PDA

View Full Version : New bug (?) Format SD card



daL
06-14-2011, 02:53 PM
Hi all,

Just received a 4 MB SD card from Philips to use in the television (good service).
However the first step should be formatting the card from within the TV.
So what I do is: turn on TV, push the card in the TV
It asks: do you want to format ...
When clicking 'yes' it comes up with the message 'card write-protected'.
(Checking the card in my laptop it's not write-protected).

I'm running FW v0.140.36.0 on a pfl7605h.

I don't like to upgrade to v0.140.37.0 because of the possibility of other introduced bugs...
Anybody any ideas??

Thanks in advance
daL

Toengel
06-14-2011, 02:58 PM
Hi,

maybe the "write protection switch" on the card isn't really on the right place...

Toengel@Alex

daL
06-14-2011, 03:17 PM
Toengel, thanks for your reply,
Do you mean that the SD card detection mechanism in the television expects the write protection switch to be on another spot? Wouldn't all customers having received this card have this problem?

Assume you have a similar card (received from Philips) Do you have the same problem?
BTW, the switch is just under the the top left corner when reading the text on the SD card (Philips, SD HC, class 4, 4GB)

Assume I can simply format the card on my laptop and afterwards use it with NET TV's Videoland.

Cheers,
daL

Toengel
06-14-2011, 03:53 PM
Hi,

I think the formatting is done with EXT3. But you can start the formatting process by repeating the network wizard of your TV. At the end the SD-Card formatting process is also started...

Toengel@Alex

daL
06-15-2011, 03:11 PM
Thanks again Toengel,

You are right, at the end of the network wizard the SD-card formatting process tries to start but can't proceed as it is complaining about the write-protection lock...
So with the Philips TV comes a Philips SD card and the TV can't use the card because it expects the write-lock switch to be at a different spot.
As the SD-card is some sort of a present, I won't complain and just will ask support for an explanation. (Maybe there is an EXT3 formatting tool running under Windows...). Strange that nobody seem to have this problem (or everybody is using Linux at their computers).

Cheers mate,
daL

Toengel
06-15-2011, 03:57 PM
Hi,

I formatted my SD-Card on my BDP - it works flawlessly. And in my tv I have a MicroSD with adapter and the formatting works too. But I did that last year ;-)

Toengel@Alex

daL
06-21-2011, 07:57 PM
Hi,

After sending an email to Philips first I got a reply that it might be the hardware in the TV which doesn't recognise the card; Support would contact me soon. After two days this morning I was called that I would be contacted within 24 hours to make an appointment with a service person at a for me convenient moment. That happened in the evening. The person calling me was a planner but told me that at least one other person had this problem. He couldn't tell me the solution. He suggested that it might be the software in the TV.
Thusfar I can only conclude:

Philips service is BRILLIANT!!!

They take the issue serious. Looking forward to have this solved and watching the free movie on Videoland.
Keep you informed - to be continued..

Cheers
daL

hippie67
07-01-2011, 12:34 PM
Hi daL,

Any success yet? I heard that this could be due a hardware failure in the TV. It seems that the cardreader is not always working 100% (the mechanism inside the cardholder that enables/disables the write protection).
If you are handy (mind the guarantee !), you can resolder cardholder pins 10 and 12 (the pins at the long side of the cardholder), and check if the problem is solved. If not solved, the cardholder must be replaced. Call your Service Center for that.

Peace!

daL
07-01-2011, 07:49 PM
Hi hippie67,

Thanks for asking!
Last Tuesday a repair man (hired by Philips) travelled 80 kms to my house, grabbed the tv from the wall, changed the mainboard of the television, formatted the card successfully, and hang the tv back on the wall. Done in 20 minutes! Then my wife watched tv for 5 minutes and powered it off.
In the evening I turned on the television and there were many many gray and flashing strokes all over the screen. Turned it off and on and then there was - with the exception of the ambilight bars - no vision, no menu at all anymore, only sound.
After triple checking all cables I called Philips support who advised me to contact the repairman directly. The next day I made an appointment. Next Tuesday we will be visited again.
So, to be continued ...

Cheers
daL

christian.steiner
07-07-2011, 04:06 PM
Hi DaL, I have the same problem like you with my SD Card. I bought a 8 GB Card. Today I send a request to http://promo.nettvservices.com/de to get a 4 GB free SD card, but I think there will be the same problem. I think I have to call the support.

Christian

P.S. My TV is 46PFL7605H/12, latest Firmware 000.140.037.000

daL
07-07-2011, 06:30 PM
Hi Christian and others,

Last Tuesday the repair man came again and solved the issue of last week (a cable not connected correctly).
So in short, the solution for not being able to format an SD card was the replacement of the mainboard.
When this happens all TV settings are lost except NET TV as after reregistering all our apps were there again. So on Philips DB per customer all net tv settings are stored.

So you have to contact Philips Support and they will take this seriously.:D

Good luck Christian.

Cheers,
daL

christian.steiner
07-08-2011, 09:05 AM
Hi daL, thanks for the information. If I have new news, I will write it down.

Regards Christian

christian.steiner
07-20-2011, 06:15 PM
Hi daL,
today a man from philips come to me and replace the mainboard, now I can format SD cards.
I got a seconds SD card on monday and it doesn't work too, so I do a recall to philips and then they give the order to repair my TV. Then the man comes 2 days later.
:) Good service from philips.

Regards Christian