PDA

View Full Version : Wifi media connect Windows 7 64 bit



Erikrijnders
08-13-2011, 09:14 AM
Hi,

Where can I find the 64bit version? I cannnot install the software now?? Please help?

smart
08-13-2011, 11:51 AM
I think, you do not need a special 64Bit Version. I think, the needed adress room from this application should be really below the limitations of 32 bit.

The version available for 32bit Systems also work on Windows 7 with 64 Bit. It is running on my side with Windows 7 64 Bit.

Mazy
08-13-2011, 12:35 PM
I have the same problem as Erik - the software doesn't even start, only giving the compatibility warning.

+ after trying a few ways, I got an "unsupported 16bit application" message as well...

smart
08-13-2011, 12:53 PM
@ Mazy: This is strange. I can't understand that you are having the same problem. Erik says, he is looking for a 64 bit version and he can't install the software. He asks for help.
You are saying, you could install it, but you can't start it. It says unsupported 16bit application. This really does not make sense, since it should be a 32bit application.
Erik can't install it and you can't start it.

Please provide more details on what you are doing. This is important to help you.

1. Can you install the application?
2. If not, which message, after which step.?
3. If installed, can you start it?
4. If you can't start it, what is the exact message?

Mazy
08-13-2011, 12:57 PM
1 I can't install the application
2 Just after I try to run the downloaded installer, I get the message: "The version of file is not compatible with the current version of windows. Check if I will need 32bit or 64bit version and I should contact the manufacturer"
And that's where my story ends :/

Erikrijnders
08-13-2011, 01:04 PM
1 I can't install the application
2 Just after I try to run the downloaded installer, I get the message: "The version of file is not compatible with the current version of windows. Check if I will need 32bit or 64bit version and I should contact the manufacturer"
And that's where my story ends :/

I have the same problems

smart
08-13-2011, 01:06 PM
This is strange, I just tested it on my side. I downloaded it and was able to start the installer. Make sure that you do not have any compatibility settings turned on. I did right click on the installer, chose "Properties" and had a look at the compatibility tab. There were no boxes checked.

If this does not help, you might consider to contact local support.

smart
08-13-2011, 01:09 PM
Windows 7 64 bit can also execute 32 bit applications in general. The error message sounds like Windows thinks this is an 16bit application, which does not make sense.

1Gert-jan
08-13-2011, 01:14 PM
I have the same problem as Erik - the software doesn't even start, only giving the compatibility warning.

+ after trying a few ways, I got an "unsupported 16bit application" message as well...

For me the same problem and message. Tried to compile but does not work.

When I right click on the downloaded file I can do a compatibility check and problem solve option but no luck. I checked properties en tried to tick a lot of different option for compatibillity but also no luck

Mazy
08-13-2011, 02:00 PM
So, I'm curious if this will be resolved.
Contacting local support is fun but I think this problem is more general... maybe the solution should also be global?
Is it possible to try e.g. an older version of the software?
We can't do anything with this one.

1Gert-jan
08-13-2011, 02:12 PM
I checked local support and they confirmed me that this is a issue with the website that will be solved soon. Keep me updated!

barrel
08-13-2011, 03:53 PM
I checked local support and they confirmed me that this is a issue with the website that will be solved soon. Keep me updated!

I got my new toy and pretty excited about until it didn't work. Then tortured the software for 2 hrs at least, tried everything. BTW, mine is 32 bit system but cannot install.

1Gert-jan
08-14-2011, 07:10 PM
For me the same problem and message. Tried to compile but does not work.

When I right click on the downloaded file I can do a compatibility check and problem solve option but no luck. I checked properties en tried to tick a lot of different option for compatibillity but also no luck

Anyone succesfull? I still get the same error.

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:14 PM
Anyone succesfull? I still get the same error.

They said they have a bunch of such complaints and it looks like something's wrong with the current downloadable version. They are gonna check it Monday, but the time to fix it is still unknown since it's weekend now.

Toengel
08-14-2011, 07:18 PM
Hi,

I just downloaded the file - it works fine. Installation starts without problems...

MD5: 805c83a001b26dd7ce1364a86ae1b69d
SHA1: cef40ead0fb7d3639ad1688274565769d45f4718
CRC32: 621067df

Toengel@Alex

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:20 PM
Hi,

I just downloaded the file - it works fine. Installation starts without problems...

Toengel@Alex

May I ask what's your system? How did u run it? Thx!

Toengel
08-14-2011, 07:26 PM
Hi,

Win7 - try to check the MD5 or SHA1 hash which I posted above...

Toengel@Alex

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:34 PM
hi,

win7 - try to check the md5 or sha1 hash which i posted above...

toengel@alex


md5: 4af9682f5aa94be412dcf9c9e731eb38
sha1: 017578e0c8ec621e01cc2694730504a8b9c1ed0c
crc32: Ebb22732

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:37 PM
md5: 4af9682f5aa94be412dcf9c9e731eb38
sha1: 017578e0c8ec621e01cc2694730504a8b9c1ed0c
crc32: Ebb22732

This means the file is updated, right?

