PDA

View Full Version : 26pfl5522d/05



Roger Lane
04-19-2011, 07:33 PM
since the digital switchover i have had a probelm retaining my channels, I receive signals from the sandy heath transmitter. After the first stage I kept losing the BBC channels and every time i switched the tv off i lost them and had to re-install, after the second change the BBC are ok but again when I switch teh tv off i lose the ITV stations, after trying the manual install which failed I have had an email chat with the digital helpdesk who tell me there is a software 'issue' with the 5522 model. Any other users expereienced this?:(

Toengel
04-20-2011, 06:40 AM
Hi,

so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?

As far as I can see there is no firmware update available to install it by yourself...

Toengel@Alex

hippie67
04-20-2011, 02:50 PM
Hi,
so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?...
Toengel@Alex

I fully agree with Toengel: they must give you a solution. What was their solution?

Roger Lane
04-20-2011, 06:52 PM
Guys,

called the Philips helpline tonight, guy called Mervyn was extremely helpful, he talked me through changing an internal channel on the tv, using codes and the 'I' button i selected a new channel within the TV and re-installed all the stations, powered off the TV, powered back on and hey-presto, all my ITV channels still there. Crunch is I have to leave it on tonight and see if they are all there in the morning. Hopefully they will be!

Toengel
04-20-2011, 06:57 PM
Hi,

Brilliant!

Toengel@Alex

mdbkw
04-21-2011, 08:00 AM
Hi Roger

I have had exactly the same problem after switchover yesterday.

Could you please list the steps needed to fix please.

Many thanks

Martin

dave239
04-24-2011, 12:34 PM
Hello Roger

I am trying to solve exactly the same problem (also on Sandy Heath transmitter) for my 90 year old mother, in a care home the other side of the country from me, so I would be very interested in any further information. I am at present guiding different staff members through the basic re-tune procedure each day.

Many thanks

mdbkw
04-26-2011, 07:26 AM
Hi Dave

I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.

Good luck hope it works for you

Martin

dave239
04-27-2011, 08:21 PM
Hi Martin

Thanks for your advice

I think I have an explanation for this problem, and I thought it would be worth sharing it here for a reason that will become obvious.

As I understand it, the UK uses two systems for digital TV transmissions, one using the 2k mode (being phased out) and one using the 8k mode (being adopted for the future). I believe that the Sandy Heath transmitter changed every channel on April 13th to the 8K system. (I don't know whether it was all 2K or a mixture of 2k and 8k prior to April 13th)

Anyway, if I am correct, this set (like many others can cope with both 2k and 8k systems. I believe that the set has essentially two memory stores - one for 2k channel data and one for 8k channel data.

After April 13th there were no 2k signals from Sandy Heath.
Therefore when retuned from the handset it stored NOTHING in the 2k store and EVERYTHING correctly in the 8k store.

The apparent fault with this set is that IF IT HAS EVER SEEN A 2k signal at any time in it's life it defaults, on switch on, to look at the 2k store and ONLY the 2k store - hence apparently NO PROGRAMS.
They are there - but the TV doesn't allow you to get to them !!

If I am correct then the internal "channel" change that Roger was told to do, allowed access to the 8k store. My suspicion is that after a FACTORY reset, then since the set will have never "seen" a 2k signal, then it will default, on switch on, to the required 8k store - and everything is also OK.

I would welcome comments from anyone - if I am wrong I will stand corrected !! - but my "theory" seems to fit all the facts including the temporary loss of only some channels during April 13th.

I thought it would be useful to more fully understand the situation so that we can be prepared for the next "retunes" required for Sandy Heath on Aug 31, Sep 14, and Nov 23.

Hopefully a set that is essentially FACTORY reset to the Sandy Heath transmitter now (i.e. after April 13th) will only need a simple normal handset retune on these dates.

I got the "maintenance man" at my Mum's care home to do the factory reset today.
I will find out tomorrow if it has worked - after the set has been switched off for the night !!

