PDA

View Full Version : How to turn DHCP on my modem on ?



pascal
06-21-2011, 04:57 PM
Hello,

I use a club-internet box ( hitachi TECOM AH4222 ) and I cannot connect myself to Internet. I think it is because DHCP is not on.
Does someone knows how to verify if DHCP is on, and if it is not how to do it ?

Thanks

Pascal

asilver1982
06-21-2011, 06:57 PM
Is that a cable modem/router in one box? Also if more than one computer is connected and getting online then the DHCP is connect. DHCP is normally turned on by default in most routers and modems.

pascal
06-21-2011, 09:38 PM
In fact I succeded in looking at the parameters of my LAN, and DHCP is on.
So Now how do I proceed to connect my TV to internet ?

a_Tom
06-22-2011, 07:07 AM
normally all Devices connected via Network, DHCP is on, should get ip adresses.
so 1st one is to check for the Ip Adresses on the PC:
Start > Run > "CMD" > OK
in the Black WIndows enter "ipconfig /all" > Enter

you should get an Overview of your network Config, you need the IP Address, gateway/router and the DNS1
then check the Same in the Philips settings
you can post all reslutls in here so we can check if this is ok

pascal
06-22-2011, 10:18 AM
That is what I thought...
I'm on a Mac...
I opened Terminal that allows to enter command in Unix and Igot the following :

Last login: Wed Jun 22 08:11:50 on console
imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$
imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$ "ipconfig/all"
-bash: ipconfig/all: No such file or directory
imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$ "CMD"
-bash: CMD: command not found
imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$


But I copied parameters :
Adresse IP .192.168.1.2
Sous réseau :255.255.255..0
Routeur :192.168.1.1

a_Tom
06-22-2011, 11:20 AM
okay on mac you just need to go to control panel > network > select the network you use (ethernet/wireless) > details > TCP/IP

so the one you copied is your mac right?
what did you got on the Philips Device?

pascal
06-22-2011, 11:49 AM
That's what I did, copying from network panel.

I have nothing on my TV but an inthernet cable plugged to a Belkin CPL, and on the other side the same thing plugged to my InternetBox.

Toengel
06-22-2011, 11:52 AM
Hi,

you need the following connections:

TV <- Cable/WiFi = LAN/WLAN -> Router <- Internet

or for your PC connection to the internet

PC <- Cable/WiFi = LAN/WLAN -> Router <- Internet

Toengel@Alex

a_Tom
06-22-2011, 11:57 AM
That's what I did, copying from network panel.

I have nothing on my TV but an inthernet cable plugged to a Belkin CPL, and on the other side the same thing plugged to my InternetBox.

okay great but what settings did the TV got?

Toengel
06-22-2011, 12:17 PM
okay great but what settings did the TV got?

Hi,

@pascal
you can find them in the TV configuration settings of the network ...

Toengel@Alex

pascal
06-22-2011, 12:21 PM
Oh, I see...

Network TV settings :
Ethernet Mac : 18:8e:d5:16:5a:4b
adresse IP : 169.254.236.199
Masque de réseau : 255.255.000.000.
Passerelle = DNS1 = DNS2 = 000.000.000.000

Toengel
06-22-2011, 12:30 PM
Hi,

the IP 169.254... indicates that your TV does NOT get an IP from your router! Check your connection to your TV...

Toengel@Alex

pascal
06-22-2011, 12:58 PM
"the IP 169.254... indicates that your TV does NOT get an IP from your router! Check your connection to your TV" saids Toengel

As I wrote, the connexions are made through Blekin CPL plugs.
In english the name of CPL is Powerline (here is a short description found on the Belkin Website : What is Powerline? Transform your home’s existing electrical wiring into a high-speed network for streaming movies and music from your favorite online services.)
On those plugs you find three lights indicating if power, ethernet and connections between devices are ok, and, actually, all three lights are green.

What can I do more ?

a_Tom
06-22-2011, 01:30 PM
Hi

169.254 means that the TV recognizes the Connection to your Powerline Adapter.

But the TV does not get an Ip Address via DHCP, this could have serveral reasons.