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:40 PM
Hi,

Win7 - try to check the MD5 or SHA1 hash which I posted above...

Toengel@Alex

Downloaded again and it's the same. No updates I guess. Now I'm confused...

Erikrijnders
08-14-2011, 07:43 PM
Hi,

Win7 - try to check the MD5 or SHA1 hash which I posted above...

Toengel@Alex

64 bit??? It stlll doesnot work!!

1Gert-jan
08-14-2011, 07:49 PM
Hi,

I just downloaded the file - it works fine. Installation starts without problems...

MD5: 805c83a001b26dd7ce1364a86ae1b69d
SHA1: cef40ead0fb7d3639ad1688274565769d45f4718
CRC32: 621067df

Toengel@Alex

What do you mean with MD5, SHA1, crc32?

barrel
08-14-2011, 07:58 PM
What do you mean with MD5, SHA1, crc32?

Try this link and download the hash 1.04. unzip and run it, click on browse to find your installation file and click okay. You'll find those things show up.

http://keir.net/hash.html

This is like the fingerprints for programs I guess. I'm not a pro so I cannot tell for sure. but same file should show same MD5, SHA1, etc.

If you are afraid that link contains virus or trojan, be sure to check with anti-vir program. It passed mine latest version of symantec though.

1Gert-jan
08-14-2011, 08:09 PM
Try this link and download the hash 1.04. unzip and run it, click on browse to find your installation file and click okay. You'll find those things show up.

http://keir.net/hash.html

This is like the fingerprints for programs I guess. I'm not a pro so I cannot tell for sure. but same file should show same MD5, SHA1, etc.

If you are afraid that link contains virus or trojan, be sure to check with anti-vir program. It passed mine latest version of symantec though.

That's nice:
MD5: C05462CD70966B95B24E9A795C015A98
SHA1: F2867E79458CBF6CCEB48B8E09E79865582423D9
CRC32: 217C110D

It probably depends on the download server where you are directed to if the file is correct. No-lock in the Netherlands home country of Phillips

Toengel
08-15-2011, 07:23 AM
Hi,

it really seems that your downloads are broken - your hash values are different...

(Yes, hash values are some kind of fingerprint - see wikipedia)

So, Philips need to fix that...

Toengel@Alex

Mazy
08-15-2011, 08:27 AM
Hi,

it really seems that your downloads are broken - your hash values are different...

(Yes, hash values are some kind of fingerprint - see wikipedia)

So, Philips need to fix that...

Toengel@Alex

Guys,

could you give a country/language combo that refers to a working file?
Hungary/English+hungarian surely doesn't.

1Gert-jan
08-15-2011, 07:22 PM
I received an email from Phillips end of this afternoon that the issue is known but not solved yet. They are still working on a solution. I am put on a list that at the moment the issue is solved they will call me.

Erikrijnders
08-15-2011, 09:07 PM
Does anyone have the correct version and can this version be uploaded somewhere???

JanSv
08-15-2011, 09:40 PM
Spending an hour trying to install this on Windows 7 64-bit, a laptop running Vista, and a notebook running XP, I would have preferred a 'Broken Link' or a 'ReadMe-something' a whole lot more than the ability to download this 'KNOWN ISSUE' 2 times!! /rant off

OMNIPRESENT
08-16-2011, 11:19 AM
i have a solution... :D
you have to download and install the german version and then you can choose the language you want....
i don't know why but german versions are always the best...

JanSv
08-16-2011, 04:40 PM
i have a solution... :D
you have to download and install the german version and then you can choose the language you want....
i don't know why but german versions are always the best...

Thank You! Or should I say: "Vielen Dank" :D
Works like a charm!
Filename and filesize is exact alike but the "fingerprint" is different:

MD5: 805C83A001B26DD7CE1364A86AE1B69D
SHA1: CEF40EAD0FB7D3639AD1688274565769D45F4718
CRC32: 621067DF

Amazing that Support leave a "Known Issue" in the form as an erroneous file stay as a possible download option, especially since the number of downloads are limited!!!

Thank you again...

Toengel
08-16-2011, 09:42 PM
Hi,

if you have downloaded it correctly - what version does your download (WMC software) have? 1.6.42?

Toengel@Alex

JanSv
08-16-2011, 09:59 PM
Hi Toengel,

Yes: wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe
And the version working was downloaded as: German - Deutsch
It is a multilingual installation file anyways, so you can change language during installation.

Best regards
Jan

P.S. Philips has left out all printed manuals in the box of my new TV, in the name of environment and being 'green' which is indeed fine...
But how 'green' is it to deliever a PTA01 with a CD containing ONE link to a site where you have to download the software needed. :confused:

barrel
08-17-2011, 03:07 AM
Hi Toengel,

Yes: wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe
And the version working was downloaded as: German - Deutsch
It is a multilingual installation file anyways, so you can change language during installation.

