PDA

View Full Version : EPG RAI and MEDIASET don't work



chianesealessandro
10-04-2011, 09:59 PM
I have an 32PFL6605H/12 SW:140.034.0.

I live in Italy and in the EPG I don't find the RAI and MEDIASET channels.
If I use an external decoder the EPG is complete with RAI and MEDIASET channels.
Why this?

Thank you

Pa86
10-05-2011, 07:47 AM
I have an 32PFL6605H/12 SW:140.034.0.

I live in Italy and in the EPG I don't find the RAI and MEDIASET channels.
If I use an external decoder the EPG is complete with RAI and MEDIASET channels.
Why this?

Thank you

Hi Alessandro,

Noticed that you do not run the latest SW on your TV (000.140.039.000). First of all upgrade your TV (via USB) to the latest SW version. Visit the Philips website and download it to your PC. Then follow the upgrade instructions.
Maybe this solves your problem?

Rgrdz.

chianesealessandro
10-06-2011, 11:57 AM
Thank you Pa86,
I have just updated at SW 000.140.039.000 and I have updated EPG to. Now there are new channels but mediaset and rai there aren't yet.

I don't understand why.....

a_Tom
10-07-2011, 05:34 PM
so, you dont have those channels at all, not in the channel list, not in the epg?!?
if both, try a complete search, when you search for new channels in the menu, right before you start the search you should have an options menu > there you can say if you want to run a complete search or a quick one, choose the complete (will take very long!!!)

chianesealessandro
10-08-2011, 08:54 AM
Hi Tom,
I have RAI and Mediaset in the channel list, I watch them very well but in the program guide (EPG), I don't find them.
I asked at Philips service shop but they don't know why. they will answer to me, may be.....

Thank you
bye

a_Tom
10-10-2011, 07:22 AM
so DVB-C it is, which provider do you use?

chianesealessandro
10-10-2011, 01:29 PM
No, I use DVB-T. I think that don't use anything provider... or I don't know what.

wuli1062
03-04-2012, 04:27 PM
Epg RAI and Mediaset not are in Italy (Tuscany) .
Buongiorno, anch' I have the same problem with a 42pf7695m/08 that not filler in list EPG the programs of RAI and Mediaset mentr filler those of radius RAI. Is present LA7 and quant' other. L' To EPG I always find it modernized. I possess also a 32pfl5606h/12 that instead the filler all even if is much slow one to hold modernized the programs. You have found solution? The technician has said to me that he must try riprogrammare a eprom inner with its software (not Firmware) but that the result is not guaranteed. Otherwise he must be sent card TV in factory for the assembly della new eprom. They are tired.
Salutes

Nettle
03-04-2012, 05:58 PM
No, I use DVB-T. I think that don't use anything provider... or I don't know what.

Hello,

using the LAN connection (my TV is working connected to internet all day long) EPG is working perfectly. :D

I've got the TV since Dec. 2010 and the EPG was not working well since the beginnng using only the DVB-T signal.

Regards