PDA

View Full Version : PS4 does not work with my Philips TV?



IcarusLives
11-27-2013, 01:57 AM
I have the Philips 19PFL3505d/F7 HD TV. I just bought a PS4 and I cannot get it to display picture unless I put the PS4 into Safe-Mode first. Not only this, but I saw another user on NeoGAF with a Philips TV that's having the same problem. There seems to be some compatibility problem with the Philips brand of HD TVS. I was wondering if I could get some insight into this? Is there going to be a firmware update that will solve this problem or is it on the PS4s end? Do I have to buy a new TV?

Toengel
11-27-2013, 07:40 AM
Hi,

check the data sheet of your TV (see support website) for the native resolution of your display. Then setup this resolution in your PS4.


Toengel@Alex

IcarusLives
11-27-2013, 08:07 AM
Hi,

check the data sheet of your TV (see support website) for the native resolution of your display. Then setup this resolution in your PS4.


Toengel@Alex

It can handle 420p, 720p, and 1080i. I've tried all 3 settings AND automatic and none work.

Gavin Ellicott
01-27-2014, 06:34 AM
Did you have any luck? I have just got a ps4 and can't get it to work properly, can't get it full screen or higher than 480, and I can only do that via safe mode.

IcarusLives
01-27-2014, 07:56 AM
Did you have any luck? I have just got a ps4 and can't get it to work properly, can't get it full screen or higher than 480, and I can only do that via safe mode.


Nope. I ended up buying a new TV that wasn't a philips since they have absolutely nothing to offer in terms of help, and now it works fine.

Sorry that there is no better fix, but philips TVs are apparently garbage when it comes to trying to hook up PS4s, so try to sell your TV and get a new one.

I personally bought Insignia, 24inch LED 1080P tv, and it works flawlessly.

I'm utterly disappointed that such a well recognized and apparently good brand has this problem, and I am never purchasing another philips product again.

Gavin Ellicott
01-27-2014, 08:39 AM
ugh... That really is disappointing. Going have to wait another few months before I can buy a new television. I suppose its just an expensive door stop till then. Thanks for replying!

IcarusLives
01-27-2014, 09:01 AM
ugh... That really is disappointing. Going have to wait another few months before I can buy a new television. I suppose its just an expensive door stop till then. Thanks for replying!


Sorry man. What started as a 400 dollar console turns into a 600+ dollar endeavour. You could try getting firmware updates on your TV via a USB stick (google the TV model followed by Firmware, and install it via instructions) but it didn't work for me.

Good luck!

Gavin Ellicott
01-27-2014, 09:23 AM
There is no USB input on my telly to apply any update unfortunately.