PDA

View Full Version : BDP7500MKII Latest Firmware upgrade (1.60) has been released



Philips - Remko
10-04-2011, 08:24 AM
Latest V1.60 software release for related Product Models:

• BDP7500S2/05
• BDP7500S2/12
• BDP7500S2/51
• BDP7500S2/93
• BDP7500S2/98
• BDP7500B2/05
• BDP7500B2/12
• BDP7500B2/51

(V1.60) includes the following changes:

Fixes the following issues:

Fixes the issues found on the following Blu-ray discs:

o HBO True Blood Season 3, unintended graphics in the Bonus feature menu Trueblood lines.
o Sherlock Holmes, intermittent narration in Live screening feature.
o Jumanji, unable to select subtitles from the Subtitle list.

-Add on-screen keyboard in NetTV for easier and better navigation.
-Add Tuneln FM in NetTV.
-The former firmware version includes the following changes:

Kindly download the software at www.philips.com/support

Toengel
10-04-2011, 08:37 AM
Hi Remko,

the updates arn't online yet...

Toengel@Alex

kwinnie
10-04-2011, 08:45 AM
Hi Toengel... teach me how come you can be this fast every time! :)

Philips - Remko
10-04-2011, 08:48 AM
Hi Toengel,

The upload was done but it will take some hours to reflect.

Regards

kwinnie
10-04-2011, 08:49 AM
Thanks Remko :)

Toengel
10-04-2011, 09:23 AM
Hi Toengel... teach me how come you can be this fast every time! :)

Hi,

Coincidence... :-)

@Remko,

thanks for clarification... And only BDP9600 to go...

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
10-04-2011, 12:03 PM
Hi,

updates are now available (at least for /12 models).

What I'm missing in the release notes:

- What about videociety in Germany/Austria?
- What about ARD Mediathek?
- What about the problems mentioned with the Avatar BDs?
- What about the freezing problems mentioned also here in the forum?

Toengel@Alex

wapilbn
10-10-2011, 09:06 AM
Yes, what about the freezing problems ?? This issue is very important !
And I have this problem very often :/ :/

In fact this software update is weak :/

kwinnie
10-10-2011, 09:35 AM
freezing issue here means the remote control stop working issue or real freezing (stop at a scene)...

wapilbn
10-10-2011, 10:11 AM
I mean real freezing (stop at a scene), and this is not only my problem. Many people have this issue. I dreamed that new software bring us some change to better, but... unfortunately :/

Yesterday i watch "HANNA" on BD.
I think this was a 1:21h, and suddenly... scene freeze, remote control don't react. In that situation, only off/on BD player is the solution :/:/

borry52
10-15-2011, 12:28 PM
I updated my BDP7500S2/12 with the latest firmware 1.60 and NetTV does not work no more.

PhotoFan
10-23-2011, 08:42 PM
Let me first say that I appreciate it that we see regular FW updates for these models. I was surprised to see the addition of the 'keyboard' to the NetTV feature (with the purpose of improving navigation), while the DLNA navigation has not changed. Some of the suggestions as listed in the following topics (like a circular list, entering starting letter of file to jump, like cell-phone keyboard (or even using the new keyboard ;-) ) require only very little firmware & QA efforts, and would be a major improvement of the usability. So I still hope to see them in the next version!

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1401-DLNA-CD-USB-Navigation-speed-improvements-(bdp7500b2-V1.56)
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2365-Suggestion-UI-File-browser-improvements
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1389-Wish-DLNA-CD-USB-Continuous-play-option-(bdp7500b2-V1.56)

Andre
10-29-2011, 11:36 AM
I have a BDP7500B2/12 and that thing can not find the update's anymore, what can be the problem ?

Toengel
10-29-2011, 10:10 PM
Hi,

what do you mean exactly with "can not find" - do you mean the internal network update or via usb?

Toengel@Alex

Andre
10-29-2011, 11:15 PM
I do allways the network update.

All other internet stuff as netTv works oke.

Toengel
10-30-2011, 10:39 AM
Hi,

the latest firmware update is NOT provided via network update. You need to install it via USB stick. But before upgrading, remove any disc from the tray!

Toengel@Alex

Andre
11-23-2011, 08:14 PM
I have try that but the player say's the FW is not oke.

Contact Philips online: the BDP7500MKII, mmm that is not a Philips Blueray player :mad:
I get a download link try this one the BDP7500B2.
That's the one that i allready try..................

And now ???

Toengel
11-23-2011, 08:23 PM
HI,

BDP7500MKII means Mark 2 (= release 2). Mark 2 contains of 2 players:

- BDP7500B2 (black cover)
- BDP7500S2 (silver cover)

Extract the firmware on an empty USB stick (FAT formatted). Keep the folder structure (UPG_ALL\*.bin).

REMOVE ANY DISC FROM DRIVE!

