PDA

View Full Version : Audio problem when switching on HDMI interfaces



CronoS
09-04-2011, 11:04 AM
Hi All,

AI have a Philips 46" Led TV (46pfl86x5) which is working OK, I have it more then one year now.
On my HDMI 1 interface, my Satellite Decoder is connected on and on the HDMI 2 interface, a Popcorn A-200 mediaplayer is connected.

On my Popcorn A-200 I have configured that HDMI Audio is disabled, so all audio is going to my Denon Receiver (SPDIF) and not to the TV. The TV remains silent when I watch a movie. The denon doesn't have any issues regarding the audio coming from the popcorn.
The problem that I have is; when the movie is "done" after some time and I switch back to HDMI 1 or the analog TV channels on my TV.. The audio is completly broken on the whole TV, so audio is not resumed. The only solution is to turn the TV off and then on again. After this the audio is back OK. I find this really strange and annoying sometimes.

This issue seems to be related to my TV. So to solve this issue, I have asked Philips support to solve this issue. Nothing wrong here, because they are willing to help. The have replaced the motherboard of my TV, but after this the problem still remains and basicly they don't know what is causing it.
Personally I thought it was related to the Easylink configuration, but that also doesn't seems to be the case. Does anybody know what I can do? Because I don't know what causing this issue. I have replaced the motherboard of the TV, I have switched the HDMI interfaces.. but nothing seems to solve this audio issue.

Also a friend of my which has got an 9xx5 type of Philips TV with a different type of Popcorn Hour, exactly has got the same issue as me. So I think it is not related to any "hardware" of the TV. Because audio is not resumed when changing back to other HDMI interfaces on the TV, the problem seems to be in my TV then I think...

Alicia
09-04-2011, 03:07 PM
I have had that issue as well a couple of times in the past. No sound anywhere anymore, only to come back when switching TV off completely. Have not seen it happen a month or so now.

When it happened on my TV it was always after I used my WDTV mediaplayer (connected via HDMI) My TV is a 40PLF8605, which currently has 140.40 fw.

I will report back when I experience it again.

Dentlmann
09-04-2011, 03:59 PM
Same here : http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2196-Sound-Loss-from-HDMi-Inputs-on-55PFL7606-K

New Firmware 10.105. didnt solve the problem.

AVR is a Denon 1911, Easylink is off.

CronoS
09-04-2011, 07:18 PM
I also use the latest firmware. Really annoying this and I have it for as long as I remember that I have this TV :( Easylink also turned off

jorge5150
09-07-2011, 01:50 AM
Same problem. And I don't have an AVR, only the philips tv and a samsung blu-ray player. Sometimes (it doesn't happen all the times) when I change from tv to bluray the sound is gone. It also happens sometimes when changing from bluray to tv. And it doesn't come again by switching inputs; the only solution is to turn the tv off and on. Now I have a 32PFL9705, but previously I had a 32PFL8605 and it had the same problem. So it seems that all philips led tv have this problem with the hdmi connection.

Philips, give us a solution please.

a_Tom
09-13-2011, 08:03 AM
hey cronos, when was the last time you had contact with philips and what did they say exactly?

Rinaldo
09-16-2011, 09:59 AM
Same problem with my 7605.

jorge5150
09-19-2011, 02:37 AM
Good news:

I think I've found a solution to this problem. Disable the 24p option in the menu of the bluray player. No more sound loss for me (at least in the 20-30 times I've tried). So it seems that the philips doesn't handle 24p well.

Besides, when 24p was enabled I noticed a 2-3 seconds audio delay when starting a movie (when I press Play the image starts inmediately but the audio starts 2-3 seconds later). With 24p disabled, both image and audio starts at the same time.

Dentlmann
09-19-2011, 03:27 PM
I have this problem when playing PS3 or Xbox 360 or watching movies on my BD Player. Usually games dont run with 24p.

jorge5150
09-20-2011, 01:00 AM
OK, I've been doing more tests and the problem is still there but now it doesn't happen when I play or stop a movie. It only happens when I switch on or off the bluray player.

