PDA

View Full Version : HTS5590/12 reseted to default-settings after each start



mfrenzel
05-15-2011, 05:43 PM
Hi,

I've just bought the Philips HTS5590/12 Home-Entertainment-System and updated the firmware to version V51.01 cause of a bug in changing the channel-positions.

With the new version, this bug is solved.
The new problem I'm confronted with is, that settings I've changed are all lost after switching the device off.
Every time I start the device, it's reseted to the default-settings.

Anyone experiencing the same problem?
I hope it's just a software problem and someone can help me solving it.

kwinnie
05-16-2011, 07:21 AM
Hi mfrenzel,

What settings are you referring to? Is it the audio/ video/ language setting or the network settings?
For network settings, try deleting the NET TV memory and try it again.

mfrenzel
05-16-2011, 11:10 AM
The problem occurs when changing audio/video-settings. The others I haven't changed yet.

kwinnie
05-31-2011, 04:09 AM
Sorry... didn't noticed you have replied since I don't check this mail box very often.
Can you suggest how you setup your player? by HDMI to TV?

mfrenzel
05-31-2011, 08:18 AM
No problem, as long as we come to a solution, I'm happy :)

Yes, the player is connected via HDMI to a Samsung TV.
Connection to the player is established via Anynet or manually. Settings are not saved in both variants.

The tv-sound is transported via a digital coaxial cable.

Additionally to the hdmi-cable the rear speakers are connected via the wireless-module (don't know the name).

palonja
08-16-2014, 07:39 PM
I have same problem

mfrenzel
01-07-2016, 05:35 PM
and the problem is still remaining...
any advices?

Philips - Katerina
01-08-2016, 09:36 AM
Hello mfreznel!
So your player resets to default settings after each time that you turn it off and this is still happening after close to five years of use?
Did it ever stop or has it been going on every single time since your first post?
Have you ever sent it in to the repair shop? If so what were you informed from their side?
Looking forward to hearing from you again.
Many regards,
Philips - Katerina

mfrenzel
01-08-2016, 03:17 PM
1. I've not used the device for a long time.
Now I wanted to try it again and therefor upgraded to the newest firmware-Version.
2. Yes, the problem occures every time I start the device.
3. I've got a new device because of the described problem but the same problem occured again.

Philips - Katerina
01-11-2016, 01:18 PM
Hello mrfreznel!
So you have two devices that do the same thing? If so how long have you had the new one?
Kind regards,
Philips - Katerina

mfrenzel
01-13-2016, 06:36 PM
I've had the old device a few weeks, maybe 2 months after I've got it replaced

Philips - Katerina
01-15-2016, 02:04 PM
Hello mrfrenzel!
I think that you should do the following:
Reset the device
Pull the plug
And
Reinstall the firmware via a USB (you can reinstall the same version if you download it from our Homepage).
Looking forward to hearing if this helped.
Many regards,
Philips - Katerina