correct location!

Well, I spoke a bit too soon.

I have the NP3900 on a timer which switches it off every night to save energy. The machine thus boots up fresh every morning.

The location displayed on the home screen on a given day is one of the following three.

* The Hague
* Den Haag
* Dronten

Which one of these three is displayed appears to be completely random. My actual location is the city of The Hague, i.e., Den Haag in Dutch. The city of Dronten, Netherlands, is 100km north-east of The Hague.

robertgo01
05-26-2013, 10:51 AM
Hi,

I have a NP3900/12 with the new update which gives the weather, I really love this machine but I have a few issues with it:

1. Every morning I need to pull it out the power and put it back in again as it freezes if I manage to turn it on.
2. Since the update the weather shows a different city almost every time.
3. All of a sudden certain radio stations are buffering in the past 2 weeks, and are very frustrating to listen to.

Would appreciate a response.
Thanks
Robert

Volume
06-11-2013, 05:11 AM
I find a tricky solution from Philips website: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?ctn=NP3700/12&dct=QAC&faqview=1&mid=Link_FAQs&refnr=0098574&scy=DE&slg=AEN&view=aa12_view_partial.html

Philips can't turn AccWeather off, so we can only use a black wallpaper to overwrite it.

Jan Hirs
06-25-2013, 05:46 AM
Philips can't turn AccuWeather off?!?! Don't Philips have control over their own products??
I will never buy another Philips product again.

vonnak_imre
06-25-2013, 09:21 AM
Could someone at Philips just answer this for me: Why are we forced to use AccuWeather as standby screen? I really want only clock back as standby screen. Please help!

William Wallace
06-25-2013, 09:37 AM
Hi guys,

you can hide the accu weather from your standby screen by following these steps from the FAQ:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?ctn=NP2900/37&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&list=aa12_list_partial.html&mid=Link_FAQs&refnr=0098574&scy=US&slg=AEN&view=aa12_view_partial.html

Hope this helps,
Cheers,
WW

vonnak_imre
06-25-2013, 09:48 AM
I need help!My mci900 don't have accuweather (active stand by)! firmware 9.30...
Thank's

vonnak_imre
06-25-2013, 09:49 AM
Thank's

vonnak_imre
06-25-2013, 10:13 AM
Hello!
I have a problem: Don't have display accuweather on active stand by
Please help!

jdthood
01-28-2014, 03:15 PM
My NP3900 used to think it was in Dronten, Netherlands. Lately it thinks it is in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands. In fact it is in The Hague.