PDA

View Full Version : My PLF8404 default to scart a source????



JethroUK
06-14-2011, 05:34 PM
My PLF8404 default to scart a source????

Do I really need to tell a company the size of Philips this is not right?

I'm use cable box via HDMI as main source and cant see why the TV should switch from this?

i only ever use scart for my DVD player (once every 200 years - maybe)

I've had to remove the scart plug all together which is crazy

Although the set is brand new to me - i know this model is couple years old now - Do you think there's any chance they'll fix this?

Toengel
06-14-2011, 06:33 PM
Hi,

first try to update your TV to the latest version (only available on the support website).

If you shut down your TV while watching a HDMI source, the TV should start with HDMI when you start your TV again.

Toengel@Alex

a_Tom
06-15-2011, 05:56 AM
The TV should start with the latest choosen Source unless you only put the TV in Stand By, if you turn it off completly it will come back at normal TV Mode.
For Scart, there is a PIN which can Control the TV. Meaning if you have connected a Source via Scart and this Source turns on, the TV will Switch to this Source. PIN 8 will control this Switch (and also the Automatic 16:9 switch)
you can try to just take out this PIN from the Scart Plug, maybe this Helps.

ahasver
06-16-2011, 03:11 AM
@JethroUK

So long only answers of peoples don't having practical experiences using various sources including HDMI devices...

In my 8404 it does work this way:

Latest chosen source is only selected if there isn't any active signal from a source recognized.
For Scart Sources Pin 8 is the indicator. For HDMI-sources the "HDMI-Link" has to be enabled - both in TV and in Receiver. It is different called by the manufacturers and there is a lot of babel in "HDMI-Link"-signals so devices of different manufacturer often misunderstand each other. But for Switch On/Off it should work. In my case I could enable HDMI-Link only for Switch on in my DVB-C-Receiver and my 8404 does really switch on and select HDMI-Source if I switch my DVB-C-Receiver on.
If a restricted cable box doesn't support a HDMI-Link it couldn't work!

JethroUK
06-16-2011, 10:20 PM
Another thing I notice - TV's detect when a scart socket is activated & deactivated - in the case of my old TV my xbox was plugged in by scart and if i switched on Xbox the source changed to scart and when i switched xbox off TV went back to previous source (my cable box on HDMI)

With my 8404 my Xbox is connected by HDMI - but when i switch Xbox on i have to change the source myself and when i switch it off i have to switch the source back again - seem like a backward step

Toengel
06-17-2011, 06:42 AM
Hi,

can you activate HDMI-CEC (Easylink) in your XBOX?

Toengel@Alex

JethroUK
06-17-2011, 07:32 AM
I'll give that a try - i always considered 'Easy-Link' a Philips thing so think I actually disabled it on the TV

Toengel
06-17-2011, 07:40 AM
Hi,

Easylink is only the word for HDMI-CEC in the world of Philips ;-)

Toengel@Alex

JethroUK
06-18-2011, 06:02 AM
Xbox doesn't have any switches for HDMI but even cheapest TV should be able to detect a basic hot/cold HDMI connection (or scart) without any special protocol - and it seems Philips just doesn't & dont suppose they ever will now