PDA

View Full Version : Dual View with PS3 Black Ops



glenn987
10-19-2011, 09:34 PM
Hello everyone,

I have a new Philips 55pfl7606 television.
Now i have a problem with dual view gaming. When i start my PS3 im at the main menu. Here dual view can be selected and activated. But when im start the game Call of duty Blach Ops this option is not available. The splitscreen is 3D but i cant activate the Dual View Mode. The splintscreen is also small with black bars on both sides. Can somebody tell me whats the problem?

ps

The TV and the PS3 are up to date.

sngbcn
10-20-2011, 08:40 AM
hi glenn,

I'm not sure that I understand your issue. What do you mean with "the split screen is 3D"? Do you mean the screen is seen in 3D already? Dual view gaming is for 2D content in split screen, so what you should do it start the game in 2D, when you get the split screen for the two players then you will be able to activate the "dual player option". BTW do you have the gaming kit (PTA436)?

Regards,

daaav18000
10-21-2011, 01:09 AM
J'ai le meme probleme ps3 mise a jour ok tv mise a jour ok mais meme probleme impossible de mettre dual view sur call of duty sur l'accueil ps3 c'est ok mais des qu'on lance le jeu impossible et je dispose des lunette speciale gaming comment faire ??? Merci

daaav18000
10-21-2011, 01:10 AM
I have the same problem ps3 update tv ok update ok but same problem impossible to dual view on the call of duty ps3 home is ok but we can not start the game and I have the special glasses gaming how?? Thank you

glenn987
10-21-2011, 07:50 PM
Thanks. I can play dual view gaming. But i still got one question about Black Ops. In 3d or 2d mode there are always black bars at the left and the right when we play splitscreen. In single player my screen is perfectly full. I tried al the television screen setting. In the option Auto Fill the screen is to big and a piece of screen is not visible. My playstation is set at 1080p. I think this is a problem with Black Ops.

Thanks

daaav18000
10-21-2011, 10:08 PM
Thanks. I can play dual view gaming. But i still got one question about Black Ops. In 3d or 2d mode there are always black bars at the left and the right when we play splitscreen. In single player my screen is perfectly full. I tried al the television screen setting. In the option Auto Fill the screen is to big and a piece of screen is not visible. My playstation is set at 1080p. I think this is a problem with Black Ops.

Thanks

same for me in hopes that modern warfare is ok 3. after unplugged the HDMI and black bands disappear but it will not be in full screen

daaav18000
10-21-2011, 10:09 PM
same for me in hopes that modern warfare is ok 3. after unplugged the HDMI and black bands disappear but it will not be in full screen

Philips - Thomas
10-24-2011, 09:36 AM
Hi

to be able to use the Dual View Gaming Option you need to make sure the TV Receives HD COntent.
This Option is not available with SD Content. We were not able to reporduce what you described so i can only ask you to check that the PS3 you use does deliver HD Content.

Regards
Thomas

daaav18000
10-24-2011, 11:07 AM
Ps3 hd ok need for speed dual view ok ... Black ops no

Philips - Thomas
10-24-2011, 11:11 AM
Hi

the PS3 needs to deliver HD conent to the TV all the Time. If at some point in the Game, the PS3 does not deliver the Game in HD Mode, this results in no Dual Game Mode!

Regards
Thomas

drow-
11-01-2011, 06:09 PM
Dear Thomas,
I am experiencing the same problem as previously described by Glenn when playing Black Ops. How do I ensure that HD content is always delivered from my PS3? Are there settings that I need to adjust? If so, which are they?
A rapid reply would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance & regards

edit: I had partial success in that now I am able to do the 2-player fullscreen mode (just turn off the stereoscopic 3D settings in Black Ops-Option Menu). However, I cannot actually use the fullscreen as there are two black bars on either side that I cannot remove in any way. Please could you tell me how to rid myself of them as they are annoying.
Thank you & regards

Philips - Thomas
11-02-2011, 07:43 AM
Hi

Please note, you can not use 3D and 2Player Mode at the same Time!
Make sure you disable 3D in the Game to be able to have the 2 Player Gaming Experience.

Regards
Thomas