PDA

View Full Version : TV is switching channels automatically



globetrotter
06-12-2011, 01:19 PM
TV is switching channels automatically when I do the following:

Press the browse button (the one under home-button)
Select the program guide
OK
And press immediately the browse button again

The TV jumps to channel 1, and after about 25 seconds to channel 3, 4, 5, 9, 10 etc.

Is this a demo option?

Marco
06-12-2011, 03:30 PM
Which firmware do you have?

Sagittarius
06-13-2011, 12:09 AM
Hi Globetrotter

I can confirm this behaviour with my 32PFL5605H/12 on my actual FW 0.140.36.000.
It is switching all 30 seconds from programms 1,7,9,12,14,15,21,22,23,27,78 etc. (did not try all
programms for now)

Any comments on this, PHILIPS? Hidden "feature"?

Regards, Chris

vgerwen
06-13-2011, 10:29 AM
Also on37PFL7605 with version 0.37 It goes into this mode

Toengel
06-13-2011, 11:10 AM
Hi,

can't reproduce that with my TV. But what EPG do you mean? IP-EPG or DVB-EPG? I'm using IP-EPG.

Toengel@Alex

Sagittarius
06-13-2011, 11:44 AM
Hi Toengel

Yes, ist seems to be called DVB-EPG since my model has no Internet access.

Try again:


Press the browse button (the one under home-button, looks like an open book)
Select the program guide (on the left side)
Press "OK"
And press immediately (as soon as you see the black screen with the white circle and the three bars in it) the browse button again.

Regards, Chris

(...still waiting of a comment from PHILIPS...)

Stardust
06-13-2011, 04:24 PM
Just yesterday I sent an e-mail to Philips regarding the same problem.
I thought nobody else had this problem.
I did not know how to get the tv in this "mode", I thought it happened randomly, but when I follow the above procedure the tv starts switching channels.
I noticed that it takes exactly 30 seconds before the tv switches to another channel and it always switches to a higher channelnumber (1 ore more higher).

My model is a 32pfl7605h/12 with firmware V000.140.036.000

globetrotter
06-13-2011, 06:47 PM
My TV is a 32PFL7695 with q5551-0.140.36.0 software.

A while ago I had the same problem, I was using an older firmware at that moment.

Stardust
06-13-2011, 07:56 PM
The releasenotes of the firmware-updates don't mention this problem, so I think Philips isn't aware of it.
I mailed them again today and pointed them out to this discussion. I have had good experiences with customer service, so I have good hope that they send me a reply soon.

mhermann
06-14-2011, 09:01 PM
On the 37pfl8605k (FW 000.140.37.000) I cannot reproduce that effect.

Stardust
06-15-2011, 12:03 AM
On the 37pfl8605k (FW 000.140.37.000) I cannot reproduce that effect.You must press the browsebutton immediately as you see the three bars. If you wait to long it will not happen. 30 seconds later the tv starts switching channels.

Customer Services has replied to my e-mail. They know the problem and have reported it to their softwaredevelopers.

mhermann
06-15-2011, 09:58 PM
Hmm, I've tried it several times according to your instructions but still could reproduce the effect... maybe it's only present in combination with certain settings?

Stardust
06-16-2011, 04:47 PM
Hmm, I've tried it several times according to your instructions but still could reproduce the effect... maybe it's only present in combination with certain settings?Could be. Did you try it at dvb-c channels ?
If not, that may be the reason. Maybe the 86xx series have a slightly different mainboard.

mhermann
06-16-2011, 06:21 PM
Yes, I've tried it on dvb-c channels but additionally I'm using a CI+ card.

Chrissie18
06-16-2011, 09:07 PM
I can confirm it. I have a 40" 9705 using CI+ DVB-C. The EPG is setup to use the 'broadcaster', so no IP-EPG.
The SW version is 34, as - after reading this forum - I'm a bit hessitant to upgrage. Especially after the last storm of posts for the last 2 versions...

I started on Channel 5, when I pressed the browse button for the secondtime, it started at 1 and excactly 30 seconds later skipped to 2, 4, 6 and then I stopped it by pressing the browse button again (to let the EPG show fully).

I think this is some kind of SW state in which the TV gets in an undefined state... (I assume 'features' like this are to be selected in some kind of 'shop menu'?!)

Anyways.. I don't think this is to much annoying and I would suggest Philips to focus on the more urgent stuff ;)

Stardust
06-16-2011, 09:43 PM
Anyways.. I don't think this is to much annoying and I would suggest Philips to focus on the more urgent stuff ;)Well, in my case it is annoying because it also happens randomly.

mhermann
06-17-2011, 06:02 PM
Just tried it again on the 37PFL8605K and then it jumped to Net TV :) But it only happened once, probably as a side effect. It never jumps to channel 1 or something like that.

Oscar
07-08-2011, 12:21 PM
When the cahnnel changing happens do you guys see the led blinking or does it not?? Can it be the remote and not the tv set....

Maybe out your hand before the IR to see what happens.

Stardust
07-08-2011, 04:40 PM
It's not the remote (batteries removed !). It's the tv itself. Philips has sent me an e-mail that they know this effect.