PDA

View Full Version : Flashing lines on Ziggo Channel overview



globetrotter
07-20-2011, 06:03 PM
When I am watching Ziggo Channel overview (Netherlands, Ziggo Zenderoverzicht, channel 14), the lines in the top of the screen under 'kanaal' are flashing on my 32PFL7695 with CI+ module. Also some texts are flashing a little bit. On other TV's, like a Samsung and a old CRT the lines are steady.

I was wondering: do other people have the same problem? And is this normal?

On internet I have found an example of this Channel Overview:
318

a_Tom
07-21-2011, 08:12 AM
never saw something like this but i have to say i don't use ziggo so i can not really imagine what you mean. ;)
maybe you can make a small video (with your mobile or so) and share that via youtube or ...?

globetrotter
07-22-2011, 12:08 PM
I will try to make a video of it this weekend.

globetrotter
07-22-2011, 06:25 PM
Here you can find the video of my problem:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Txs2bQUk8aw

petasis
07-22-2011, 06:31 PM
I don't have Ziggo (I am in Greece), but what I understand from the video is that the whole image is shifted by a few pixels. It reminds me computer generated graphics broadcasted by an SD channel, where the encoder cannot decide to place always the same pixels in the same PAL line.

a_Tom
07-25-2011, 07:37 AM
is this ziggo overview the only screen where you have this flashings? You can also try to change the Picture Presets to "Game" there most of the Video enhancements are disabled and check again.

globetrotter
07-25-2011, 05:47 PM
Yes, this is the only channel where I see this flashing. It is not a big problem, but it is a little bit strange. Also in 'game' preset the lines are flashing.

globetrotter
08-02-2011, 05:25 PM
Does nobody else have this problem?

mike
08-04-2011, 04:18 PM
Same problem here.

Samsonite
08-23-2011, 01:14 PM
Hello.

Do you have another device in the loop before your TV, like a DVD recorder or similar?
Then try to remove it and connect your TV directly and see whether the problem is solved.

With kind regards, Samson.

globetrotter
08-25-2011, 06:02 PM
No, my TV is connected directly.

Philips
09-16-2011, 02:51 PM
Hi all,

We had one customer with the same issue before, this set was sent to repair (Technorep) and they couldn't find any problems with the TV. So eventually, we think this as a local reception problem which causes the issue (maybe peripheral devices?).

As the complainer above states that for him this is a minor issue, and we do not get more similar complaints, we consider this one as closed.

Regards,
JuAn