PDA

View Full Version : upgrade 1.54 bdp5180/12



Ben
03-20-2011, 11:21 AM
Ik kon geen uitzending gemist kijken. Ineens zag ik nieuwe software staan. Als ik de speler via internet laat zoeken komt de melding geen nieuwe software gevonden. Toen maar via Usb stick en dit lukte. Alles gedaan volgens beschrijving en nu staat de nieuwe software er wel in maar kan ik helemaal geen NetTv meer openen. Ik krijg een wit scherm i.p.v. een keuze menu.
Dus wat er fout is weet ik niet maar deze update heeft het slechter gemaakt.

Toengel
03-20-2011, 11:46 AM
Hi,

please post in English (it is an international forum) - and so we all can help you...

Toengel@Alex

Ben
03-20-2011, 11:57 AM
I also did an upgrade for bdp5180/12. Unfortunately, only worse, I did not miss the show first and now no network television it. Now get a white screen while the software update was successful. First of all a problem that the new software over the Internet were not found when done as described by USB and it worked but with a negative result.

Toengel
03-20-2011, 12:04 PM
Hi,

same Problem as here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?1191-Net-TV-down-March-20th-2011

?

Toengel@Alex

Zwartij
07-27-2011, 05:59 PM
I also did an upgrade for bdp5180/12. Unfortunately, only worse, I did not miss the show first and now no network television it. Now get a white screen while the software update was successful. First of all a problem that the new software over the Internet were not found when done as described by USB and it worked but with a negative result.Same here (or should I say Shame SW-update makers?)
Version 1.50 was pre-installed. Update over network gave 'No update available'. Downloaded v1.54 to USB and installed it.
Before upgrading no problems with 'Uitzending gemist'. After the upgrade I get instantly the message 'Your network is out of order. Please activate your router'. Sad.

kwinnie
07-28-2011, 02:34 AM
Hi Zwartij,

Am I correct that all wifi/Ethernet settings are alright, just this NET TV service in Netherlands is not working? Thanks.

Rgs, Kwinnie

kwinnie
07-28-2011, 07:51 AM
Hi Zwartij,

From my understanding, there was re-construction work done for several NET TV services (a post has been put to the NET TV forum). Several NET TV services have been disabled. But most of them are now available, including 'Uitzending gemist' (by end June). It's working on BDP5200 here. Maybe re-setup the wifi/ethernet settings to see if there's something different?

Kind regards, kwinnie

Zwartij
07-28-2011, 07:37 PM
Hi Zwartij,

Am I correct that all wifi/Ethernet settings are alright, just this NET TV service in Netherlands is not working? Thanks.

Rgs, KwinnieBought at juli 18th, 2011. Net TV worked with SW v1.50. After upgrading to v1.54 Net TV (or the network?) was not avalable. Checked settings of my LAN. They were untouched thus correct. :)

I read posts about troubles with Net TV itself. But with v1.50 it worked around july 20th on my bdp5180.

Philips - Remko
07-29-2011, 11:30 AM
Hi Zwartij,

We just tested the 'Uitzending gemist' NetTV service with a BDP5180/12, with Software 1.54 and from our side it's currently working perfectly via Ethernet or Wi-Fi.
Please allow me to advise you to:

> Reset your device from the Setting Menu.
> Re-connect your device to to your Network(Router).
> Set Netherlands as Net TV User Location.
> Clear Net TV Memory.
> Access to Net Tv from Home Menu.
> Register properly your device to The Club Philips.
> Try again to access the 'Uitzending gemist' Net TV service.

If it's nor working via Wi-FI then try via Ethernet.

Resetting your router could maybe solve the issue also.

Regards,

Zwartij
07-29-2011, 06:45 PM
Did check/reset already all mentioned hints apart from
> Register properly your device to The Club Philips.I remember a registration question just once say at july 20th. Choosed for 'Remember me later' but the question didn't pop-up anymore since.
Access to Net tv from Home menu doesn't bring me anywhere but to the "reset router' message.
I use ethernet not wifi.

Zwartij
08-12-2011, 07:08 PM
I reset the BDP player to factory defaults.
SW v1.54 stayed in place.
After resetting my network values BDP player works fine. Net tv works again. :confused:
So the upgrade to SW v1.54 did something in the background, I Guess
(please don't dare to mention that the setting were incorrect before. :) It worked with v1.50 and it didn't work after upgrading. Settings were checked so many times, just to be sure.)

Registration is the only bothersome issue. The e-mail address entry doesn't accept <name>@zonnet.nl, which is an existing mail address. The part '@zonnet.nl' lights up in green. The address is not accepted as valid. :mad:

kwinnie
08-15-2011, 03:22 AM
great at least everything seems work now except the registration. for the registration, there's great room for improvement i guess...

Zwartij
11-02-2011, 06:37 PM
Hi Zwartij,

We just tested the 'Uitzending gemist' NetTV service with a BDP5180/12, with Software 1.54 and from our side it's currently working perfectly via Ethernet or Wi-Fi.Remko,

It didn't last. So no NetTV for me.
Every now and then I tried, without success.

But enjoying the dlna feature made me use the bdp5180 very often.
And everytime I tried te get NetTV.
And then I noticed on the display the message 'auto' after choosing NetTV from the browser.

