PDA

View Full Version : 46PFL9705 and Android TV remote...



petasis
08-22-2011, 12:24 PM
Hi all,

I have tried the remote control application on an android phone, but it cannot locate my TV. Any ideas on what to do to fix this?

The TV is connected to the rooter with a cable (the WIFI is deactivated on the TV). The TV has a fixed (static) IP. I can see the TV in my windows 7 laptop, and I can play files on the TV through DLNA.

However, pluggit (that shows the laptop desktop on the TV) does not work, unless I specify the IP of the TV. The same happens with the android app, the TV cannot be detected automatically, despite the fact that they are on the same local network. Unfortunately, the remote android app has no options to specify the TV IP.

Any ideas on what is wrong on my setup?

Toengel
08-22-2011, 12:33 PM
Hi,

jointSpace is enabled, cause you said that pluggit is working... and you are running App version 1.0.4?

Can you ping/tracert your smartphone from your PC?

Toengel@Alex

DerShortyy
08-22-2011, 01:00 PM
Hi @all

hi toengel, in my opinion he said it is not working :-D
when you canīt connect the laptop via media connect and you canīt find the TV with the app, it is probably that jointspace hasnīt been enabled yet. The main bug of the app was that it freezes after finding the TV. Without jointspace enabled you wonīt be able to even find the TV in the app. that is my experience i can provide

Best Regards

P.S what kind of smartphone do you use?

petasis
08-23-2011, 09:01 AM
Jointspace is enabled on the TV.
"Pluggit" works if I specify the IP of the TV on my laptop, and I can see the laptop desktop on the TV.

But somehow, the joint-space related Philips software fails to automatically find the IP of the TV. NetTV and DLNA works as expected (i.e. the IP of the TV is found automatically in DLNA).

petasis
08-29-2011, 09:35 AM
Even the latest update of the app does not work. It cannot locate the TV...

DerShortyy
08-29-2011, 01:22 PM
Even the latest update of the app does not work. It cannot locate the TV...

Hi Petasis,

in my opinion there is an issue with your jointspace. Are you really sure that it is enabled? From my experience, the TV was always found by the app but when youīve tried to connect to the TV the app just freezes. and that issue was fixed with SW 1.0.4.

Which SW 140.??? does your TV runs with? Is Upnp enabled in your router?

Best regards

ahasver
08-30-2011, 02:37 AM
Assume the remote app and the tv should run in the same sub net!
OK, I just see, you wrote, they are in the same local network. Did you mean, the same sub net is configured for wired LAN and WLAN?
If so, try to give your TV a dynamic IP by your router and limit MAC of your TV to the current static IP - so you your TV gets the same IP every time, but it is assigned by DHCP. May be discovering your TV by remote App via UPNP only works if IP is dynamically assigned...