PDA

View Full Version : No EPG - Philips TV (32PFL5605/H05) - Ireland



poulgorm
04-16-2011, 07:49 PM
I bought the above TV last October - but cannot get the EPG to work. The Irish terrestrial digital service is MPEG 4. Is there any fix for this ?

I have the latest software downloaded and installed.

Can anybody help ? Thank you

petasis
04-17-2011, 11:08 AM
Well, EPG in Philips TVs works only in a few countries - they don't seem to have the technology for this, so they have "integrated" TVTV services, for as long these remain free.

Are you sure your country is supported? Mine (Greece) isn't, so there is no EPG at all (either DVB-T or IP EPG).

petasis
04-17-2011, 11:44 AM
Searching the forum, I found these:

a) IP-EPG support by Philips:
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?186-Did-you-install-the-program-guide
No Ireland in there.

b) There are some reports about Ireland not being supported, i.e.: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?886-No-EPG-Ireland

c) Can I add Ireland to the countries that DVB-T EPG does not work?
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?883-EPG-doesn-t-work-in-some-countries-%28please-post-your-know-how%29&p=2578&viewfull=1#post2578

I have seen a post about someone in Ireland that set country to Finland, and got DVB-T EPG working, but I cannot find the link...

Toengel
04-17-2011, 12:09 PM
Hi,

as petasis stated - try to set your TV to a supported country... then try again...

Toengel@Alex

peelaaa
04-26-2011, 07:46 PM
I bought the above TV last October - but cannot get the EPG to work. The Irish terrestrial digital service is MPEG 4. Is there any fix for this ?

I have the latest software downloaded and installed.

Can anybody help ? Thank you

Change the country from ireland to UK, the epg will now work, check out threads on www.boards.ie

jarhue3
05-24-2011, 01:58 PM
Change the country from ireland to UK, the epg will now work, check out threads on www.boards.ie
Yes excellent,but it dosent recognize DST. The clock is one hour off.

Toengel
05-24-2011, 02:12 PM
Hi,

there should be a setting in your TV to setup the time of the TV to manual. Maybe you can adjust the one hour delay.

Toengel@Alex

PS: 1000th forum post YEAH :)

jarhue3
05-24-2011, 02:57 PM
Hi,

there should be a setting in your TV to setup the time of the TV to manual. Maybe you can adjust the one hour delay.

Toengel@Alex

PS: 1000th forum post YEAH :)
Yes there is a manual setting and a sub-setting for daylight saving but they don't work.This is a problem with philips tv,s

jarhue3
05-25-2011, 10:04 AM
On checking again i discover that its the EPG times that are incorrect. The clock time on the bottom right of the guide is correct. The EPG program times went off when the clocks went forward.I guess that means the guide times will be correct for 6 months of the year.