Many thanks

David

peterwizz
09-10-2011, 01:42 PM
Here on Sutton Coldfield, we've just had stage 1 of DSO and - as a retailer - the fan has been hit by the proverbial on many 26PFL5522D tv's. On an auto channel scan, ch41 is found first - SDN mux still on 2k mode - then ch43 BBCA mux on 8k...
Various confusing symptoms as noted above, manual tuning and factory resets have not helped - due to the mixed mode use until 21st Sept. I've just called out to a 32PFL5522D which following the 7th Sept retune had subsequently 'lost' the new BBCA channels.
Thinking 'outside the box' I swung the aerial round to Waltham, factory reset and retuned, unplugging the aerial to carefully avoid tuning ch29 SDN mux on 2k mode until 12th Oct' then let the post dso 8k muxes store successfully. Customer now happily has local East Mids news but no SDN - itv3, 5* or Quest etc. - for 5 weeks.
I'm amazed that Philips haven't covered this problem, given the popularity of the PFL5522D range - software 2.7.77 seems to be affected along with the earlier 2.7.46. Digital viewers shouldn't be expected to switch to another transmitter or wait for weeks or, in some areas months, for switchover to complete (ie all SD muxes to go 8k).
Another black mark for Support. :(

mufcgaz
09-13-2011, 06:21 PM
my mum has got phillips 26pfl5522d/05 and have same problem no bbc the channels are there but arn't showing.
tried holding the menu on tv for 30 secs but doesn't do anything can't find how to reset factory settings at al , we are near emley moor mast so i'll wait till they do 2nd fase on 21st of setember to see if it makes any difference.

justinmg
09-22-2011, 06:34 PM
I have had the same problem with Emley Moor. Initially not able to retain BBC 1, 2 NEWS 24, then after a week forgot everything, and even started self reseting.
Holding the memory button for about 10 seconds seems to have fixed it

peterwizz
09-23-2011, 10:57 AM
I'm on Sutton Coldfield, switched same times as Emley. All OK after stage 2 and hold side menu button for 20 secs for full reset. Proved on five separate customers' 26PFL5522D's.

Just got away with that one Philips!
:rolleyes:

MikerC
10-04-2011, 06:13 PM
Thanks people, have read the thread and successfully done the factory reset - all channels now holding firm again. I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers???

Excellent information mdbkw, thanks again.

peterwizz
10-05-2011, 12:46 PM
I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers?.
If someone bought their TV online or from a big multiple 4 years ago, they won't get any help or advice from them. If they bought from a fair, trustworthy independent retailer - no problem. Being one of the latter, I charged for pre-booked switchover retune call-outs, not expecting the above problems for a fortnight! I'm pleased to say that I didn't write off the TV's or charge extra. :) Please, support your local businesses, they will support you in the future. Amen

rolandbarnes981
10-31-2011, 08:18 PM
Hi,

Just had a look on this forum to see people continually needing to tune in their TVs and I have a smiliar problem - nearly every day now when we switch to digital TV it comes up with the menu asking for installation and is really annoying as it takes 15 minutes or so to get its 105 digital channels.

I believe I am receiving from Sutton Coldfield but massively fed up with it - can cope with it once or twice after switch over but not almost daily now :-(

Any ideas please guys and gals ??

Cheers,

Roland

Philips - Thomas
11-02-2011, 07:35 AM
Hi Roland,

this is something which needs to be taken up by the Guys from the Call Center:
http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off

Regards
Thomas

jahmadj
11-19-2011, 03:14 PM
All, Thank you very much for your efforts to document the problem and resolution here. This has saved me fortune.

I am documenting it for others although the issue with my 42PFL5522D/05 was slightly different but resolution given worked.

The Philips 42PFL5522D/05 was switching on/off intermittently i.e. some days it worked fine and some days it was shutting off itself rendom. It was long before digital switchover.

I contacted a local technitian and he checked boards, power etc and said its strange as board, power supplies, capacitors etc seem ok....looks like its screen that is gone and new screen will not be cost effective solution. So I decided to sell it on ebay as spares/parts /not working but decided to try last time. Ended up on this fourm and what i simply did was 'pressed 'menu' button on tv itself (not remote) for approx 20 second (until screen blanks) and then set it up. Since than it is working fine :)

It is also to point out that Philips support gave me same solution to try next day. The chat and email response from philips support is very good.

Bob Media
05-03-2012, 08:46 AM
I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.



Martin thank you for sharing this tip.