I think the problem happen when tv change the resolution. Then there is a moment in which the screen goes black and a white message (no signal) appears for a moment. With 24p enabled the bd player change the resolution every time I play a movie and the message appears. If I disable 24p, the message only appears switching on/off the player. Maybe disabling easylink and power on the player before changing the tv source helps (that way the tv doesn't have to wait for signal).

CronoS
09-22-2011, 10:09 PM
Today I received a new TV from philips because of this issue. Now I have the 46pfl9705 in stead of the 46pfl8685. Also this TV has got exactly the same problem, so now I am pretty sure that it is software related ...

Hopefully someone can make adjustments to the Software ...

shasoosh
09-28-2011, 03:40 PM
Same problem here with a 42" 5405 LCD \ popcorn a-210
When changing between HDMI or turning off an HDMI device the sounds is gone until power off \ power on. I'm with the latest firmware.
I've also mentioned it a while back here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1799-Losing-sound-with-my-new-42PFL5405H-take-it-back

I didn't took it back and I'm suffering quietly. This problem is around for almost a year and no word from philips about it, they ignore it like it doesn't exist.
That was the first and last philips product i got and if you are burned from it too you should do the same.

CronoS
09-28-2011, 08:02 PM
Yes, I really think that allot of Philips TV has got this problem in combination with the Popcorn Hour mediaplayer. This where the HDMI audio is turned off on the Popcorn Hour (no problem when it is turned on). But the strange thing is that the TV is going "bezurk" afterwards and not correcting itself anymore..

Maybe we have to post our experience on YouTube to make it more visible to the Philips Dev Team :) But I still hope that this issue will be fixed...

shasoosh
09-29-2011, 06:48 AM
I wonder how many videos on YouTube we'll need to post before they'll get a move on. Still, I think it's a pretty good idea.

CronoS
10-09-2011, 07:50 PM
I found out that this issue occurs all the time. When I enable the HDMI audio option in my Popcorn Hour and I mute the audio on the TV, then afterwards the audio is broken on the TV. I have to restart the TV to restore the audio of the TV?

Is there someone where I can drop this problem and maybe knows how to fix it? Support doesn't know how to solve this, so that didn't help.. And It is definitely in the software and support always blaims the hardware.

I don't mind if it is fixed in a few months or so, but I still hope that it will be fixed and it is known what it is causing this..

max.sensi
10-17-2011, 10:21 AM
Same behaviour with my 46PFL8685H/46. Tv is connected to a windows 7 (64bit) PC, via HDMI. Each time I switch from HDMI to TV, the audio level becomes low and metallic. The only operation to fix it is switch off and turn on the TV. :confused:

CronoS
10-18-2011, 08:39 PM
Hopefully somebody at Philips will wake up and will investigate into this issue and will come with a solution soon :)

ewald
10-21-2011, 06:55 PM
I have experienced the same problem with a 32PFL9705H connected to a Samsung SMT-C7140A through a HDMI cable. When the Samsung has finished starting up, the sound of the TV often becomes soft and distorted (metallic), even when watching TV directly, i.e. not through the Samsung HD receiver.

The TV also becomes slow and less responsive when this occurs. It does not matter which HDMI port on the TV the HD receiver is connected to, nor does disconnecting the HD receiver solve the issue. Therefore, I assume that a service on the TV has crashed. Shutting down and unplugging the TV temporarily solves the issue.