Plug in the stick.

Toengel@Alex

Andre
11-24-2011, 06:45 PM
Thanks,

i think there was a mistake in the package, in the first download there was no UPG_ALL map to see in the new dowload everything works oke.

pitonthenet
11-25-2011, 06:38 PM
Hi Remko,
I have my BDP7500 S2/12 updated to latest 1.60 version FW. It is plugged on a computer LCD screen (Iiyama 27" B2712HDS-B1) via HDMI port.
When I start it to get to the menu, when no disc is inside, there is no video signal & my screen remains in standby mode. The screen automatically starts when I start the player with inserting a disc in or if there is a disc already inside (as it does an autoplay, so this is normal).
Is there any way to have the player send a video signal to the screen also when started with no disc inside as I always need to put a disc in even though I don't want especially to look at a DVD/Blu-ray to have the screen get out of standby mode, but sometimes only need to read files from my computer via DLNA ?
Thanks for your help!
p.s. : it happened also before updating the firmware.

Toengel
11-25-2011, 07:52 PM
Hi,

try to setup the HDMI video option to 1080p (not auto).

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

pitonthenet
11-26-2011, 07:45 AM
Hi,

try to setup the HDMI video option to 1080p (not auto).

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

Dear Toengel,

I have set the resolution to 1080p but there is still the same problem... Any other idea ?
Thank you.

Toengel
11-26-2011, 07:58 AM
Hi,

can you test your BDP on a "real" TV?

Toengel@Alex

pitonthenet
11-27-2011, 07:04 PM
Hi,

can you test your BDP on a "real" TV?

Toengel@Alex

Dear Toengel,

No I can't I have no "real" TV. Can you try at Philips to plug the BDP on a computer LCD screen & on a TV & give me a feedback if it works accessing the menu without CD inserted on the TV ? Thanks for the help.

Philips - Remko
11-28-2011, 09:31 AM
Hi pitonthenet,

Actually BDP´s always send the signal when turned on.

Please check as suggested on a TV and come back with your findings.

Regards,

wm20320
11-30-2011, 02:44 PM
Hi,
during watching TV via NetTV the screensaver is starting. The only way is to disable the screensaver.
This also happens by watching a film via DLNA...
Regards, wm20320

kwinnie
12-01-2011, 06:32 AM
heard this before in other models...screensaver on ...
for that other model (i forgot, BDP9600 maybe?), it seems that there will be fw fix?

gja
12-05-2011, 09:05 PM
Hi,

the BDP7500B2-12 of my father-in-law is acting strange.
It has played fine when he got it but recently it developed issues where it shows "HDCP error".
The TV is a Philips too...

So i checked for updates and found this thread.

When I look at the current firmware, I find "BDP8000 v1.08" even though the device is clearly a BDP7500MKII.

I emptied an old usb drive, formatted it as FAT, and put the UPG_ALL folder onto the drive.
However it won't update. -firmware has not passed test or something similar -

What do I do next?

Toengel
12-06-2011, 07:47 AM
Hi,

always install the right firmware for your BDP - the latest one is 1.60 as I remember!

HDCP error - try another HDMI cable!

Toengel@Alex

gja
12-06-2011, 09:42 AM
Guess I wasn't clear enough:
yesterday I spent the entire evening trying to update to 1.60.
I used two different USB sticks. One formatted as FAT , one as FAT32.
Both sticks were cleanly formatted and had no other files.
It does not work.

The manual mentions a folder name "UDP" instead of "UDP_ALL", so I tried changing that too. No luck.

Since the current firmware is an old version of the BDP8000 do I need to do something different?
(different pathname? rename firmware file to 8000 iso 7500??)

Any tips are very welcome.

BTW we tried two different HDMI cables.
The player tries to connect to the TV when powering up. It show its BluRay welcome screen and then it ejects the BluRay disk (the animation movie UP).

kwinnie
12-06-2011, 10:08 AM
hi gja,
so the firmware is model-specific...
is not possible to use the 1.60 fw from bdp8000 for your 7500

in this way, your player wont detect anything...

also for the UPG or UPG_all thing, please do not rename the file, since this may bring corruption as well.
UPG= upgrade
UPG_ALL= upgrade all

if changing UPG_ALL to UPG, some part may not be upgraded for example the loader.

are you able to get the latest firmware for your BDP7500? what version are you using?

gja
12-06-2011, 10:44 AM
The player is a BDP7500B2-12.
The current software version is displayed in the Home menu -advanced settings- software version as BDP8000 (yes eigth-thousand) v1.08.
The version I downloaded is BDP7500B2-12 1.60.

I try to upgrade from the old version (BDP800 v1.08) to the new version (bdp7500b2-12 v1.60) using USB and the firmware is rejected.
See previous posts.

What can I do next.