I've spent hours trying to get this set working again after the switchover. For the past four years it has worked fine using an indoor aerial. (The aerial can 'see' Crystal Palace.)
I was thrown by the reception status screen which sometimes showed an excellent signal from London and at other times poor ie no signal. I could retune the set and it would show programmes for a little while then nothing. I also noted that the response to the remote control didn't work correctly sometimes and just froze.
I even bought a new aerial (indoor 25) to see if that would solve matters. It didn't.
Using Martin's tip and resetting the set to factory settings did work. Once again Martin thank you.
Nimrod

hairy
09-28-2012, 06:00 PM
Hi all, my father-in-laws 42PFL5522D is no longer storing the channels. I've tried the solution given here,the screen goes blank then I have to press ok to start installation which it does.It confirms all the channels etc and everything is fine until the tv is switched off.When turning on there is a blue screen.

The father-in-law wants to buy a new set but I'm trying to save him a few quid!

Any help would be greatly appreciated,thanks.

finished
10-04-2012, 07:43 PM
Hi Hairy, like you I am on Tyneside and have problems with a Phillips idtvZapper_HW261.256_SW2.7.77 software version which is very erratic since switchover. On the first switchover date all went well, but then on the second date, channel 3 dissappeared and loads of others arrived via channels 300 upwards. Tuning to say itv4 allows the programme and changing channels leaves the same channel still running? This happens with many channels. On switch off, you lose the lot and have to retune again. Pressing the tv menu switch for 30 seconds or more does nothing? many others show no reception. Any ideas? Other tv's in the home LG etc all work perfectly.

hairy
10-05-2012, 05:11 AM
Hi finished,your problem sounds exactly the same.I emailed Philips and they replied with the same solution,which does not work. The father in law has a nice new Panasonic.I have a Pioneer,Toshiba and two Sony tvs,all of them retuned flawlessly.Obviously this is one extended family who will be staying well away from Philips.

Sorry I can't help you mate.

hippie67
10-05-2012, 07:20 AM
Hi guys, did someone of you looked here (http://www.support.philips.com/support/sms_page.jsp?userLanguage=en&userCountry=gb)? Here Philips gives an explanation on what 2 do.
It also gives an instruction sheet, which I've attached.

1467

Hope this helps some of you....

finished
10-06-2012, 11:29 AM
double posted..oops

finished
10-06-2012, 11:32 AM
I thought I had just found an answer to my problem. But when the TV is switched off it loses the lot again. Seems a software issue which I doubt Phillips are going to address.

I thought the only way this is going to be cured is by removing the internal battery from the TV and then it'd revert to its first set up configuration, but tried this first.

I disconnected the aerial so it had no signal input and selected the menu via the handset. (all previous mode stuff on tv itself wasn't doing anything ); I then selected reinstall services, which it went through and said no digital channels found; I then selected save these (0) channels; I then set it to reinstall again with aerial connected -hey presto, 115 channels rather than the 20-40 odd normally found earlier and ITV1 etc all included. Problem is that even after that there's the problem of switching off tv and losing the lot.


And now its decided to switch itself off if I change channels and loses the lot again...No more Phillips for me unless they cure this as I can't afford paying out 500 for a massive digital tv which doesn't work.


UPDATE:

rang Phillips on 08443380488 and engineer/technician gives a unique code to enter via remote control which brings up the first start up screen (which the menu button refuses to allow so far) so that a new installation can be done...if you don't hear from me it worked!

markh
10-07-2012, 09:29 AM
great explanation Dave - just tried the reset on the TV menu button as per the above and all seems well at the moment - cheers all.

melch10
10-08-2012, 01:22 PM
My 6 year old Philips 20pfl5522d/05 is now awaiting a trip to the recycling centre. Eventually gave up constantly re-tuning since switchover and succumbed to a new tv! Cannot believe to fix it is this simple. Will be bringing back in the house to try this tonite! Just hope I can return the new one!

hansje
10-08-2012, 09:54 PM
mr finished,
do you have details how to do complete new setup?

because pressing the menu button does not work in all cases.
please share the information.

thanks,
hans

melch10
10-09-2012, 10:26 AM
just to update - tried the menu button and reinstalled but only got 74 channels. However, switched the tv off then on and the channels have stored but would like all 147 channels my other tv has! Any ideas most grateful.