It displays 'browser' > 'auto' > 'NetTV'
'Auto'. Auto? I use a fixed IP address.

With this clue I was able to test and reproduce a working NetTV and a not working NetTV.

First I set my IP setting to Automatic. Ok on everything and NetTV is working.
Then I set IP on manual. NetTV is working.

Shutting down the BDP5180 and power off (not standby).
Power up and ... NetTV doesn't work.

So although in the settings menu Fixed IP shows with the correct settings, the software isn't working accordingly.

I was able to reproduce this time over time.

Please try this with your installation and let me know the results.

Wombat
11-02-2011, 08:05 PM
I own a 5180 for some days now and hadn´t a single problem with any of my movies, be it Blu-Ray or DVD. Not even the layer-change hickup on commercial DVDs that i had with DVD players in the past.
I want to ask here if i should worry about this device is not at firmware 1.57 like other players. Is it because it has different hardware and don´t have problems or more like it is very rarely sold and simply less errors are reported?
I don´t want to buy myself the Star Wars Blu-Ray edition in half a year only to see it not working on this player.
Anyone with some experience?

Zwartij
11-03-2011, 09:20 PM
I want to ask here if i should worry about this device is not at firmware 1.57 like other players. Is it because it has different hardware and don´t have problems or more like it is very rarely sold and simply less errors are reported?You are asking for user experiences and your concern is not having a v1.57 upgrade for this BDP player?
My experience is that DVD and Blu-ray play flawless with v1.54.
The only real hick up I experience is the NetTV feature not working with fixed IP address, but this doesn't affect the use of DBD and Blu-ray.
The other flaw I noticed is that changing the volume of my amplifier connected through coax SP/DIF interferes with the screen for a short instance. This is a bit weird but not really disturbing.

Wombat
11-03-2011, 09:37 PM
You are asking for user experiences and your concern is not having a v1.57 upgrade for this BDP player?
My experience is that DVD and Blu-ray play flawless with v1.54.
The only real hick up I experience is the NetTV feature not working with fixed IP address, but this doesn't affect the use of DBD and Blu-ray.
Cool! I wondered because there seems to be special movies that have problems with several models and brands like this Star Wars Blu-Ray set. We must be lucky with the 5180 having some mature firmware by default.


The other flaw I noticed is that changing the volume of my amplifier connected through coax SP/DIF interferes with the screen for a short instance. This is a bit weird but not really disturbing.
This looks like a problem with grounding. There shouldn´t be a physical connection on coaxial digital out imho. My digital unit i connect with coaxial also but it has an isolation transformer in its input. You may try to plug the player in the same plug as the amplifier, that alone may change its behavier. But there is the HDMI that has another ground and so on. Hard to find a solution. It shouldn´t matter to much until it creates audible dropouts.

Zwartij
11-04-2011, 07:22 PM
This looks like a problem with grounding.We ere getting off topic.
Please continue in this thread http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2952-BDP5180-screen-reacts-on-adjusting-the-amplifier-volume

Zwartij
11-12-2011, 07:45 PM
Hi Zwartij,

We just tested the 'Uitzending gemist' NetTV service with a BDP5180/12, with Software 1.54 and from our side it's currently working perfectly via Ethernet or Wi-Fi.Need help with testing? I can reproduce the issue of not memorizing fixed IP address everytime I try.
It works after setting the bdp5180 to fixed ip, but after switching off (I mean off, not stand by) is shows at the setting the fixed ip address but it 'jumps' to 'auto' when choosing for NetTV.

Please give it a try and publish your test results.

Zwartij
11-16-2011, 06:33 PM
Hi Philips - Remko,

it takes just 5 minutes to test, in order to see if the issue happens at your situation.
Solving it may take some more time, but can you at least do a test.

Thx.

Philips - Remko
11-17-2011, 12:19 PM
Hi Zwartij,

I have tested this and can confirm the issues. The issue has been forwarded and I will come back to you on this.

Thanks,

kwinnie
11-23-2011, 06:03 AM
hi all,
i have this network lost issue weeks before. this is steps i tried before:

1: The BDP9600 is used to be connected to the network home.
2. Wake up the player.
3. Check and confirm wireless network is connected.
4. Play with some video in USB about 2-3 mins.
5. Browse Net TV.
6. Not able to access it. Pop up window, asked to “Cancel, Setup or Retry”, click “cancel” for a few times (4 times)
7. Network not lost, but still not possible to connect to Net TV.
8. Force to press Setup in the pop up.

but now i reconnect it:

1. Connect it again to a network.
2. Check and confirm wireless settings are connected.
3. Go to Net TV. Error message shown as below.
628
4. Go home, try access again. Same result.
5. Go to Standby mode.
6. Wake it up.
7. Check and confirm network settings.
8. Go to Net TV.
9. Starts without problems.
629

Zwartij
02-09-2012, 06:56 PM
kwinnie, probably is this workaround the reason for the 1:10 lucky hits when I was testing NetTV access.

Do you use a fixed IP address?

Philips acknowledged its a bug.

Zwartij
06-30-2012, 08:02 PM
Hi Zwartij,

I have tested this and can confirm the issues. The issue has been forwarded and I will come back to you on this.

Thanks,A forum inquiry put my attention on this (still open) issue.

Are there any plans to fix it (so I can tell my friends what a good support Philips gives)?