PDA

View Full Version : BDP7500B2/12 audio 5.1 output



robby_fr
06-08-2011, 04:59 PM
I have a question about the analog 7.1 output of the 7500.
I have only a 5.1 AV receiver.

If I connect only 5 of the 7 outputs (without connecting SL and SR as said in the user manual), what would happen for the two unconnect channel?
For me two possibiliies: either they are downmixed with other channels (if I set the SL and SR speakers to "none" in the audio menu) or they are simply lost ...

I contacted Philips support and they answered that in the case of a 5.1 connection, SL and SR signals are lost and not mixed with any other channel.

I'm very surprising of that, as I have also read in this forum that someboby tried to use 4.1 output and add the center channel mixed with L and R by setting Center speaker to "none".
That means the a mixer stage exist between the decoder output and the analog output. So what wouldn't it be capable of downmixing SL and RL with RR and RL...?
Does anybody have tested such a configuration, and what actually happen for these 2 channels in case of 5.1 connection?

Best regards.

kwinnie
07-21-2011, 08:27 AM
Hi Robby_fr,
I don't have a BDP7500B2. But on my BDP9600, you can actually configure the settings. For example I set SR & SL > [no speakers] so as to make it 5.1. Then the sound will be mixed to the 5.1 system I have.
If you set all speakers available and you actually just have 5.1, the 2 speakers (SL & SR) will be lost as you are actually using 7.1 configurations.

kwinnie
07-21-2011, 08:31 AM
I would like to upload photos. But it actually doesn't allow me to.
Can anyone teach me how?

Toengel
07-21-2011, 08:43 AM
I would like to upload photos. But it actually doesn't allow me to.
Can anyone teach me how?

Hi,

see here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1923-Accidently-placed-headphone-plug-in-serv-c-socket&p=9181&viewfull=1#post9181

Nice to have you back here ;-)

Toengel@Alex

kwinnie
07-21-2011, 08:55 AM
I think the problem I have is the system problem. When I choose upload "from computer", it displayed an exclamation mark meaning it can't be uploaded though the file is a jpg. When I choose upload "from URL", it displayed an error message "invalid URL" though I think it is complete URL. I have feedback this. See what will happen!

for the time being, please see the image by these URLs:
http://picturepush.com/public/6142240
http://picturepush.com/public/6142507

Yes, I am back Toengel :)