PDA

View Full Version : Remote feed voltage 5V 46PFL9705K



Ontracker
05-06-2011, 12:40 PM
Hello.

Does anyone know if and perhaps how my TV is capable of supplying an active DVB-T antenna?

Toengel
05-06-2011, 12:54 PM
Hi,

very good question... I'd like also to know the answer...

Toengel@Alex

Samsonite
05-06-2011, 02:01 PM
The TV doesn't support any active DVB-T antenna, it does support LNB supply for sattelite via the DVB-S tuner.

With kind regards, Samson.

Corneel
05-06-2011, 02:37 PM
Hello.

Does anyone know if and perhaps how my TV is capable of supplying an active DVB-T antenna?

If you do not use the USB plug, you could take the power from there. Just take a USB cable and cut it in half. Between the red and black wire there is 5V DC. If you are not experienced in electronics, don't take the risk of damaging your TV, use an external power adaptor.

Toengel
05-06-2011, 03:09 PM
Hi,

some DVB-T antennas have a seperate USB connector for power supply (for PCs)...

Toengel@Alex

carlosfm
05-06-2011, 04:29 PM
Something like this would solve your problem:

http://www.sunelectronics.gr/index.php?SCREEN=products_detail&ProductID=22605

Better than messing up with your TV.

Ontracker
05-07-2011, 01:11 PM
I don't want to be to fussy but let me now conclude some things:

1. Philips fucuses on DVB-T (and -C maybe) on this machine what is not very smart if you compare the quality of signal and display and EPG (other thread), but why not bring it to the top with DVB-T and add feed voltage?
2. Everyones focussing, forced by law, to have low standy-by-power and i should use a permanently running or additionally switched (uncomfortable!) supply to have DVB-T????

I'm an engineer but if i offer such an obviously half baked product at this level of price and offer no lifetime support and upgrade i won't sell anything

carlosfm
05-07-2011, 06:18 PM
You're not supposed to have feed voltage on any TV, only on satellite receivers.
Philips (and others) TVs in Brazil have internal DVB-S (satellite) tuners.
There are devices that feed voltage to an antenna mounted amplifier but this is dedicated hardware for external antenna installations. The DC voltage doesn't get to your TV, there are coupling caps that eliminate it.
It seems that you want to use a cheap active internal antenna that doesn't even have a DC input plug, correct me if I'm wrong?

Ontracker
05-07-2011, 06:33 PM
In my region i have to use an external antenna with high amplification due to a long wire to the tv and i'm not allowed do install the antenna on the roof. So it is difficult to install a second wire for the supply or find a plug near the antenna.

carlosfm
05-07-2011, 10:35 PM
Then the device on the link I've posted above is just what you need. It can be placed near the TV.