PDA

View Full Version : Power Supply Unit Replacement problem



pfairclough86
06-13-2011, 06:52 PM
My old power supply unit burnt out, it still turned on but would often start smoking and burning after awhile of use. I unhooked it and ordered a new part which was an identical part down to every last part but was from a slightly different model TV. My model being a 47PFL3603D/27 and the part being from a 47PFL3603/F7.

The part number's and part types are identical. I even took pics of the two together. Is there something I may be doing wrong? I'm hooking everything up exactly how it was and even the burnt power supply board still turns the tv on.

Any help is appreciated.

http://i1098.photobucket.com/albums/g365/pfairclough/TV%20Parts%20Compare/IMG_1004.jpg

http://i1098.photobucket.com/albums/g365/pfairclough/TV%20Parts%20Compare/IMG_1007.jpg

http://i1098.photobucket.com/albums/g365/pfairclough/TV%20Parts%20Compare/IMG_1008.jpg

Adamo
06-13-2011, 07:23 PM
Hi pfairclough86,

have you already connected the new power supply unit?
does the tv work? do you have the same problem?
However, maybe that the old one (the one that burned) has also broken some other components (eg some integrated circuits on the SSB board).

Bye,
Adamo

pfairclough86
06-13-2011, 07:29 PM
I hooked up the new board and nothing happened. Then to make sure it wasn't my cord I hooked up the old board and it showed some signs of power. Some lights. The new board looks fine though and doesn't seem to be missing anything or have anything different. Is there something I maybe missing?

hansje
06-13-2011, 07:44 PM
is the connector for the lamps OK?
if there is no contact with the lamps, the supply will shut down.

kind regards,
hans

pfairclough86
06-13-2011, 07:54 PM
Where would I check that at? Everything looks fine still. It still lights up with the old board. The new one isn't showing anything when I plug it all in. Is there something I need to check or change?

Philips
06-14-2011, 08:31 AM
Topic moved to the general TV forum.

pfairclough86
06-15-2011, 01:57 PM
Is there someway I can talk to a Philips tech for help on this situation?

ali54
06-15-2011, 02:49 PM
Is there someway I can talk to a Philips tech for help on this situation?

you can use a volt meter to test for voltge and also test all the fuse in the bord