PDA

View Full Version : JPG not displayed



philipsuser
10-11-2011, 09:33 PM
Hello,

I have the same problem as described in the closed Thread :"JPG- Images Crossed Out Every Eight" by Jomsp on my 32PFL9705 (Software Q5551-0..40.27.0 Release for TV550R1)

I found that the problem occurs with any folder that has subfolders and images. If I delete the subfolders the problem does not occur.

I guess we could say that this is a bug in the player from the TV.
On each screen of the TV shows eight "pictures" (elements). If we include a subfolder with the images appear crossed out in the eighth image thumbnails and multiples of eight(16, 24, 32, etc) would be the first element of the next "page" in position 9, 17, 25, 33 etc.. If we include two subfolders appear crossed two images with the same logical sequence, if we include three subfolders appear crossed three images, and so on if we include more subfolders. Crossed many images appear in groups of eight as the number of subfolders are included.

I made some tests with three servers (Windows Mediaplayer 12, AVM Fritz-Mediaserver (Fritzbox 7390) and TVersitySetup 1.9.3)
and get on all the same effect desribed bei Jomsp.
The crossed images cannot be shown directly but in a diashow started with another image
USB : no problem
It seems to be a problem of the TV and not the mediaserver.


Regards

a_Tom
10-12-2011, 06:20 AM
use fuppes (http://fuppes.ulrich-voelkel.de/download/)

philipsuser
10-12-2011, 07:33 PM
Hello,

i tried Fuppes:

+ no pictures crossed on the TV (list of pictures is complete)

- crash when loading a picture : after loading some time the mediaserver disappears from the servermenu of the TV
- no subdirectories (each directory with pictures has to be installed manually) reason why no pictures are crossed?
- no thumbnails of the pictures visible on the Picture-menu

Fuppes seems to be no alternative.

According to the manual of the TV Tversity and Windows Media Player are supported Mediaservers.
Is it possible to fix the bug of the TV?

Regards

a_Tom
10-13-2011, 06:15 AM
there is no such thing as "supported" for Media Servers, the only thing what is supported is DLNA and/or UPnP
from waht i can see here, you have tried 4 different servers, all with the same pictures and everytime something is not working...
download some pictures from deviantart.com and try it with them, only with them!

philipsuser
10-13-2011, 09:40 PM
Hello


there is no such thing as "supported" for Media Servers, the only thing what is supported is DLNA and/or UPnP

The manual of the TV describes "supported media server software". So it is wrong?

522



from waht i can see here, you have tried 4 different servers, all with the same pictures and everytime something is not working...
download some pictures from deviantart.com and try it with them, only with them!

I tried it with pictures from deviantart.com.
Same effect (describe by Jommsp):

No subfolder -> no problem
1 subfolder -> one picture crossed, not opened
2 subfolder -> two pictures crossed, not opened

So it is not yet a failure of the TV and not a problem of the pictures or the media server software?

Regards

Philips - Thomas
11-03-2011, 12:27 PM
Hi philipuser,

i have to say that we tried to reproduce what you wrote but were not able to.
However, i saw that you use an old SW version, please use the latest Version available and check if this happens again.

Regards
Thomas

philipsuser
11-07-2011, 04:43 PM
Hi Thomas



i have to say that we tried to reproduce what you wrote but were not able to.
Thank you for trying.
Did you create only a empty subfolder? -> no Problem on my TV
Subfolder with picture inside -> problem as described


However, i saw that you use an old SW version, please use the latest Version available and check if this happens again.
I updated my TV to _Q55XX_0.140.40.0: ->no change

Note: when i tryed to update my TV on the menu "configuration, Update, internet" i got the message that my software ist up to date. I had to update it by USB.

Regards
Philipsuser

Philips - Thomas
12-09-2011, 10:31 AM
Hi

please make sure to use the latest FW 140.44 which is out right now.

Regards
Thomas

philipsuser
12-12-2011, 09:52 PM
Hi Thomas,

I updated to FW 140.44 -> no Change
Could you reproduce my problem with subfolder including pictures?

Regards

Philipsuser

Philips - Thomas
12-13-2011, 11:28 AM
Hi,

no we are not able to reporduce it.
So please get in contact with your local Call Center:
http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off

Thanks
Thomas