PDA

View Full Version : 3d from antenna



laggon
08-27-2011, 02:36 AM
Hi Philips and all readers,

I'm from Brazil and I bought a 40PFL9605/78, that is the same of 40PFL8605/12 sold in Europe.

I have PTA02 kit, and I enjoy 3D PS3 Games and 3D BluRay Movies at all.

But I can't watch the TV program in 3D through the antenna (internal digital conversor).

Here in Sao Paulo we have 1 channel broadcasting in 3D side-by-side full time, but I only get SBS images, the 3D option activation is always gray.

I tried the Philips support in Brazil, but the are relly bad, they almost drove me crazy sendind always the same answers to my questions.

Can anyone help me ?

Toengel
08-27-2011, 09:46 AM
Hi,

do you use the internal tuner? If yes, which one? Or do you an external box? If yes, how do you connect this box to your TV?

Which firmware is installed on your TV?

Toengel@Alex

l00pu5
08-27-2011, 12:38 PM
Dear both,

As far as I know, the 9605 is equipped with a LATAM-ized version of the European chassis. The latest SW version available for this chassis should be 0.140.23.0 - this one is (provided it's almost equivalent to European versions) NOT capable of displaying 3D via the TV's internal tuners (DVB-C only for LATAM, of course).

For Europe, this feature has been introduced for 0.140.25.0 onwards, so I don't think you'll get lucky at this very moment.

laggon
08-28-2011, 04:28 PM
Hi,

do you use the internal tuner? If yes, which one? Or do you an external box? If yes, how do you connect this box to your TV?

Which firmware is installed on your TV?

Toengel@Alex

Toengel,

I use an external Antenna (Philips by the way) conected to the TV.

I have a Proview STB conected in HDMI 1, through it I can watch the 3D channel SBS.

My firmware version is 0.140.25.0 , that came from the factory.


Dear both,

As far as I know, the 9605 is equipped with a LATAM-ized version of the European chassis. The latest SW version available for this chassis should be 0.140.23.0 - this one is (provided it's almost equivalent to European versions) NOT capable of displaying 3D via the TV's internal tuners (DVB-C only for LATAM, of course).

For Europe, this feature has been introduced for 0.140.25.0 onwards, so I don't think you'll get lucky at this very moment.

l00p5s, very strange, because my firmware is already 0.140.25.0 ....

I tried to update to the latest EUR version (downloaded in the EUR Philips website), but nothing happened when I plug do USB drive with autorun.upg inside it.

Toengel
08-28-2011, 05:15 PM
Hi,

so you are watching TV from a STB connected with HDMI to your TV, right?

Is your STB updated with the latest firmware?

Have you tried a different HDMI port? (take the one where you connected your PS3, where 3D works)

Toengel@Alex

laggon
08-28-2011, 09:00 PM
Hi,

so you are watching TV from a STB connected with HDMI to your TV, right?

Is your STB updated with the latest firmware?

Have you tried a different HDMI port? (take the one where you connected your PS3, where 3D works)

Toengel@Alex

Toengel,

when I watch TV with the STB in HDMI 1, the 3D is OK.

The problem is the internal tuner, beacause with it (whith only an UHF antenna connected), the 3D option is not avaliable (gray).

Toengel
08-29-2011, 07:43 AM
Hi,

ok - understood...

Another test: is this a digital HD channel? If not, do you have a HD channel? Is there the 3d option available?

Toengel@Alex

laggon
08-29-2011, 09:18 PM
Hi,

ok - understood...

Another test: is this a digital HD channel? If not, do you have a HD channel? Is there the 3d option available?

Toengel@Alex

Yes, it is a digital HD channel. The channel 9.1 is regular HD, and the channel 9.2 is a Side-By-Side HD, that would activate the 3D option Left-Right in the internal tuner, but the 3d option is always unavaliable :(

sngbcn
08-30-2011, 07:58 AM
Hi laggon,

Just to be clear: about which 3D option are you talking about? There are two in the Adjust/Experience menu: 3D format and 2D/3D. Are both of them greyed out or only the 2D/3D?

To enable 3D from broadcast you have to select the 3D Format option and then select the proper format according to broadcasting Side-by-side or Top-bottom.

Regards,

Leonos
08-30-2011, 11:37 AM
I cannot imagine that antenna (Not digital) can support HD.

You must have a digital signal (720p/1080p) before this 3D option will be available.
I think that antenna maybe maximum supports 720i or something, not P

el911wood
08-30-2011, 12:02 PM
thats what i mean: philips should give more information about the signal in the status display ...
that could clear some confusions for the customer.

if i remember, brasil dont use dvb-t but the japanese standard isdb-t. but i can get wrong.
regards

laggon
08-31-2011, 12:27 AM
Hi laggon,

Just to be clear: about which 3D option are you talking about? There are two in the Adjust/Experience menu: 3D format and 2D/3D. Are both of them greyed out or only the 2D/3D?

To enable 3D from broadcast you have to select the 3D Format option and then select the proper format according to broadcasting Side-by-side or Top-bottom.

Regards,

Yes, both options (3D format and 2D/3D) are always greyed when I use the internal tuner.


I cannot imagine that antenna (Not digital) can support HD.

You must have a digital signal (720p/1080p) before this 3D option will be available.
I think that antenna maybe maximum supports 720i or something, not P

That's not true, I watch the HD channels in 1080i or 720p all the time. Brazilian HD broadcat uses the ISDB-T type (based on the Japanese)

I have friends with Samsung TVs that 3D work flawless with the internal tuner. The problem is only with the Philips TV.

sngbcn
08-31-2011, 08:05 AM
Hi laggon,

I advise you to contact your local Philips Customer Service as maybe 3D is still no supported in ISDB-T broadcasting. For Europe it was "activated" with a sw upgrade.

Regards,

laggon
08-31-2011, 12:14 PM
Hi laggon,

I advise you to contact your local Philips Customer Service as maybe 3D is still no supported in ISDB-T broadcasting. For Europe it was "activated" with a sw upgrade.

Regards,

I tried, but the Philips Customer Service in Brazil is awfull, they send me the same response twice about this doubt, it looks like Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V.

They said that works, but I can't get it working :(

That's why I tried to search for answers here.

Toengel
08-31-2011, 12:17 PM
Hi,

can you call a hotline?

Toengel@Alex

laggon
08-31-2011, 12:31 PM
Hi,

can you call a hotline?

Toengel@Alex

I tried to, but the people who answer the phone don't know anything about the problem.

As I said, "the Philips Customer Service in Brazil is awfull"; here they only think on selling, they only have a support area because is obligate by law.