PDA

View Full Version : Connecting Philips Audio Solutions to TV



smart
04-07-2011, 07:11 AM
Hello,

is it possible to connect the TV to a HTS System, that the HTS will automatically be turned on when you turn on the TV and automatically be turned off when you used the TV?

I'm interested in a better audio experience for my Philips 42PFL7695K/02, nut I think it should work seemless without having to switch a separate device on/off. Just using the TV as before but having audio over the HTS system.

Does somebody use such a configuration? Do you have to switch your HTS on to use it?

Nettle
04-07-2011, 09:13 AM
Dear Smart,

entering in the Configuration menu of your TV, there's the possibility to activate the "Easylink" system: you can choose to switch on the HTS automatically with the TV or not.

Be careful: due to the annoying sounddrop issue shown from your/my TV (connected to an external device via HDMI or SPDIF) with the Philips soundbars, I would verify it before the purchase.

In my case (HTS5120) the intermittent sound loss is not solved since December.
The italian Philips Customer Service, after my complaints, is proposing me to substitute my HTS 5120 with the higher model HTS 7140 (they claim that the 7140 doesn't show the sound drop issue for example).
With the HTS 5120 the sound drop issue cannot be solved at the moment.

I've accepted the substitution. I'm waiting for it....hopefully it'll work correctly. Hopefully!

regards

hansje
04-07-2011, 09:17 AM
I have HTS9540 with ARC and this works perfect.
Via smart settings, you can directly switch on external amplifier.
This is automatic switching via HDMI.

smart
04-07-2011, 10:16 AM
Hello,

thanks for your answers, I do not have such a audio system, but I'm thinking about buying one. This automatic switching sounds good. Actual problems don't sound good.

Greets

sinistro
04-28-2011, 09:08 AM
I got a 40pfl7605 connected with coaxial audio out to my hts3270.

On the tv options ( boton with the 3 vetrtical stripes ) you got ajustments and speakers and under speakers you can choose tv or amplifier. When I choose amplifier then its trying to connect to the amplifier and then it says error, speakers of the tv are active.

When I go into tv settings easylink there you can find an option to disable the tv speakers but if I do then the option under the 3 stripe boton disepears?? Dont understand why there I get the error and if I disable the speakers the whole option is gone, does not make sense to me.

Can I use speaker adjustments on the tv to adjust the hts3270. Why is this option under the 3 strips boton and what can I do whit it?

Nettle
04-28-2011, 11:04 PM
I got a 40pfl7605 connected with coaxial audio out to my hts3270.

On the tv options ( boton with the 3 vetrtical stripes ) you got ajustments and speakers and under speakers you can choose tv or amplifier. When I choose amplifier then its trying to connect to the amplifier and then it says error, speakers of the tv are active.

When I go into tv settings easylink there you can find an option to disable the tv speakers but if I do then the option under the 3 stripe boton disepears?? Dont understand why there I get the error and if I disable the speakers the whole option is gone, does not make sense to me.

Can I use speaker adjustments on the tv to adjust the hts3270. Why is this option under the 3 strips boton and what can I do whit it?

DearSinistro,
I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
inside the Setup menu of the HTS there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connection available between the TV and the sound bar.

In that menu there was nothing indicated.
I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switchs on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

regards

sinistro
04-29-2011, 05:42 AM
Thank you very much as I did not thought of this I will check it this afternoon after work :)