This does NOT occur when connecting the SMT-C7140A to the TV with a SCART cable. In fact, this is the only way I have been able to use this TV, as the CI+ module provided by Ziggo doesn't work reliable with this TV either!

avnoorel
10-25-2011, 08:43 PM
With my 40PFL9705 i have the same problem. After using HDMI i don't hear any sound while watching TV (CI+ module Ziggo) on the digital channels with normal sound. On de channels with Dolby sound I do hear the sound perfectly. After restarting the TV all channels are OK again.

enterfornone
10-26-2011, 10:39 AM
This has been reported so often and with so many combinations of equipment, that it's sure that is not related to specific hardware connected through HDMI.
It's appearing randomly if you have more than one HDMI input used (I have three used) and you switch between them (or to TV).
Sometimes you lose sound, sometimes - not. Only way to get it back - switch off from the hardware button.
Philips obviously hasn't got a clue what to do, as numerous firmware upgrades didn't fix this (actually on the latest firmware it got worse for me)

supaflappy
11-04-2011, 02:30 PM
I experience the same problem as described above. The television I'm using is an 37PFL7605H, HDMI audio doesn't work when using an Popcorn A300.

Is Philips trying to solve this problem with an new firmware update?

petasis
11-04-2011, 10:11 PM
Yes, they are trying to solve the sound-drops problem.

CronoS
11-18-2011, 10:05 PM
Great to hear, hopefully a good an final Software fix will be available soon.

Now every time when I watch something on my Popcorn A200 and I switch back to my regular TV channel, the audio is broken. I must shut down the TV in order to get the audio working again on the TV. I haven't found any setting on the TV to get a little improvement on this matter, it happens constantly.....

So again..hopefully soon a fix :)

Philips - Thomas
11-25-2011, 02:47 PM
Hi Guys

i can confirm that we are working on an update regarding those sound issues.
So it is addressed and there will be a fix. But as allways, i canot give any promises about date.

Hopefully i can make a new post soon ;)

Regards
Thomas

Toengel
11-25-2011, 02:53 PM
Hi,

GREAT to hear!

Toengel@Alex

CronoS
11-25-2011, 08:27 PM
Hi Guys

i can confirm that we are working on an update regarding those sound issues.
So it is addressed and there will be a fix. But as allways, i canot give any promises about date.

Hopefully i can make a new post soon ;)

Regards
Thomas
Great to hear!! I will be really glad when it is fixed :)
But will this be a general sound fix or are can you refer this fix to my case, so with the combination of the NMT Popcorn A-200 (and A-100) devices in general?

Timebag
11-26-2011, 11:43 AM
I have the same audio problem with my 32PFL9705K/02 HDMI-connected with a digital TV decoder and a Popcorn Hour A200. I am totally convinced that it is NOT the problem of these 2 externals (or accesory devices). My son utilizes the same set-up with a 37PFL9732D and a 42PFL9703 and experiences NIL HDMI-generated audio-problems. My case is under investifation now by Philips. The mainboard (ssb) has already been replaced, but the audio-problem remains.

BaYRoLeX
11-27-2011, 12:20 AM
Hi Guys

i can confirm that we are working on an update regarding those sound issues.
So it is addressed and there will be a fix. But as allways, i canot give any promises about date.

Hopefully i can make a new post soon ;)

Regards
Thomas

Please solve this problem. Sound lose randomly when HDMI 1-2 second. 42PFL7695H/12 We have waited for one year. Thanks

CronoS
11-27-2011, 05:12 PM
I have the same audio problem with my 32PFL9705K/02 HDMI-connected with a digital TV decoder and a Popcorn Hour A200. I am totally convinced that it is NOT the problem of these 2 externals (or accesory devices). My son utilizes the same set-up with a 37PFL9732D and a 42PFL9703 and experiences NIL HDMI-generated audio-problems. My case is under investifation now by Philips. The mainboard (ssb) has already been replaced, but the audio-problem remains.
First my mainbord was replaced, afterwards I got a brand new TV from Philips to solve this issue, but as expected, the issue still exists. It is a software bug in this generation of TV's. So replacing hardware doesn't seem to fix any issue's

Timebag
11-27-2011, 07:54 PM
First my mainbord was replaced, afterwards I got a brand new TV from Philips to solve this issue, but as expected, the issue still exists. It is a software bug in this generation of TV's. So replacing hardware doesn't seem to fix any issue's

Typical. Their (well meant) action can also be read as a failure to recognise an error in the design of the software.

