PDA

View Full Version : Philips HTS 7202 and WIFI



viper1955
08-09-2011, 01:15 PM
I recently bought this 2.1 Home Cinema System, and i like it, but everytime i start the wifi i must enter the key to connect to my router[ Sitecom wl342]. This HTS won't remember the key, while it's on standby when i don't use it, so power stays on all the time. That is what i don't like about this HTS.

Toengel
08-09-2011, 01:20 PM
Hi,

did you installed the latest firmware for that device (or what firmware are you running)?

Toengel@Alex

viper1955
08-09-2011, 02:13 PM
Hi,

did you installed the latest firmware for that device (or what firmware are you running)?

Toengel@Alex

Hi,

as far as i know there is no new firmware yet, i look almost every day. The only software update is about the help file.

Philips - Remko
08-10-2011, 08:34 AM
Dear viper1955,

Thanks for informing us about your product issue.

We have acknowledged your problem and we plan to have a firmware release to solve this. We will keep you informed once the firmware is ready.

Regards,

Philips Forum Moderation Team

viper1955
08-10-2011, 09:03 AM
Dear viper1955,

Thanks for informing us about your product issue.

We have acknowledged your problem and we plan to have a firmware release to solve this. We will keep you informed once the firmware is ready.

Regards,

Philips Forum Moderation Team

OK, that is good news. There are some other little things, like when i want to hear the tv's sound over the HTS when the tv is already on, i have to run the sound menu of The HTS all over again, until i can choose 'HDMI Arc' , and that takes a few minutes. But i am still satisfied with it, nice set with great sound!
Thanks for the reply.

Jonkers
08-17-2011, 09:56 PM
Hi All,

Bought this set (HTS 7202 just a couple of weeks ago, the Net TV had been working and then first stopped working reliably, and now it does not connect to the network _full stop_.
I am able to ping the HTS7202 from my PC, so it seems connected, however launching the NetTV app. it displays the network error message.
To complete: when I go into the settings page, and select "reset Net TV" it also displays the same "Network Error" and then ...Stalls ? only thing I can do is put my baby to sleep (standby:rolleyes:) and start over ...

BTW: I did load the latest Firmware at installation, must have been end of july ? and also quite satisfied about the whole thing (.. till I get the network issue solved?)

Kind Regards,
OJ

Kiro
08-23-2011, 01:26 PM
Hi Jonkers,

my advise it to wait for this new firmware release.... and then post here your review ;)

Rider
09-08-2011, 07:35 PM
Hello,

I bought the HTS 7202 and connect it to a 46pfl8685 with easylink on.
Wen i turn on the tv the hts does not start by itself.
I think that s not normal because i had a sound bar 9 series connect with the same tv and with a single touch both tv and sound bar started.

Anyone?

Rider

Rider
09-08-2011, 09:33 PM
Hello,

I bought the HTS 7202 and connect it to a 46pfl8685 with easylink on.
Wen i turn on the tv the hts does not start by itself.
I think that s not normal because i had a sound bar 9 series connect with the same tv and with a single touch both tv and sound bar started.

Anyone?

Rider

And sometimes wen i star tv and hts, the tv does not recognise the hts or there is no sound

kwinnie
09-09-2011, 06:59 AM
hmmmm turn on the HTS, the TV on as well?

Rider
09-09-2011, 10:17 AM
hmmmm turn on the HTS, the TV on as well?

Yes. With a single touch oh Tv remote control. Thatīs how easylink works. Im my case doesn t work................................

Kiro
09-09-2011, 10:53 AM
@Rider: can you please check the Audio Input Mapping settings in the Easylink menu of the HTS?
Did they have been reset to default (so System Audio Control ishould be OFF and Audio Input Mapping greyed out).

Andrea

viper1955
09-09-2011, 11:08 AM
That's my problem as well, and when i start the HTS7202 while the TV is already on, then i have sound from the HTS AND the TV, and it takes a lot of steps to correct that, in the config. of the HTS, i must walk trough the audio menu again and again, there's no easy way.
So new firmware please!

Rider
09-11-2011, 06:18 PM
Andrea,

In the easylink menu i have all the options ON and audio imput mapping selectable.

viper1955
09-16-2011, 06:07 PM
Software 1.27 has been released! Network settings are stored now, so no more entering my network key everytime i start net tv.

kwinnie
09-19-2011, 07:04 AM
glad to hear that viper1955 :D

hi Raider,
i hv the same prob for my BDPs then, I thought when turn on the BDP, the TV will automatically on; not the other way round... and actually i like it set this way... as mine is not home theatre of coz...

do you have more then one devices connected to your TV through HDMI?

Rider
09-19-2011, 10:33 AM
@Kwinnie
Yes i have also a tv box, cable, connected with hdmi

kwinnie
09-20-2011, 05:16 AM
I read another post in the forum from the use Nettle, not on HTS7202, but on HTS7140, not sure if the configurations there are the same... maybe you can have a try?

Hope he doesn't mind I quote his word here:

[quote]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
inside the Setup menu of the HTS7140 there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connection available between the TV and the sound bar.

In that menu there was nothing indicated.
I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switchs on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

Tomorrow I'll test the TV+soundbar in order to verify if the sound drop issue occurs!

Rider
09-20-2011, 07:37 PM
I read another post in the forum from the use Nettle, not on HTS7202, but on HTS7140, not sure if the configurations there are the same... maybe you can have a try?

Hope he doesn't mind I quote his word here:

[quote]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
inside the Setup menu of the HTS7140 there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connection available between the TV and the sound bar.

In that menu there was nothing indicated.
I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switchs on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

Tomorrow I'll test the TV+soundbar in order to verify if the sound drop issue occurs!

I halready saw that setup. Itīs good
Right now the hts only goes off with the tv, not on.
And sometimes it as no sound fron the tv - source hdmi arc
The new firmware does not correct this issue.
ATTENTION PHILIPS

Rider