PDA

View Full Version : No EPG in DVB-T



tomaszzz
03-30-2011, 06:10 PM
Why EGP doesn't work on my 5605h? I have strong level of signal.
I can't find out this option in menu too.
Of course EPG is broadcasting in my City (Warsaw)
Where is the problem?

guillaume
03-30-2011, 06:19 PM
DVB-T for Philips, is not a technical issue, it is a licensing issue. If you set the TV default country (not language) to a licensed country (Germany, Italia and some other), the DVT-T will work. May be not for all channel, and some channel will need reorder.

tomaszzz
03-30-2011, 06:59 PM
In fact, it runs! (I chose Finland).
Thanks for a help.

Toengel
03-30-2011, 07:10 PM
Hi,

that is so ridiculous...

However, fine that this work for you...

Toengel@Alex

petasis
04-01-2011, 10:49 AM
DVB-T is a free service of DVB-T. There is *absolutely* no licensing in using it.
Reverting to licensing is an excuse to cover the inadequacy of Philips' software development team to provide a proper DVB-T EPG implementation.

nomore
09-16-2011, 06:32 PM
EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
Slovakia programs have no informations.
32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

30 € dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
Shame on you Philips.

Erikrijnders
09-17-2011, 08:20 AM
EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
Slovakia programs have no informations.
32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

30 € dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
Shame on you Philips.
Same goes for now/next when zapping. Philips thinks they cannot produce what a simple settop box can.... Philips, think what customers want and make it possible!

pubso
10-10-2011, 02:36 PM
EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
Slovakia programs have no informations.
32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

30 dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
Shame on you Philips.

I have the same model and same problem in Slovakia. At first I thought Slovak television stations don't broadcast EPG. I tried firmware update, but it didn't work. So maybe next update will fix it. BTW tried on 30 Sencor set-top box and worked without any problem...