PDA

View Full Version : No picture on Philips Cinema Gold TV



bluevoice
10-12-2011, 08:27 AM
Hi I'm having problems with my one month old Philips Cinema Gold TV (50PFL7956H/12). Sometimes (3 to 4 times a week), when I turn the TV off there is no picture but there is sound, I can hear anything perfectly and I can also see the ambilight working. The only thing that works is to turn it off, unplug it for a couple of minutes, plug it back in and turn it on. This morning I had to repeat this procedure twice to get a picture.

My TV is running the latest firmware 014.079.

Is this a known problem and is there anything to do about it?

Toengel
10-12-2011, 08:31 AM
Hi,

a new firmware was release - version 14.80.0. (Just download the ZIP - it should contain this new version).

Please try that.

Toengel@Alex

bluevoice
10-12-2011, 08:33 AM
Hi,

a new firmware was release - version 14.80.0. (Just download the ZIP - it should contain this new version).

Please try that.

Toengel@Alex

I see it, it was released yesterday. I'll tried it first thing this evening when I get back home, and post my findings here.

It would be nice if Philips would provide a change log to be able to know what issues have been addressed with this firmware update.

xMen
10-12-2011, 03:18 PM
I had same problem on 58pfl9955h. The call center say to me to re-tune the channels after updates the firmware. And it seems the problem is resolved.

bluevoice
10-13-2011, 11:27 AM
It seems solved for now but I'm not sure what helped. I did update to the latest 14.80 firmware and retuned the channels. Is retuning the channels needed after each firmware update?

There is one improvement I noticed after the 14.80 update. I use a CI+ module from UPC, my tv service provider in the Netherlands. Before the 14.80 update, while changing the channels, I would briefly get a message saying "Authentification in progress, please wait". This error message is gone now and changing the channels seems snappier now.

Mariuss
11-02-2011, 01:45 PM
14.84 nor re-tuning the channels didn't help :( I have the same problem