BTW. the player is just two weeks older than one year...

Toengel
12-06-2011, 10:57 AM
Hi,

I don't know if there is a way to force an update...

However, who installed the 8000 update to your 7500 device? Or did you bought it this way?

Toengel@Alex

gja
12-06-2011, 11:44 AM
The player was bought this way.

kwinnie
12-07-2011, 02:48 AM
this is really quite stange if the version info shows "software version as BDP8000 (yes eigth-thousand) v1.08." on a 7500 device :confused:
but then, do you think you wish to give it a try using bdp8000 1.60 firmware?

i just dont know how it works for a 7500 to have a 8000 fw, but since it works, maybe just give you one more try...
also for your player is 2 week older than 1 year thing, i hv PM you.

gja
12-07-2011, 06:08 PM
Player was returned to the shop:
"Oh yes, it's probably software. We've seen that before. We'll do the update for you."

I wonder what the result will be...

Mad_Max
12-20-2011, 01:40 PM
Hello,

since version 1.60 I can't play BluRays which are burned on DVD-Discs.

Par example, I have a short movie which I want to burn on a disc. The BluRay-Discs are too big for such a short clip, so I burned the BluRay data on a DVD. It works fine. Then I installed version 1.60. There I get a message that the player can't read the disk. Downgrade to 1.56 and the player plays the BluRay data from the DVD.

Is it normal or was it an error in the older firmware?

gja
12-29-2011, 04:36 PM
In response to my previous posts:
the BDP7500B2-12 that could not be updated was investigated by the dealer.
Apparently they couldn't figure it out either and the device was sent "to Philips".
It's back now and has been updated with a new motherboard free of charge.
First test looks ok.

Michiel1986
01-06-2012, 03:13 AM
Hello,

since version 1.60 I can't play BluRays which are burned on DVD-Discs.

Par example, I have a short movie which I want to burn on a disc. The BluRay-Discs are too big for such a short clip, so I burned the BluRay data on a DVD. It works fine. Then I installed version 1.60. There I get a message that the player can't read the disk. Downgrade to 1.56 and the player plays the BluRay data from the DVD.

Is it normal or was it an error in the older firmware?

can i ask u where u downloaded the older 1.56 software because after i installed the 1.60 software on my bdp7500b2 i have the same problem now, and i want to downgrade to version 1.56 but i cant find it anywhere.

eatindust
01-12-2012, 12:30 PM
Im also very interested in getting the 1.56 software, cause a lot of new BRs are not recognized by the player anymore since I upgraded to 1.60. mail me please If you can help me out.
goldenvanilla[@]web.de

Philips - Remko
01-13-2012, 09:28 AM
Hi Michiel1986 and eatindust,

I have send a personal message to both of you.

Kind regards,

iLegend
01-14-2012, 09:04 PM
I just don't get it. Allthough I've updated my Player via Internet (LAN), it does only update to version 1.53 instead of any 1.60. What's the problem?

Here's what my version infos say:

Model: BDP7500MkII/12
Versions
System SW: 1.53
I'm from Germany by the way.

When I updated the player, it only installed 1.53 - allthough I've seen there is a v1.60 out that time.

Well, I'would get over it, if my Player would not have Problems with severall Blurays on which I've spent so much money :/

Well, what's the point about the 1.53 instead of 1.60 thing? Why doesn't my player update to v1.60?

Greets and thanks!

Toengel
01-15-2012, 11:14 AM
Hi,

see your BD problem thread - I answered there - you need to update via USB.

Toengel@Alex

Holo
01-16-2012, 10:25 PM
I figured aout an other issue that is really weird.

I make from every BD i own an remux and put them on an external HDD (yeah i am lazy).
So its all ok but only when the disc/movie encoded VC-1 but on AVC the player wont start these files.
With other words when i own an movie encoded in AVC and i have made my remux the player quits and tells me that it is an unsuported format.

Anyone who has the same problem?

P.s. FW 1.56 at the moment 1.60 still untested.

Leighj
01-23-2012, 12:38 PM
I've got the same problems with my device, it wont update via USB and I get mkvs freezing via DLNA, those same files play fine from USB Memory or a USB hard drive.

Is there a solution to the firmware updating issues and DLNA freezing?

Thanks,

Leigh

wm20320
01-25-2012, 01:03 PM
Hi Philips-Team,
are there any plans for further FW-updates on the 7500's? There has been some time ago that the 1.60 has been released. And indeed - not all the problems are solved yet.
I hope I don't need to buy a new player :cool:
In expectation of positiv response
wm20320

Prince Skeleth
02-07-2012, 09:36 AM
As wm20320 already stated, I'm also curious if there will be new firmware updates in the (short) future?
If so, maybe the problem with srt-files in 3D-mode (side-by-side) can be fixed, so that the subtitles are not converted from 2D tot 3D, while the movie is?