1st make sure no MAC Filter is active on the Router so the TV is blocked

2nd, connect the TV directly to the router via Cable, dont use the adapters (yes this means that you may have to move the tv) so you can check if the adapters may be the cause

Now the TV should get an IP Address like your MAC.
if not, try to switch the ports on the router, if again no ip address will show up > get in contact with a friend to check if this happens also with another router

carlosfm
06-22-2011, 03:07 PM
Hi,

I have all the network parameters manually configured on my TV and never have problems.
The router has an IP range that it assigns for DHCP, for instance in my case 192.168.2.100 to 192.168.2.199
My router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and network mask: 255.255.255.0
I've configured the TV outside the DHCP range: IP - 192.168.2.2
The gateway is the IP of the router and the two DNS addresses (DNS1 and DNS2) are also the router's IP.
Works fine, always.
Also seems to be faster, no need to obtain an IP.
I always prefer manual configurations.

So, let's translate this to your situation.
Your router is 192.168.1.1
Try this on your TV, I hope your router has a DHCP range and this IP for the TV is outside.

Manual configuration on your TV:
adresse IP : 192.168.1.254
Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000.
Passerelle = 192.168.1.1
DNS1 = 192.168.1.1
DNS2 = 192.168.1.1

Bonne chance

a_Tom
06-22-2011, 03:31 PM
Hi,

I have all the network parameters manually configured on my TV and never have problems.
The router has an IP range that it assigns for DHCP, for instance in my case 192.168.2.100 to 192.168.2.199
My router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and network mask: 255.255.255.0
I've configured the TV outside the DHCP range: IP - 192.168.2.2
The gateway is the IP of the router and the two DNS addresses (DNS1 and DNS2) are also the router's IP.
Works fine, always.
Also seems to be faster, no need to obtain an IP.
I always prefer manual configurations.

So, let's translate this to your situation.
Your router is 192.168.1.1
Try this on your TV, I hope your router has a DHCP range and this IP for the TV is outside.

Manual configuration on your TV:
adresse IP : 192.168.1.254
Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000.
Passerelle = 192.168.1.1
DNS1 = 192.168.1.1
DNS2 = 192.168.1.1

Bonne chance

difference is that you would get an IP Address if you choose auto IP on the TV and pascal did not.

pascal
06-22-2011, 04:33 PM
@carlos
Manual configuration on your TV:

Well I tried but... no way, my TV ask for series of three number four times : nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn., and your suggestion contains a one digit sery.

@tom
connect the TV directly to the router via Cable, dont use the adapters (yes this means that you may have to move the tv) so you can check if the adapters may be the cause

Well, it is quite heavy, and I must climb some stairs, I'll do this in the week-end when my sons will be there:)

carlosfm
06-22-2011, 05:12 PM
difference is that you would get an IP Address if you choose auto IP on the TV and pascal did not.

Exactly.
But Pascal has a device in the middle of this, and it may be messing it up.

carlosfm
06-22-2011, 05:14 PM
Sorry Pascal, I didn't remember that Philips TVs require that you insert 3 digits everywhere.
Here's the suggestion again.

Manual configuration on your TV:
adresse IP : 192.168.001.254
Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000
Passerelle = 192.168.001.001
DNS1 = 192.168.001.001
DNS2 = 192.168.001.001

Toengel
06-22-2011, 05:15 PM
@carlos
Manual configuration on your TV:

Well I tried but... no way, my TV ask for series of three number four times : nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn., and your suggestion contains a one digit sery.

Hi,

if you need to enter xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx then you must enter for 192.168.1.245 the following: 192.168.001.245 - just place a 0 to fill the gaps...

Toengel@Alex

pascal
06-22-2011, 05:27 PM
001 ?
Okay, I'll try this, but at now I must leave.
I thank everyone who has been helping me.
I'll be back tomorrow, and I'll tell you if I have fixed the problem.

Pascal

pascal
06-23-2011, 01:54 PM
Well, back in town !

Tried manual configuration of the IP and so on = no result.
So, I think we have made the most we could actually.
I returned the Powerline adaptators to the store and I ordered the Philips WIFI adaptator, it will be there in some days. Hope it will be easier...

Thanks anew to everyone who helped me.

Pascal