PDA

View Full Version : Cinema 21:9 Gold Picture Format and Wireless Issue



smith
10-12-2011, 12:59 PM
We have a funny issue with our new Cinema 21:9 Gold TV when you select the picture format mode when watching a blue
ray or DVD film. When you select the Cinema 21:9 mode you get a black bar across the bottom of the screen and when you
select the 21:9 Cinema Subtitle the black bar disappears. Should this not be the other way round where the subtitle mode
should display the black bar?

Also we had issues connecting to our wireless network with a hidden SSID name, I had to end up turning this on to get the
connection to work and then hide the name again. Our panasonic Blue Ray player is able to connect to the wireless network with the SSID name hidden and inputting the details manually. Can the software be updated to help with this?

Does anyone have any good settings for the setup of this TV for normal TV viewing and Blue Ray/DVD films? I have used
some settings from a 7606 review but don't know if these are correct.

We have also experienced the flickering issue when switching on 3D as posted in another thread but only for the initial 3D
change over. Apart from this we are really happy with the TV and hope any updated software will fix these issues and for the updated Smart TV service , especially for the UK.

a_Tom
10-20-2011, 11:37 AM
please post the installed SW Version

smith
10-20-2011, 08:55 PM
SW 000.014.038.006

There appear to be no updates at the moment as this is the UK model.

a_Tom
10-21-2011, 10:29 AM
so what model do you have exactly.

Toengel
10-21-2011, 10:31 AM
Hi,

T models are still at 10.105, but H and K models should be at 14.84.

Toengel@Alex

smith
10-21-2011, 08:05 PM
so what model do you have exactly.

I have the 50PFL7956T/12 Cinema 21:9 Gold with the 000.014.038.006 Software.

Is the 10.105 software update for the 7000 Series models which doesn't include the Cinema 21:9 models?

Toengel
10-21-2011, 08:09 PM
Hi,

ok - you seem to have the latest firmware for your T model...

Toengel@Alex

a_Tom
10-25-2011, 09:18 AM
flickering directly after activating 3d is normal, thats nothing to be comcernd about
also hidden ssid is possible
in the network assistent you can enter the data manually, so this works with hidden ssid