PDA

View Full Version : 8605 connected to LAN and Wifi



gramir
07-28-2011, 07:50 AM
Hi,

as I have already described in another thread, I have the following issue since installing 140.36 FW on my 40PFL7605H/12 and not solved with either 140.37 or 140.39 FW releases.

I have both Ethernet and WiFi connections and my setting is to use the Ethernet by default, but when I switch to standby and then turn the TV on again, my preference turns "auto-magically" to WiFi and I have to change it to Ethernet manually.

I consider this a minor issue with respect to the Net TV performance one, but it is a weird behaviour.

I have informed Philips moderator with private messages about it, but I have received no feedback yet.

Regards,
gramir

Philips - Thomas
07-28-2011, 10:05 AM
Hi Gramir,

like on a PC, the Dongle needs to be initialized each time connected or each time the TV is restartet.
While this is happening the TV is setting up the connection to Wireless.
This is right and a normal behvior.
If you dont want to use the Wireless connection, just plug out the Wireless Dongle.

Regards
Thomas

gramir
07-28-2011, 01:01 PM
Hi Gramir,

like on a PC, the Dongle needs to be initialized each time connected or each time the TV is restartet.
While this is happening the TV is setting up the connection to Wireless.
This is right and a normal behvior.
If you dont want to use the Wireless connection, just plug out the Wireless Dongle.

Regards
Thomas

Dear Thomas,

thanks for the feedback. I have never noticed this behaviour with FW releases previous to the 140.36.

I'll try to rephrase what you said to be sure there is no misunderstanding.

I have both the Ethernet cable and the USB WiFi key connected to the TV and in the menu of the TV I have selected to use the ethernet connection (and other settings like the static IP address, etc).

Everytime the TV goes to standby I lose the setting (it is volatile) so when I turn on the TV again the default connection is the WiFi one.

Is this correct?

Thanks and best regards,
gramir

Philips - Thomas
07-28-2011, 01:17 PM
Hi

If the Wifi Dongle is connected, the TV tries to connect via Wifi because that is the reason why the Dongle is there, right?
So yes, if you have an Ethernet configuration and the Dongle connected, after Standby the TV will try to set Up Wifi and the Ethernet connection is obsolete.
If you set up Wifi, take the TV to Standby and back, everything will be fine.
If you set up LAN, take out the Dongle, take the TV to Standby and back, everything will be fine.

Regards
Thomas

gramir
07-28-2011, 01:32 PM
Hi

If the Wifi Dongle is connected, the TV tries to connect via Wifi because that is the reason why the Dongle is there, right?
So yes, if you have an Ethernet configuration and the Dongle connected, after Standby the TV will try to set Up Wifi and the Ethernet connection is obsolete.
If you set up Wifi, take the TV to Standby and back, everything will be fine.
If you set up LAN, take out the Dongle, take the TV to Standby and back, everything will be fine.

Regards
Thomas

Hi Thomas,

thanks for the clarification.

I have the Dongle connected just because it happens that sometimes I use the WiFi Media Connect SW, but for Net TV and IP-EPG (when they work :-)) I prefer the faster Ethernet connection.

Regards,
gramir

Philips - Thomas
07-28-2011, 01:35 PM
Hi

You can use the Wifi Media Connect Software even with LAN only.
You dont need the Dongle for that Software.

Regards
Thomas

gramir
07-28-2011, 01:42 PM
Hi,

your are right. I have bought the Dongle before making a wired connection at home, and I still use it for that SW. I should change my habit!

Please, keep us informed about the developments about the Net TV performance issue, because that is very annoying and making the Net TV feauture useless.

gramir