PDA

View Full Version : 42pfl5405h/12 double opening everytime



browerdi
10-05-2011, 02:11 PM
I had three problems
the first one is resolved with the firmware software update which is sound lost while watching ..
Other problems are
tv has no picture after start up
and tv does not react to remote control after wake up

The latest firmware updates its mentioned about them but nothing is changed..
(Q5521_0.140.39.0 (Date published: 2011-07-27)
I was install it but I still restarted my tv everytime then picture coming...
Anyone who cares about it?

Toengel
10-05-2011, 02:13 PM
Hi,

can you unplug your TV from power supply for 2-3 minutes and try again?

Does the red LED on your TV blink if you press remote buttons (when the tv does not respond)?

Toengel@Alex

browerdi
10-05-2011, 02:18 PM
Hi Thank you for your interest

after the first open there is no picture than i close and open again ..after this ceremony the picture is coming...
the second is after the several times press RC button than TV reacted..(it makes only stand by mode does not react)

Toengel
10-05-2011, 02:23 PM
Hi,

How do you switch off your TV? Via Remote Control or with the switch on the back?

Are you using the internal tuner or a set-top box? If you start your TV and no picture appear: What happens if you press the Ch+/- Buttons?

Toengel@Alex

browerdi
10-05-2011, 02:28 PM
I switch off tv via remote control
I am using set-top box(HD), dvd Player (philips) and media player (wd) All connected with HDMI.
if any press Ch+/- or other buttons nothing happened..

Toengel
10-05-2011, 02:30 PM
Hi,

when you start your TV, try to press the HOME button on the remote and then go to HDMI 1.

Toengel@Alex

browerdi
10-05-2011, 02:34 PM
Hi,

when you start your TV, try to press the HOME button on the remote and then go to HDMI 1.

Toengel@Alex
I didnt understand that part what will happen after these steps..
and after the second start everything will be OK .. if you mentioned first one Nothing to see its impossible to make any movement

Toengel
10-05-2011, 02:43 PM
Hi,

you said that you watch TV with an external STB connected via HDMI. So, if you start your TV, your box must be switched on and you need to switch your TV to the right HDMI input.

Toengel@Alex

browerdi
10-05-2011, 02:54 PM
Hi.
The connections like this
HDMI 1 --> HD receiver (STB)
HDMI 2--> WD Media Player (using rarely)
HDMI 3-->Philips DVD player (using rarely too)

So as you see that connections are right..
I think the problems is firmware software ..
During the first opening Philips letter on the screen not appears..(appear but weak)
but second opening Philips letter on the screen appears strong than picture comes..

Philips - Thomas
10-07-2011, 06:23 PM
Hi browerdi

Please try the steps below:
Power of the Device completely (see this FAQ (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=HR&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20110611031935_66.249.72.91&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=42PFL5405H/12&dct=FAQ&refnr=0078453&faqview=1))
Power the Device on again with this Main Switch. you should now see some Kind of Boot. after that the TV will show you nothing, now Press the Power Button on the Remote, the Logo should appear completely, wait for a couple of seconds (30-50) then press the Home Button on the Remote and navigate to the STB Icon, click ok.

Does that work?

Regards
Thomas

Philips - Thomas
10-11-2011, 01:39 PM
Hi browerdi,

can you please just post a comment if what I postet is valid for you?

Regards
Thomas

browerdi
10-18-2011, 02:35 PM
Dear thomas thank you for your interests.
I have plug socket with power switch and voltage protector I usually follow these steps
1.swith off TV by the remote control
2.switch off power button plug socket
When I use TV (on/off) power button that's ok..
But the problem is STB should be in HDMI 1 (Actually I didn't care of this but the problem based
on that. (I changed the device connection order)
I have no problem now
Thanks again
The topics can be close..

Philips - Thomas
10-20-2011, 08:40 AM
Hi

Thanks for you Email. Good to know that it works now.
Thread Close.

Regards
Thomas