PDA

View Full Version : NET-TV with router netgear



sircame
06-14-2011, 03:57 PM
Hi guys! :)

i have a problem with a NET-TV connection.

I have philips 37PFL7605/12 and a ruoter netgear DGN3500.

it's all configured via fixed IP, but the link doesn't work; neither the light that reveals the presence of the item does.

Is there an incompatibility between netgear and philips? because another router with same equal setting it's working...

Thanks

a_Tom
06-14-2011, 04:07 PM
Hi guys! :)

neither the light that reveals the presence of the item does.


This means that the LED on the Router does no flash or something while the TV is connected via a cable?

If so, test another Cable, the LED indicates the physical connection and on some devices it shows up if there is a data connection (yellow led blinking) You can also try to make sure you use a Crossover Cable.
Maybe another LAN port on the Router does work.

sircame
06-14-2011, 05:05 PM
thanks for the reply... :)

wires and ports of the router work. if i connect the NAS directly to the TV, it works, but if I connect it via router, it doesn't
as soon as I turn the TV, the light blinks for a few seconds and then it turns off.
it's like if netgear and philips are not compatible...

has anyone experienced this same issue?

Thanks!

Niels
06-14-2011, 05:36 PM
thanks for the reply... :)

wires and ports of the router work. if i connect the NAS directly to the TV, it works, but if I connect it via router, it doesn't
as soon as I turn the TV, the light blinks for a few seconds and then it turns off.
it's like if netgear and philips are not compatible...

has anyone experienced this same issue?

Thanks!

At least it is not a general Netgear-Philips incompatibility, since I am using a 32PFL7605/12 with a Netgear WNDR3700 router and I experienced no problems. This dual band router has both a 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz signal with different network names. My TV only sees the 2.4 GHz network.

Kind regards,
Niels

sircame
06-14-2011, 07:20 PM
At least it is not a general Netgear-Philips incompatibility, since I am using a 32PFL7605/12 with a Netgear WNDR3700 router and I experienced no problems. This dual band router has both a 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz signal with different network names. My TV only sees the 2.4 GHz network.

Kind regards,
Niels

Yes, the tv with the wifi work, but with the wires doesn't... :(
i have interested use the wires, but if dont have this possibility i will buy the wifi-key...

ps. sorry for my english...

AleM
06-14-2011, 08:01 PM
Hi sircame, i have a similar problem for TV 46PFL9704H/12 buyed 15 day ago, the TV radomly swicth of at it self. I use a WI-FI to WDShare what working fine.

Toengel
06-14-2011, 08:09 PM
Hi,

it should work with wired LAN! Maybe some settings are wrong. But in this case you only can do testing your settings in the router...

Toengel@Alex

sircame
06-14-2011, 08:41 PM
this is my settings:

Ruoter netgear3500:
Upnp: enable
DHCP: disable
IP: 192.168.1.1
MASK: 255.255.255.0

computer
DHCP: disable
IP: 192.168.1.2
MASK: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

NAS:
DHCP: disable
IP: 192.168.1.3
MASK: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

tv philips:
DHCP: disattivato
IP: 192.168.1.4
MASK: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

the DNS it's ok.

all the wires are CAT6, computer, netgear and NAS work, but the tv doesn't... :confused::confused::confused:
the problem may be the gigabit?

i don't understand...

Toengel
06-14-2011, 08:47 PM
Hi,

can you setup your router, that a small range is available for DHCP? And then put the TV into DHCP mode...

Toengel@Alex

sircame
06-14-2011, 09:05 PM
now: netgear DHCP enable and in the tv DHCP&autoIP is enable... but nothing...:mad::mad:

are days that i try different settings but... nothing... :confused::confused:

I lost hope...

Toengel
06-14-2011, 09:10 PM
Hi,

when you look in the TV settings: did your TV get an IP/DNS/Gateway from your DHCP-server (your router)? If yes, are the IP in the range your setup in your router (192.168.x.x)?

Toengel@Alex

sircame
06-14-2011, 10:20 PM
if i connect the tv with router netgear in DHCP in the sommary table in the tv is all 0...

type : cable
mode : DHCP & auto IP
ip : 0.0.0.0
netmask : 0.0.0.0
mac : it's ok
gateway : 0.0.0.0
dns1 : 0.0.0.0
dns2 : 0.0.0.0

if i connect the NAS directly to the TV... it work...

Jomsp
06-15-2011, 07:55 AM
Without "light" LED on the router and zero values with DHCP activated, shows that no connection is established between the router and TV.

Does this router work properly when connected to a PC in the same manner as the TV?. If it works correctly with a PC, the problem is the router settings, or incompatible firmware on the router.
Access the router setup menu and try to enable "UPnP". If not, try changing some other parameter of the multimedia connection. Get in touch with your Netgear provider, ask the question.
If the source of the problem was that the Netgear firmware does not support the net connection to the TV, see if there is any new version of firmware for your Netgear model with which to update the firmware of the router.

sircame
06-15-2011, 08:13 AM
thanks for the reply

the firmware of the router and the tv are update the last version:
TV philips 37PFL7605/12 - 140.137
Router netgear DGN3500 - 1.1.00.28
the UPnP is enable on the router.
my connection:

Internet
|
router netgear
|
--- Netbook = OK
--- Computer = OK
--- NAS = OK
--- TV philips = NO

I tried to change ports but nothing...

fv69
07-26-2011, 01:49 PM
Hello all,
This problem of my TV 37PFL7605/12 with router Netgear DGN2200 occurred when I upgraded the firmware on the TV to Q5551_0.140.25.0. Before (Q5551_0.75.60.1) the TV connection with the router was OK. I called the Netgear Support but they said that the problem is not the router but the TV. Philips doesn't respond to my issue.

DerShortyy
07-26-2011, 02:11 PM
Hi,

sounds a little bit strange/ easy to solve this problem, but did you select connect via cable in the TV network configuration?
This means if you have selected "connect wireless" the TV won´t connect you to the router when you plug in the cable.
Best regards

fv69
07-26-2011, 02:17 PM
The configuration of the TV is on cable connection



Hi,

sounds a little bit strange/ easy to solve this problem, but did you select connect via cable in the TV network configuration?
This means if you have selected "connect wireless" the TV won´t connect you to the router when you plug in the cable.
Best regards

carlosfm
07-26-2011, 03:33 PM
Check the router configuration of the network ports speed and duplex.
Set it to auto negotiation, the TV connects at 100Mb full duplex.

fv69
07-27-2011, 06:11 AM
you know how you can set the network ports speed and duplex on Netgear DGN2200 router. Thanks



Check the router configuration of the network ports speed and duplex.
Set it to auto negotiation, the TV connects at 100Mb full duplex.