PDA

View Full Version : 42PFL3604D/ how to deactivate channels?



Taagor
09-07-2011, 07:54 PM
Hi all!

How i can deactivate channels with poor signal on my tv? i have moved them all at the end but a diactivation would be much better.

Thanking you in advance.

Philips - Thomas
09-08-2011, 09:16 AM
Hi Taagor,

the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

Regards
Thomas

Taagor
09-08-2011, 09:40 AM
Hi Taagor,

the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

Regards
Thomas

:confused:

i clearly remember older phillips lcds having this function. :( Is this somekind of improvement????????

to manually arrange ALL channels is a pain!!!!

petasis
09-10-2011, 02:38 PM
If you display the channel list (the one that shows the channels as square boxes), and you press the details button, isn't there an option to rename, move or delete the channel?

Taagor
09-13-2011, 07:41 AM
If you display the channel list (the one that shows the channels as square boxes), and you press the details button, isn't there an option to rename, move or delete the channel?

Gia sou file (θα συνεχίσω στα αγγλικά για να μπορεί να μας διαβάσει και κανείς άλλος),

Unfortunately there is not such choice. I can alter the name, reorder and some other (completely useless) functions which i dont even remember... but no activation/deactivation is available at least in the menu you are asking for. That is with the latest software update. I am not sure if i use an older version of the software...??!

Taagor
09-13-2011, 07:43 AM
Hi Taagor,

the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

Regards
Thomas

Thomas if i change the version of the software ( i currently use the latest one) will i have the activation/deactivation choice??????

a_Tom
09-13-2011, 07:45 AM
the option is not related to a software version

Taagor
09-13-2011, 07:50 AM
the option is not related to a software version

Is there another way than manual installation? With the use of another program?

Thanks.

a_Tom
09-13-2011, 07:52 AM
like it was written by philips, there is no way.

Philips - Thomas
11-22-2011, 10:38 AM
[closed, due to no activity]