PDA

View Full Version : Quick button for SleepTimer



Hackteck
09-07-2011, 05:54 PM
Hello,

i am missing a config menü where i can setup my favorite funktions like sleeptimer, or HDMI Channel. Does anybody know a shortcut for the SleepTimer Function?
i am also missing the EPG Info in TV-Modus. While i am watching TV an change the channel, i don´t know what is running.

a_Tom
09-07-2011, 06:02 PM
is it realy that hard to make a search before creating a topic?
search for epg shows lots of threads, including this one:

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2223-Important-Bugs-which-need-to-be-fixed-in-2010-firmware-(TV550R1)&highlight=epg

i guess you will find there what you are searching for.

Hackteck
09-07-2011, 06:37 PM
is it realy that hard to make a search before creating a topic?
search for epg shows lots of threads, including this one:

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2223-Important-Bugs-which-need-to-be-fixed-in-2010-firmware-(TV550R1)&highlight=epg

i guess you will find there what you are searching for.

Oh many THX for the Link!! I´ll take a look. Sorry for the early post

petasis
09-10-2011, 03:34 PM
There has been a request to add the sleep timer in the green shortcut menu (by me and others) for over a year now, but Philips probably likes it buried in the settings menu...

Hackteck
09-10-2011, 04:13 PM
There has been a request to add the sleep timer in the green shortcut menu (by me and others) for over a year now, but Philips probably likes it buried in the settings menu...

I dont understand why!!??? They have changed the remote Controll in the new TV-Models. Where is the problem to integrate this function?

daggettthebeaver
09-19-2011, 12:03 AM
Had you ever seen a negative sleep timer? I don't think I was dreaming this...

439

I like my 46PFL5605H/12 (Firmware: Q5521:01-140.39.0), but I hate working with these menues. Usability is far away from my expectation, esp. where the sleep timer has to be placed and how it should work...

Toengel
09-19-2011, 07:05 AM
Hi,

nice behaviour ^^

Is this problem permanent? Or does a restart help? Try also firmware 140.39...

Toengel@Alex

daggettthebeaver
09-20-2011, 12:22 AM
take a look at this how to: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2223-Important-Bugs-which-need-to-be-fixed-in-2010-firmware-(TV550R1)/page8