PDA

View Full Version : 42PFL3606H problem when I change channels



Onnenonkija
08-17-2011, 07:41 PM
I buyed that tv today and there occur this irritating thing. When I change channel, text appears on the screen and says "network data changed. Update now?" (<--That is not exact words in English because I use Finnish as language but meaning is same)

I went to options and changed "automatic channel search" to "off"-mode and also "channel update message" to "off"-mode but problem is still there. I also tried to switch tv off completely but that didn't help either.

So, is there some way to fix this? Or is that some kind of "feature" and I can do nothing about it?

Thanks for helping :)

Philips - Thomas
08-22-2011, 08:34 AM
Hi,

how is your TV connected to the TV Provider?
Sat, Cable, DVB-T.
What kind of Devices are connected to the TV and with which Cables are they connected?

Thomas

Onnenonkija
08-22-2011, 04:01 PM
Antenna is Hama 42965

Picture --> http://www.gigantti.fi/is-bin/intershop.static/WFS/store-gigantti-Site/store/fi_FI/products61/450x450/h/am/a4/hama42965.jpg

Our housing cooperative demands cable connection.

The problem occurred immediately when I set up the tv. Now I have HDMI-cable from my laptop to tv, xbox and DVD-player connected.

a_Tom
08-23-2011, 07:16 AM
So if it is a Cable connection, which Provider do you use?