CronoS
11-27-2011, 08:35 PM
Typical. Their (well meant) action can also be read as a failure to recognise an error in the design of the software.
Yes, that is exactly it.. The only thing that I got out of it was an upgrade of my model. Went from a 86x5 to a 9705 model, so that wasn't a bad deal for me :) But when this model had got exactly the same problem, then I knew that Philips Support didn't know what they must do to fix it :)
I was hoping that other people (e.g. software developers) from Philips are reading these forums and know what is going on, so that there is a good chance that it will be fixed in the future. I try to explain several times to Philips support that it is a software related issue, but they didn't want to recognize that, they only want to replace hardware.. I think they always thought that this would solve any issue's ;).
Also as this topic describes, I am not alone on this issue.. there are allot more people who experience problems with Popcorn Hour mediaplayers so hopefully this will help to get this bug fixed :)

Timebag
11-27-2011, 09:10 PM
Yes, that is exactly it.. The only thing that I got out of it was an upgrade of my model. Went from a 86x5 to a 9705 model, so that wasn't a bad deal for me :) But when this model had got exactly the same problem, then I knew that Philips Support didn't know what they must do to fix it :)
I was hoping that other people (e.g. software developers) from Philips are reading these forums and know what is going on, so that there is a good chance that it will be fixed in the future. I try to explain several times to Philips support that it is a software related issue, but they didn't want to recognize that, they only want to replace hardware.. I think they always thought that this would solve any issue's ;).
Also as this topic describes, I am not alone on this issue.. there are allot more people who experience problems with Popcorn Hour mediaplayers so hopefully this will help to get this bug fixed :)
United we stand. Where are the others. Let them join.

GergoX
11-27-2011, 11:28 PM
Hi guys,

I had the same problem with my HTPC HDMI connection (it is connected via HDMI cable to my 42PFL7606 tv), but I recongnized if I connect my USB tuner to HTPC then the problem is disappear.

The antenna cable is grounded by my cable tv service provider and it is connected to the TV. If my HTPC is also grounded via USB tuner (by the antenna cable) then no auido problem.

So I think the source of the problem can be the potential difference between the TV and the connected HDMI device.

I wrote this here, because this information probably can help to Philips and others.

Regards,
GergoX

CronoS
12-11-2011, 12:30 PM
A new firmware is released V44.. Only I don't see any release notes yet of what should be fixed in this release.. Does somebody know them?

Also I am not sure if the Audio problems related to the Popcorn Hour are fixed, but somebody in the general topic still had some issue's with the Popcorn Hour.. I will also try it :)

CronoS
12-11-2011, 01:33 PM
Tried it, audio issue's remains with the new V44 firmware release in combination with the Popcorn Hour....

Mmedina
12-19-2011, 09:53 AM
Hello all... without any fix after almost ONE YEAR, I fear we are doomed!!!!
GOING RIGHT NOW TO WRITE A NEGATIVE REVIEW ON AMAZON

Just bought a brand new 37PFL6606H/12.
To begin with, troubles connecting my computer via VGA. Just NO video under WinXP.
I bought a DVI to HDMI adapter, and got video... but no sound, in spite of the external audio cable connected to the Audio In DVI/VGA plug.

After numerous tests, it appears the Audio in DVI/VGA works ONLY when the source is VGA. When selecting any other source (for example the HDMI where the video comes in), the audio shuts down immediately.

Great buy... :-(

Mmedina
12-22-2011, 09:27 PM
Well, after lots of investigations I found a notice on the ATI (AMD) site stating that it may need to install the "UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver" piece of software to have the audio go out via the HDMI connector.

