PDA

View Full Version : Auto Fill & Auto Zoom



elihay
05-03-2011, 11:22 AM
Hi

I have 42pfl7655h/12 and it looks like non of these picutre format works.
As I understood these features supposed to zoom vertically so that black margin at the top and bottom of the picture will be removed.
I don't see nothing like this happens, and I don't see any difference between the two.

what do I do wrong? am I misunderstanding something?

Thanks

btw: TV software is updated

quapor
05-04-2011, 08:30 AM
if the source signal HD (720/1080) via HDMI connection, Auto Fill & Auto Zoom does not work correctly

more info:

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?1040-BUG-Auto-fill-and-auto-zoom-feature-doesn-t-work-on-HDMI-after-power-cycle

elihay
05-04-2011, 08:42 AM
I am watching SD which is connected through HDMI.
I think the content is not 720/1080, how can I varify this?
if it is not 720/1080, it should work?

quapor
05-04-2011, 09:39 AM
elihay, what is the source? satellite? iptv?

check status: philips tv remote control - push button info

elihay
05-04-2011, 10:48 AM
The source is Cable STB, not sure which brand.

elihay
05-05-2011, 11:42 AM
I have Thomson STB
I tryied with analog connection and the auto fill works fine
With HDMI connection the STB drives 1080 also for SD, so this is the reason it is not working.
Why is that?
Is that planed to be fixed or is it impossible?

elihay
05-11-2011, 01:35 PM
Anyone knows?

quapor
05-20-2011, 07:03 AM
it does not work 2 years and nothing happens

mikey
06-22-2011, 01:47 PM
Hi

I have 42pfl7655h/12 and it looks like non of these picutre format works.
As I understood these features supposed to zoom vertically so that black margin at the top and bottom of the picture will be removed.
I don't see nothing like this happens, and I don't see any difference between the two.

what do I do wrong? am I misunderstanding something?

Thanks

btw: TV software is updated

The only thing you do wrong is using HDMI for switching picture formats. All works fine for SCART/3RCA/ Aerial. HDMI is not working on all Philips TVs from 2008 untill now. If you want to use HDMI for this purpose, choose another brand.

petasis
06-22-2011, 02:38 PM
Zoom in 9705 works perfectly. Its not true that it does not work in Philips TVs.

Toengel
06-22-2011, 02:44 PM
Hi,

all modes work perfectly with my BDP connected to my Philips TV. Only sometimes the TV has a different zoom mode on the HDMI port - but I can switch it as normal as I can do it during watching TV...

Toengel@Alex

mikey
06-23-2011, 02:51 PM
Hi,

all modes work perfectly with my BDP connected to my Philips TV. Only sometimes the TV has a different zoom mode on the HDMI port - but I can switch it as normal as I can do it during watching TV...

Toengel@Alex

I use usual DVD player, not blueray (Pioneer LX60). Maybe it is the reason for HDMI not working in autozoom mode. I have read alot of similar problem from many users, Italy, Poland, etc. through the years and with different models, and get answer from Philips support, that they would report the problem to developers (I doubt, however). So I use 3RCA instead of HDMI, all works fine. My previous LCD was Sony, no problem with this brand.

petasis
06-24-2011, 06:18 AM
In my case, I am using a sat receiver (connected through HDMI), and a PC with an Nvidia 430 card (also connected with HDMI). Auto-zoom/fill works in both. No problems there.

mikey
06-24-2011, 10:40 AM
In my case, I am using a sat receiver (connected through HDMI), and a PC with an Nvidia 430 card (also connected with HDMI). Auto-zoom/fill works in both. No problems there.

Is it a HD receiver or usual one? I has read somewhere, that only HD devices support autozoom through HDMI on Philips.