PDA

View Full Version : DCM2060 RDS problem



labak
07-13-2013, 04:30 AM
Hi

My brand new DCM2060 does not show RDS station ID as standard the frequency is shown as standard when playing FM radio.

How do I change this?

Firmware is version 088 if that makes any difference...

Thanks
LaBak

Vaga
07-15-2013, 07:04 AM
hi labak, try the info on the page 15 - http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/d/dcm2060_12/dcm2060_12_dfu_eng.pdf . Hope it helps :)

labak
07-23-2013, 05:53 AM
I can easily enough change to show RDS station ID with the remote no problem there. It's just shouldn't be necessary to do every time I switch onto FM radio or switch FM channel.

The problem is that when I switch onto FM radio or switch between FM channels the frequency is shown not the RDS station ID.

Under the RDS section on the below website it says "In standard mode. RDS displays the station name instead of the transmission frequency, facilitating quick and easy tuning."

http://www.philips.co.za/c/audio-system/dock-for-ipod-iphone-ipad-dcm2060_12/prd/

So I'm keen to get my unit into standard mode...

Vaga
07-23-2013, 09:03 AM
hi labak, well, the standard mode is basically when it is turned on and performing standard functions, so nothing special to set up i believe. And also i think that it is just badly written on the website - it will display the RDS info in standard mode, but you have to press the button on the remote, not constantly i'm afraid....