PDA

View Full Version : accuweather location incorrect



jphenrick
03-24-2013, 06:47 PM
hi

the latest firmware enables this at screen saver on standby BUT the location is wrong

i am in uk birmingham and get londonderry as location

the mci8080/900/ have nowhere to change location

the np3700/3900 shows in online services but changing location has no effect

i have been in touch with accuweather and they say this is a philips developed app and needs to resolved in the firmware

please advise

thanks

JH

tim45
03-24-2013, 09:45 PM
Hi
I've got he same problem. Updated the software 2 days ago and got new accuweather screensaver but like jphenrick, location is wrong. Looking forward to a solution.
Cheers, Tim

Philips - Tereza
03-25-2013, 12:16 PM
Dear jphenrick and tim45,

I would kindly ask you to try to download the accuweather app with your personal account on a different device (laptop, phone etc.) to see if that gives you the correct location? This help would be highly appreciated as it would help us to investigate further.

Please let me know the outcomes.

Thank you very much for your cooperation on this.

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

jphenrick
03-25-2013, 05:20 PM
Hi Thanks for the reply

i have downloaded on my windows 8 phone and there is an option to set location - works correctly

hope this helps

can philips add on option to set location as if its using IP addresses this isnt working correctly

thanks

John

Philips - Tereza
03-26-2013, 07:10 AM
Thanks fro trying and letting us know John. Very appreciated.

@ all users with the same issue
Would you mind to provide us with the details below so our development and research team can investigate further? Thank you very much.

1. Reported city
2. Correct city (if possible, state the away distance)
3. IP address or Mac address

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

jphenrick
03-26-2013, 06:47 PM
Tereza

thanks for the reply

all devices show as follows(except np3300 still awaiting new firmware)

reported location Londonderry (NI)

my actual location is Birmingham UK (400 miles approx from stated location)

mac addresses and ip's i have sent in a Pm

John

manoucho
03-31-2013, 03:30 PM
Hello

I have the same issue as well.

I live in Amsterdam, but AccuWeather location is Duivendrecht.

Additionnally, the weather screen doesn't update properly! The time is good but the weather information can be 12 hours late, so for example at 3AM you can see a full sun with yesterday's information...

Philips - Tereza
04-01-2013, 09:09 AM
Dear manoucho,

please refer to this thread - http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?11705-AccuWeather-doesn-t-update&p=54827#post54827 .

Thank you very much.

Kind Regards,

Philips Moderator Team

k1200rs
04-04-2013, 05:52 AM
1)If Philips / AccuWeather only use the IP address to locate the city / site no wonder it does not display the correct information as it will refer to he closest node. What a basic issue! Any junior software engineer should know that. In some cases it is fine, in other cases it is not. That's a design flaw.


2) If the weather does not update itself on a regular basis... It's really a basic bug and again, again and again how this software is tested (is it?) how can we have such basic and obvious bugs that are not identified and addressed before a new release goes to the market. I hope that the software company you use is really cheap or that you don't pay them. I keep repeating the same remark, over and over, after each release (and sometimes disastrous releases such as the previous AW one.

Sorry for being so negative but the facts are there and when you own multiple and Many devices (such as me) :MCI, NP, AW series you're just fed up with this quality as you are hit each time by a new release in addition to things that are not properly working.
Don't ask me why I keep purchasing Philips, I cannot answer.

Danbo
06-15-2013, 07:05 PM
Having the same issue, but a very simple fix for me would be to simply be able to set (and save) a location I added as default.

It allows me to add a location, but each and every time I look at the weather, it's showing the location it says is mine. Being able to set my added location as default so I don't need to constantly tell it that's the one I want to view would save me a lot of aggravation. This seems like it would be a very basic option and maybe I'm just missing it, but I don't see it. If it exists, can someone please explain how? Appreciated.

William Wallace
06-17-2013, 09:52 AM
Hi Danbo,

One was to sort this is to hide the accu weather screen. It can be done as described here:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?ctn=NP2900/37&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&list=aa12_list_partial.html&mid=Link_FAQs&refnr=0098574&scy=US&slg=AEN&view=aa12_view_partial.html

Hope this helps,
Cheers,
WW