PDA

View Full Version : German ARD Mediathek -> NDR Mediathek is missing



GuinnessTrinker
07-13-2011, 04:11 PM
Hi all,
I live in Germany. I can use some mediacenter of local television stations.
For example "ARD" is one of the "global player" here in Germany.

ARD is the major name for several "subcompanies".

Through my notebook I can watch all the videos they provided.
On my Philips 32PFL7605H with firmware 2011-05-18_140.036 there are only a very few of them available.

The main-screen of ARDMediathek offers the possibility to select one of the subcompanies, but only a very vew of them are highlighted/selectable.

For instance I mostly miss "NDR Mediathek". This is included in the list. It is not highlighted and not selectable (and never was so far).

@Philips: PLEASE make all these sub-mediacenter of ARD-Mediathek accessable!!!

Toengel
07-13-2011, 08:27 PM
Hi,

you need to ask the NDR to provide the content... it's not Philips who is responsible for the other Mediatheken...

Toengel@Alex

GuinnessTrinker
07-14-2011, 02:51 PM
you need to ask the NDR to provide the content... it's not Philips who is responsible for the other Mediatheken...
NDR provides the content!
I can watch them on my notebook.
Philips does not forward this content.

Toengel
07-14-2011, 03:29 PM
Hi,

no - that is not the prolbem. E.g. the ARD mediathek is a special offer from the ARD provided as HBBTV content. The NDR mediathek does not have a HBBTV or CE-HTML version. That's the reason why it is not provided.

The NDR, WDR etc. need to provide a CE-HTML or HBBTV conform version...

Toengel@Alex

GuinnessTrinker
07-19-2011, 03:55 PM
The NDR mediathek does not have a HBBTV .. version. That's the reason why it is not provided. [..]
The NDR need to provide a .. HBBTV conform version...

I got an email from NDR. They are working on it.
Maybe we will get it a bit earlier, if more people ask them to provide it...

GuinnessTrinker
05-04-2012, 04:36 PM
I got an email from NDR. They are working on it.
Maybe we will get it a bit earlier, if more people ask them to provide it...

Latest news:
NDR does provide a mediathek. It is compatible to HbbTv !
.. but I have to go to "Das Erste" mediathek and then switch to "Alle Mediatheken" -> NDR

It is still imposible to press red button from television and get NDR mediathek at directly.

@Philips: pls. make it possible!

Toengel
05-04-2012, 06:02 PM
Hi,

agreed - also for all the other ARD stations ;-)

Toengel@Alex