Thx

Sofus
02-09-2012, 10:04 PM
My 7500mkII gives no multichannel on hdmi when connected to TV (9705). I have connected a surrroundreceiver to TV via coax. This works fine with other sources eg DVD-player, Ps3, multichannel is reported by both TV and receiver. But BDP7500 gives only stereo. Probably a HDCP-related problem, but is it TVs fault or BDP or both? Or my fault (have tryed "everything"). Sound is ok directly from BDP to receiver over coax, but this is a bad solution for me. Waiting for fw to fix this, either for TV or BDP.

Toengel
02-10-2012, 07:33 AM
Hi,

it's the same for the combination BDP9600 with Philips TV (see also: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?2683-BDP9600-12-No-Dolby-Digital-5.1-passthrouth-to-Philips-TV)

However, as far as I know, it's a TV problem, because the TV indicates that only 2 speakers are availalbe and consequently the BDP only sends stereo sound.

Toengel@Alex

Prince Skeleth
02-10-2012, 07:36 AM
Like Toengel says, it's indeed a TV-problem. My BDP7500mkII is connected with receiver with HDMI and video-signal goes then from receiver to TV. Like this, I have no problems regarding stereo/surround.

Never tested set-up like you (BDP->TV->receiver), but it's clear that's it a tv-problem..

Grtz

Sofus
02-10-2012, 06:06 PM
Other sources are fine (DD-passthru works with my Samsung DVD-player, laptop and Playstation3). So it is neither - and both - player and tv that is the problem. It is the Philips-combo that dont work even if Philips claims it should. Fix it philips! Or give me another player that works .

Sofus
02-16-2012, 07:25 PM
Just confirmed that PFL9705 passes through 5.1 from BDP7600 (but not from 7500) to receiver via coax! So Philips: can 7500 be fixed via fw or hw? I have a 30 days return on the 7600 so I can wait a little but I guess I must claim money back on the 7500. Waddaya say Philips?

lucas1970
02-17-2012, 03:19 PM
SOrry but looked on the PS and did not manage this what you say. For the probelm of the 7500 this looks like a design issue and do not think this will be solved.....

Sofus
02-18-2012, 01:27 AM
Of course 7500-owners can - and must if they want proper sound - connect directly to the amp via coax or optical, or even HDMI - for HD-sound. But there are some significant advantages in using the Audio Return Channel or passthru on TVs that has this feature:

1) The sync between pictue and sound is perfect and asjusts automatically no matter what (more or less picture delaying) picture settings/processing one chooses for the different inputs on the tv.

2) The possibility of individual detailed advanced picture-settings (DVD, PS3, TV etc), on most high-end tvs, that is not possible if you let the receiver do the job

3) Easy switcing between picture sources (DVD, PS3, TV etc) when not using the tvs (horrible) speakers - the amp/home cinema can always be on, on the same input.

Freddy
03-11-2012, 10:52 AM
Just a quick question:

is there a reason that two weeks after the 9600 and 8000 received their "Harry Potter related firmware update", the 7500MkII is still waiting?... Even the 5180 has been updated already last week. I hope we're not being forgotten!?... ;)

mingkai
08-28-2012, 10:18 AM
hi i have a blu-ray player bdp7500s2/98. it was using the default factory firmware version, can't really remember the version. Due to older firmware, it can't display chinese subtitle from MKV file, i connect it via external harddisk 2TB. That time, it still can play 90% of my mkv file. After i updated the firmware to V1.63 from http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?hlt=Link_Overview&scy=CN&slg=ENG&session=20100614124034_66.249.65.98&ctn=BDP7500S2/98
via USB, it finally can display chinese subtitle. But then, I realized that 60% of the mkv file will start stutttering after 30s-40s when playing, can't play at all, it's really strange. Is there any way that I can downgrade back to older firmware? Thanks.

Toengel
08-28-2012, 10:28 AM
Hi,

try to load factory defaults and unplug the player for 2-3 minutes to make a fresh restart...

Toengel@Alex

mingkai
08-28-2012, 11:30 AM
Hi,

try to load factory defaults and unplug the player for 2-3 minutes to make a fresh restart...

Toengel@Alex

will this downgrade to older firmware? or still the new 1.63? tx..i will let u know asap!

Toengel
08-28-2012, 11:56 AM
Hi,

the firmware will be kept... no downgrade...

Toengel@Alex

mingkai
08-28-2012, 05:01 PM
my mistake..the model is bdp3200/98..turn out it is because of the audio setting caused it..if i set it all auto, the stuttering will start and i cant stop/pause the movie, i cant even off the player, i have to force to off the power plug. since most of the mkv movies are DTS audio, i set downsampling to off, and hdmi audio to bitsteam then it works :D..it's kinda complicated..some movies dolby digital still will cause the stuttering...