PDA

View Full Version : Is there any way to skip/remove settings on source list?



puddox
05-11-2011, 11:00 PM
It's a real pain having to flick through the AV button on my remote every time I want to switch from HDMI1 (Digital Box) to HDMI2 (Blu Ray) input. Is there any way to remove/skip the unused "Digital TV/TV/Ext1/Ext2/ext3/ext4" inputs on my Philips 37PFL TV, as you can do with a Sony TV?

DellUser
05-12-2011, 09:28 AM
Dear Puddox,

I think your question is very “RTFM!” *:rolleyes:
It seems you are selecting devices by using the source button. You have to remember what device is connected to what source and then scroll through the list of connecters to get to the right connected device. That is not handy on a TV with so much connection possibilities.
I think removing connectors from the TV’s menu is a bad idea.

Philips has a luxury solution for this. You can configure the devices on your homepage. You can select a nice icon for the connected products; there are icons for Blu-Ray players, HD-recorders, PC, Game console and more. You can mark to what connector the device is connected.
When configured you have a nice overview on your homepage and can directly select the right source without having to remember connector positions.

(* = “Read the f*%#@* manual!” present under the yellow button)

Toengel
05-12-2011, 10:54 AM
Hi,

puddox has an old TV - not a 2010 or newer...

Toengel@Alex

Andreas
05-12-2011, 12:13 PM
I too would like such an option even though my tv is a 2010 model and has a customizable home page. As I can rename the inputs on the source meny, it is quite usefull.

To each their own.

puddox
05-12-2011, 12:18 PM
I think your question is very “RTFM!]


Dear DellUser,


I've *RTFM! and there's *FAITM telling me how to change my settings!!!!

Why do you think I posted the question on this forum? As for your suggestion to log-on to my homepage.... I don't really think logging on to the internet to change channels is going to speed things up for me!:rolleyes:



(* = f%#@-all in the manual"!)


:cool: p.s. you should really change your username! Imagine admitting to people you own a Dell computer! ;)

Watchdog85
05-12-2011, 01:28 PM
It's a real pain having to flick through the AV button on my remote every time I want to switch from HDMI1 (Digital Box) to HDMI2 (Blu Ray) input. Is there any way to remove/skip the unused "Digital TV/TV/Ext1/Ext2/ext3/ext4" inputs on my Philips 37PFL TV, as you can do with a Sony TV?

Hey Puddox,

Isn't that just simply possible with the P+ and P- button? HDMI1 and 2 normally follow each other up in the scroll list. Or do I miss something here? Maybe tell us more how you are watching: digital or analogue?

DellUser
05-12-2011, 01:54 PM
That is what you get when you don’t report the right product type number.
If you don’t know the type number than RTFM!

Proud to be a Delluser!

Toengel
05-12-2011, 02:22 PM
Hi,

in pullox profile the TV model is stated...

Toengel@Alex

puddox
05-12-2011, 02:36 PM
Hi,

in puddox profile the TV model is stated...

Toengel@Alex
;)Thanks Toengel!....I assumed all the regular posters on here knew that! :p

puddox
05-12-2011, 02:46 PM
Hey Puddox,

Isn't that just simply possible with the P+ and P- button? HDMI1 and 2 normally follow each other up in the scroll list. Or do I miss something here? Maybe tell us more how you are watching: digital or analogue?


Yes Watchdog, I can change the inputs using either the AV button or the P+ P- buttons on my remote.

I've got a Sony TV in my living room that allows me to edit/remove the inputs I don't use, (i.e. Ext1, Ext2, Ext3, Ext4 ,TV and DigitalTV) It 's not really a big deal, I just thought there might be a way to do this with the Philips TV remote as well. :)