Trouble is that piece of software NEVER was publicly available from Microsoft, and one had to require it to get it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Of course, nowadays, the link to ask for it is no longer working, so....

After some more investigation, it happens ATI/AMD provides it, but you have to search around good to get it.
Go to http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
then select the type, family and product, plus the OS.
Click on "Display Results" then on the "Optional Downloads" tab, and eventually you can see

-----------
AMD HDMI Audio Driver for AMD Radeon™ products 24.7 MB 11.12 12/13/2011
Description:
Includes AMD HDMI Audio Driver and Microsoft UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver for English
-----------

And it worked for my setting, which is, for the least, unconventional:
-Apple MacPro 2007 (hardware not supposed to handle audio via HDMI)
-Radeon HD 5770, but not official Apple, this is a PC card which has been flashed with an Apple-compatible BIOS
-Boot under OSX 10.6.6 on one HD: video to HDMI with a DVI-to-HDMI converter, audio via external cable
-Boot under WindowsXP Pro SP3 on another HD: video and sound from HDMI to HMDI

So to everybody out there, along with the guys at Philips, if you have audio troubles, try to grab and install that
UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver

....

CronoS
01-08-2012, 09:01 PM
After more then one year of troubles it seems like it is finally working for me :) In the meantime I got a new TV, also the motherboard was replaced.. After some quick tests is seems like the V46 firmware finally did the trick with my audio issues and the Popcorn Hour :)

Cookie
01-09-2012, 02:29 PM
Well, after lots of investigations I found a notice on the ATI (AMD) site stating that it may need to install the "UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver" piece of software to have the audio go out via the HDMI connector.

Trouble is that piece of software NEVER was publicly available from Microsoft, and one had to require it to get it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Of course, nowadays, the link to ask for it is no longer working, so....

After some more investigation, it happens ATI/AMD provides it, but you have to search around good to get it.
Go to http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
then select the type, family and product, plus the OS.
Click on "Display Results" then on the "Optional Downloads" tab, and eventually you can see

-----------
AMD HDMI Audio Driver for AMD Radeon™ products 24.7 MB 11.12 12/13/2011
Description:
Includes AMD HDMI Audio Driver and Microsoft UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver for English
-----------

And it worked for my setting, which is, for the least, unconventional:
-Apple MacPro 2007 (hardware not supposed to handle audio via HDMI)
-Radeon HD 5770, but not official Apple, this is a PC card which has been flashed with an Apple-compatible BIOS
-Boot under OSX 10.6.6 on one HD: video to HDMI with a DVI-to-HDMI converter, audio via external cable
-Boot under WindowsXP Pro SP3 on another HD: video and sound from HDMI to HMDI

So to everybody out there, along with the guys at Philips, if you have audio troubles, try to grab and install that
UAA HDMI Audio Class Driver

....

Can somebody confirm that this Audio Class Driver did the trick for them? @CronoS?
Or was it the new TV SW that solved it?

Mmedina
01-09-2012, 02:36 PM
Can somebody confirm that this Audio Class Driver did the trick for them? @CronoS?
Or was it the new TV SW that solved it?
Sorry, but I fear this has no relation with the Popcorn Hour as used by CronoS :(
It worked for me as clearly it was a problem in the Windows installation, as before using this driver I could NOT select the audio output to the HDMI...

Good luck!

CronoS
01-09-2012, 07:41 PM
No, my issue was solved with the latest software release of the Philips TV. Well, I do need to do additional testing, but at the moment it is looking OK

Timebag
01-11-2012, 11:06 AM
No, my issue was solved with the latest software release of the Philips TV. Well, I do need to do additional testing, but at the moment it is looking OK

After an email from Philips repairteam I installed version 140.46. Initial testing with switching between HDMI-inputs it appears that the dreaded audio-problem disappeared. Will continue testing. Hope this thread will remain open for a while till we are 100% convinced that the problem is gone. In the meantime. Happy 2012.