Best regards
Jan

P.S. Philips has left out all printed manuals in the box of my new TV, in the name of environment and being 'green' which is indeed fine...
But how 'green' is it to deliever a PTA01 with a CD containing ONE link to a site where you have to download the software needed. :confused:

So it turned out to be an old version of the software..well as long as it works.

Toengel
08-17-2011, 07:21 AM
Hi,

why old version?

Toengel@Alex

JanSv
08-17-2011, 08:04 AM
So it turned out to be an old version of the software..well as long as it works.

Same version / filename / filesize downloaded from the same destination:
Destination: http://www.philips.com/wifimediaconnect
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Denmark / Dansk --> Crashes
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Various Users in this thread --> Crashes
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Germany / Deutsch --> Works

Same version 1.6.42 in all cases, but a mix of files on the downloadserver...

valerima
08-17-2011, 08:32 AM
Did German/English version work?

Mazy
08-17-2011, 09:20 AM
I just got confirmation that the problem was fixed.
Hopefully installer should run now everywhere without issues.
For me at least, it is working.

JanSv
08-17-2011, 09:26 AM
Did German/English version work?

I don't know, but it does not matter much, as long as you get a file that does not crash.

The first thing you're asked (when the Install program opens) is you preferred Language again. :D

valerima
08-17-2011, 12:48 PM
I had a call to Philips support in my country. They tried to install that file and unsuccessfully (call was 0.5 h before). So looks it was not repaired up to that moment.
However they told that download code provided on CD envelope is valid for 3 tries only. Anybody can confirm this?

barrel
08-17-2011, 01:53 PM
Hi,

why old version?

Toengel@Alex

Well I saw people saying 1.6.42 so I thought it's old version since current one is 1.6.425.

However I downloaded from Germany server and it is 1.6.425 and it worked.

barrel
08-17-2011, 01:55 PM
Same version / filename / filesize downloaded from the same destination:
Destination: http://www.philips.com/wifimediaconnect
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Denmark / Dansk --> Crashes
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Various Users in this thread --> Crashes
wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Germany / Deutsch --> Works

Same version 1.6.42 in all cases, but a mix of files on the downloadserver...

US/English ->crashes.
Germany/Deutsch -> works.

Erikrijnders
08-17-2011, 02:18 PM
Well i downloaded the german version yesterday and it was 1.6.42.exe instead of 1.6.425

What has changed than in the new version?

And futhermore, when new version are presented, i think everyone deserves the thight to download it 8 times again! When you are on the limit you cannot download the version or new version at all. Philips, why this limit?

barrel
08-17-2011, 03:49 PM
Well i downloaded the german version yesterday and it was 1.6.42.exe instead of 1.6.425

What has changed than in the new version?

And futhermore, when new version are presented, i think everyone deserves the thight to download it 8 times again! When you are on the limit you cannot download the version or new version at all. Philips, why this limit?

That's weird since I downloaded yesterday and it was 1.6.425...I guess I was directed to a different download server.

Totally agree on the time limits we spent on this issue.

Toengel
08-17-2011, 03:53 PM
Hi,

where do you read the version? Inside the program or the version of the executable...

Toengel@Alex

barrel
08-17-2011, 05:06 PM
Hi,

where do you read the version? Inside the program or the version of the executable...

Toengel@Alex

The wifi media connect program itself, and the file name of executable....

valerima
08-18-2011, 06:27 AM
When checked CD and code at home tried to download suggested here German/Deutsh version. It appeared that limit of downloads was exceeded already. I will call to Philips support to clarify, but suppose it is not fair from their side because fault was from their side.

valerima
08-19-2011, 11:17 AM
US/English ->crashes.
Germany/Deutsch -> works.


Dears,

I got my new code from local Philips support and downloaded germany/Deutsch version.
However when I tried to install it- it showed very nice interface and started smoothly, but at the very end it told- program is not compatible with your Windows 64 bytes version.
Please let me know if anyone succeeded with it up to the successful end.

JanSv
08-19-2011, 02:27 PM
Dears,

I got my new code from local Philips support and downloaded germany/Deutsch version.
However when I tried to install it- it showed very nice interface and started smoothly, but at the very end it told- program is not compatible with your Windows 64 bytes version.
Please let me know if anyone succeeded with it up to the successful end.

This Germany / Deutsch file installed and is working on my:

NoteBook Samsung NC10 Windows XP
Old laptop running Vista and
Main PC running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit (Intel i7 3.33GHz)

So yes, successfull to the very end, also on W7 64bit...

valerima
08-22-2011, 06:56 AM
This Germany / Deutsch file installed and is working on my:

NoteBook Samsung NC10 Windows XP
Old laptop running Vista and
Main PC running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit (Intel i7 3.33GHz)

So yes, successfull to the very end, also on W7 64bit...

Thank you. Finally succeeded to install , too.